B McNamee Open – Medal

B McNamee Open – Stroke
Saturday 12th April 2014

1st Gary Duffy (10) 67 nett BOT
2nd Foncie McNally (13) 67 nett
3rd John Wylie (10) 68 BOT
4th Ronnie Wylie (10) 68 nett
5th Jim Malcom (15) 69 BOT
Gross Cathal Patton  
Category 1 Paddy O’Kane (8) 71 nett
Category 2 Kevin Neeson (13) 69 nett
Category 3 Gerard Foley (18) 70 nett
Over 60’s Francie Devine  

 

Strabane/Finn Valley Herald Medal

Strabane/Finn Valley Herald Medal – Saturday 22nd September 2012

1st Nicky Wolfe (9) 65 BOT
2nd Denis Porter (10) 65
3rd Martin Rouse (11) 67 BOT
4th Peter McKee (16) 67 BOT
5th Cahir Doherty (17) 67 BOT
Gross Ryan McGowan (4) 72 gross
1st nine Chris McDermott  
2nd nine Martin Finlay  

Total Golf Club Championship

Total Golf Club Championship – Saturday 1st September 2012

1st Gross Ryan McGowan (4) 71 BOT
2nd Gross Keith Patterson (5) 71
3rd Gross Conal Cooke (2) 71
1st nett Stephen Curry (11) 68 BOT
2nd nett John A Doherty (18) 68 BOT
3rd nett Kieran Martin (12) 68 BOT
1st nine Declan Devine  
2nd nine Senan Roarty  

 

Oysters Restaurant – Medal

Oysters Restaurant – Medal – Saturday 18th August 2012

1st Eamon McGlinchey (19) 61 nett
2nd Aidy McDermott (21) 64
3rd Matt Keyes (18) 65
4th Damian McGranaghan (6) 66 BOT
5th Michael O’Neill (20) 66
Gross Sean Forbes (5) 67 gross
1st nine Damian McCrossan (19) 29.5
2nd nine Paul Houston (28) 30

 

Donegal Sports Open

Donegal Sports Open – Saturday 28th July 2012

1st John Gallagher (23) 66 nett BOT
2nd Jim Potts (20) 66
3rd John Langan (13) 66
4th Gerard Stewart (21) 67
5th Ronan Foley (8) 68
Gross Enda Kennedy (+1) 68 gross
1st nine John Hegarty (20) 30
2nd nine Damien McCrossan (19) 30.5

Members Cup – Ladies

Members Cup – Ladies – 24th July 2012

Winner Jennifer Rouse (19) 72 nett
Category 0 – 24 Heather Mitchell (24) 74 nett
Category 25 – 36 Geraldine McCrory (31) 75 nett

Medicare Open Mixed – Open Week

Medicare Open Mixed – Open Week – Wednesday 11th July 2012

1st  – Dympna Doherty & Denis Porter 65 nett
2nd  – Noreen McNally & Oliver McNally 66.5 nett
3rd – Mary Duffy & Francie Devine 67.5 nett
Gross – Norma Brogan & Paul McGill 83 gross

 

 

Herdman Cup – Ladies

Herdman Cup – Ladies – Tuesday 3rd July 2012

Winner Rachel Devenney (26) 71 nett BOT
Category 0 – 24 Olive Turner 71 nett
Category 25 – 36 Imelda Doherty (30) 72 nett

Mrs Noreen McNally’s Lady Captains Day

Mrs Noreen McNally’s Lady Captains Day – Saturday 23rd June 2012

WINNER BERNIE O’KANE (18)           69 NETT
RUNNER UP JENNIFER ROUSE (18)         70 NETT
THIRD SHAUNA STEWART (13)       71 NETT
GROSS MANDY COYNE (9)                 72 NETT
FOURTH MARGARET BONNER (28)     73 NETT
CATEGORY 0-20 LAUREN PATTON (16)           78 NETT
CATEGORY 21-28 HEATHER MITCHELL (23)  73 NETT
CATEGORY 29-36 MARY MCGUIGAN (32)      77 NETT

FRONT NINE OLIVE TURNER 33.50 NETT
BACK NINE CAROLINE CONNELLY 36 NETT

GUEST LADIES LORNA BEATTIE 22pts
GUEST MEN Mr CAPTAIN SEAN MACINTYRE 37pts

MEN’S 1ST ERIC REID 30pts
MEN’S 2ND JOE ELLIOTT 28pts

GRANNY IMELDA DOHERTY 77 NETT
SENIOR LADY MARY GALLAGHER 76 NETT
COMMITTEE MARY CASEY 78 NETT

SENIOR LADY
NON QUALIFIER LORETTA COYNE
NOVICE CARMEL MCELWEE

LONGEST DRIVE (17th) CAROLINE CONNOLLY
NEAREST PIN BERNIE O’KANE (2nd hole)

NOVICE PUTTING ORLA QUINN

Sean MacIntyre’s Captains Day

Sean MacIntyre’s Captains Day – Saturday 16th June 2012

1st Mark Corry (17) 58 nett
2nd John Langan (14) 67 BOT
3rd Mark McColgan (6) 67 BOT
4th Pat McGuigan (21) 67 BOT
5th Gerard ‘Skipper’ Mullan (25) 67
Gross Ben Corry (5)  
1st nine Conal Cooke (3)  
2nd nine Stephen Alexander (22)  
Guest Noel McConnell (9) 71 nett 
Non qualifying Eoin O’Neill  36pts
Longest drive Brian Cairns  
Nearest the pin Liam Curry  

Congratulations to Ben Corry for get a hole in one at the 16th

Gormley Opticians, Strabane – Medal

Gormley Opticians, Strabane – Medal – Saturday 2nd June 2012

1st Kevin Neeson (12) 60 nett
2nd Aidan Coyle (14) 64 nett BOT
3rd Paul O’Hare (15) 64 nett
4th Kieran Martin (12) 65 nett
5th Fred McShane (15) 66nett
Gross Peter Doherty (5) 71 gross
1st nine Frankie Connolly  
2nd nine Joe Doherty  

Frylite Scratch Cup Results

Frylite Scratch Cup – 13th May 2012

Frylite Senior Scratch Cup results

Today we had a field of 48 players including Visitors from –

  • Ballybofey and Stranorlar
  • Ballycastle
  • Castle Hume
  • City of Derry
  • Foyle
  • King’s Acre in Scotland
  • Letterkenny
  • North West
  • Portsalon
Nett Player Club
Round 2 Nicky Wolfe Strabane
Round 1 Sean Edmundson Letterkenny
3rd Jordan Arthur Strabane
2nd Cormac McGeady Foyle
1st Declan Lynch Strabane
      
Gross Player Club
Round 2 Seamus McGranaghan Castle Hume
Round 1 Kealan Quigg City of Derry
3rd Eamon McDermott Portsalon
2nd James McNulty Ballybofey & Stranorlar
1st Enda Kennedy Strabane

Modern Tyre Service – Medal

Modern Tyre Service – Medal – Saturday 5th May 2012

1st Noel McCrory (15) 65
2nd Conor Sharkey (7) 66 BOT
3rd Kevin Neeson (13) 66 BOT
4th Pat Corry (10) 66
5th Jim Harley (19) 67
Gross Freddie Patterson (6) 72 gross
1st nine Ben Corry  
2nd nine Dermot Corry  

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Ladies – 17th Tuesday 2012

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup – Ladies – Tuesday 26th June 2012

Captains Prize to Ladies

Captains Prize to Ladies -Tuesday 12th June 2012

Winner Jennifer Rouse 69 nett
Category 0-24 Heather Mitchell  
Category 25-36 Abbie Maxwell  

Daly Topaz Open

Daly Topaz Open – Saturday 7th April 2012

1st Paul McGill (8) 65 nett
2nd Jim Malcolm (16) 66 nett BOT
3rd Joseph Roulston (22) 66 nett
4th Kevin Gallagher (7) 67 nett BOT
5th Gerard Foley (22) 67 nett
Gross Conal Cooke (3) 72 gross
1st nine Liam Curry (9) 29.5 nett
2nd nine Paddy O’Kane (President) (9) 32.5 nett

 

McHugh’s Oil – Club Championship

McHugh’s Oil – Club Championship
Saturday 24th September 2011

1st gross Enda Kennedy (Scr) 66 gross
2nd gross Sean Forbes (5) 72 gross
3rd gross Ben Corry (4) 74 gross
1st nett Garvin Godfrey (12) 62
2nd nett Seamus Friel (19) 66 BOT
3rd nett Noel McConnell (10) 66 BOT
4th nett Kieran O’Neill (13) 67 BOT
5th nett Darrell Meadows (15) 68 BOT
1st nine Matt Keyes  
2nd nine Declan McDonnell  


Strabane/Finn Valley Herald

Strabane/Finn Valley Herald – Saturday 17th September 2011

1st Michael Baldrick (19) 42pts
2nd Damian Carey (14) 41pts
3rd Joe Elliott (17) 38pts
4th Brian Brolly (9) 37pts BOT
5th Ronnie Wiley (12) 37pts
Gross Darren Crawford (3) 30pts gross
1st nine Martin Keys  
2nd nine Noel McConnell  


Paul Forbes – Medal

Paul Forbes – Saturday 3rd September 2011

1st Brian Cairns (16) 63
2nd Ryan Stevenson (10) 64
3rd Keith Patterson (5) 66
4th James Langan (19) 67 BOT
5th Martin Patton (14) 67
Gross Nicky Patton (5) 72 gross
1st nine Jim Callaghan  
2nd nine Aidan Coyle  


Oysters Restaurant

Oysters Restaurant – Saturday 20th August 2011

1st John Wylie (10) 65 BOT
2nd Pat Patton (13) President 65 BOT
3rd Terry Doherty (12) 65
4th Sean Devine (23) 66
5th Michael Neeson (9) 67 BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (1) 68 gross
1st nine Jordan Arthur  
2nd nine Patrick McCrossan  


Lady President’s Day – Ladies

Lady President’s Day – Tuesday 9th August 2011

Mrs Anne O’ Hagan’s Lady President’s Day

Results

Winner – Catherine Neeson (19) 70

2nd – Olive Reid (29) 73

3rd – Monica Mc Gettigan (24) 73

Gross – Dympna Doherty (16) 92 Gross (BOT)

Category 0-20 – Adeline Shiels (20) 75

Category 21-28 – Mary Gallagher (25) 77 (BOT)

Category 29-36 – Annette Patton (29) 76

Senior’s Prize 60+ – Olive Turner (22) 77 (BOT)

Committee Prize – Maeve Crowe (29) 79

Granny’s Prize – Rachel Devenney (25) 77 (BOT)

1st Nine – Mary Mc Crory 34.5 (BOT)

2nd Nine – Abbey Maxwell 33

Novice’s Prize – Caren Corry

Visitor – Molly Armstrong

CSS – Played Today – 47 And 6 Visitors

Herdman Cup – Ladies

Herdman Cup – Tuesday 19th July 2011

Winner Anne Sharkey (18) 74 nett
Category 0 – 24 Jennifer Rouse (24) 75 nett
Category 25 – 36 Mary Duffy (34) 75 nett

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Tuesday 12th July 2011

Winner Shaunna Patton (13) 67
0 – 24 category Lisa Patton (18) 74
25 – 36 category Mary McCrory (25) 76

Strabane Electrics

Strabane Electrics – Saturday 2nd July 2011

1st Kieran Doherty (5) 63 BOT
2nd Anthony Brennan (17) 63
3rd Enda Kennedy (Scr) 64
4th Ciaran Doherty (11) 65
5th John Etherson (15) 67 BOT
Gross Ryan McGowan (6) 67
1st nine Aidan Langan  
2nd nine Peter Donaghey  

Ms Norma Brogan’s Lady Captains Day

Ms Norma Brogan’s Lady Captains Day – Saturday 25th June 2011

  Name Score
Winner Maeve Corry (23) 70
Runner-Up Laura McCay (36) 71
3rd Lauren Patton (15) 73
Gross Mandy Coyne (10) 86 Gross
4th Geraldine McCrory (29) 74
     
Cat 1  0-20 Bernie O’Kane (19) 75
Cat 2  21-28 Caroline Connolly (26) 76 (BOT)
Cat 3  29-36 Annie O’Hagan (31) 79
     
Front Nine Madeline McColgan (29) 34.5
Back Nine Lisa Patton (18) 34
     
Guest Ladies Patricia Devine N’Stewart (20) 26pts
Guest Men’s Prize Liam Brogan 19pts
     
Men’s (11 holes) 1st Kevin Keegan 31pts
Men’s               2nd Joe Doherty 24pts(BOT)
     
Granny Prize Rita MacLochlainn (24) 76
Senior Lady Prize  Margaret Bonner (27) 76
Committee Prize    Mary Casey (29) 80
     
Non Qualifier Margaret Wolfe  
     
Novice Lady Prize Carmel McElwee  
     
Longest Drive(17th Hole) Lauren Patton  
Nearest Pin (2nd Hole) Alison Curry  

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup – Tuesday 21st June 2011

Winner Jennifer Rouse (24) 73
0 – 24 category Adeline Shiels (19) 74
25 – 36 category Geraldine McCrory (29) 74 BOT

Mr Brian O’Kane’s Captains Day

Mr Brian O’Kane’s Captains Day – Saturday 18th June 2011

1st Denis Porter (9) 64
2nd Gerry Casey (18) 65 BOT
3rd Patsy Wilson (20) 65
Gross Ben Corry (5) 71
4th Oliver McNally (14) 66
5th Eugene Patton (21) 67 BOT
1st nine Frankie Gallagher
2nd nine Mark Donaghey


WH McCormack & Sons

WH McCormack & Sons – Medal

1st John Tinney (24) 63
2nd James Henderson (27) 64
3rd Brian O’Kane (20) Captain 65 BOT
4th Conor Sharkey (8) 65 BOT
5th Mark McCrea (9) 65
Gross Conal Cooke (3) 70
1st nine Barry Doyle
2nd nine Kevin Gallagher


Georgina Gregg – Ladies

Georgina Gregg – Tuesday 10th May 2011

Winner Mandy Coyne (9) 74 BOT
0-24 Category Lisa Patton (18) 77
25- 36 Category Jennifer Rouse (25) 74

Frylite Scratch Cup

Frylite Scratch Cup – Sunday 8th May 2010

Senior Scratch Cup results

  • CSS Rnd 1 72 members 72 Visitors
  • CSS Rnd 2 71 members 71 Visitors

Today we had a field of 50 players including Visitors from –

  • Ballybofey and Stranorlar
  • Ballycastle
  • Bundoran
  • Castlerock
  • City of Derry
  • Cruit Island
  • Fintona
  • Foyle
  • King’s Acre in Scotland
  • Narin & Portnoo
  • Newtownstewart
  • North West
  • Omagh
  • Portsalon
  • Rossapenna
Nett Score Player Club
Round 2 71 bot Eoin O’Neill Strabane
Round 1 68 bot Sean Forbes Strabane
3rd 148 bot Stephen McCay Strabane
2nd 147 Paddy Kennedy Strabane
1st 144 bot Martin McDermott Strabane
       
Gross Score Player Club
Round 2 74 Conal Cooke Strabane
Round 1 72 bot Sean Kelly Omagh
4th 154 Enda Kennedy Strabane
3rd 151 bot Colin Starrett City of Derry
2nd 151 bot Darren Crawford Strabane
1st 148 Kealan Quigg City of Derry

For more details

Contact Enda Kennedy 00353 86 2278 148
Club – 028 71382271 or 028 713382007

Medicare Strabane – Medal

Medicare Strabane – 7th May 2011

1st Foncey O’Kane 63nett
2nd Andrew Connolly Jnr 65nett BOT
3rd Michael Neeson 66nett
4th James Langan 66nett
5th Martin Foley 67nett BOT
Gross Darren Crawford 73grosss
1st nine Paddy O’Kane  
2nd nine Joseph Roulston  

Camus Cup – Ladies

Camus Cup – 19th April 2011

Winner Caroline Connolly (28) 65 nett
0 – 24 category Lauren Patton (16) 69 nett
25 – 36 category Abbey Maxwell (36) 66 nett

Harkin Fireplaces

Harkin Fireplaces – 9th April 2011

Medal – Stroke Competition

1st Tommy Forbes 63
2nd Declan Lynch 64
3rd Nicky Patton 65
4th Kevin Gallagher 66 BOT
5th Francey Conwell 66 BOT
Gross Sean Forbes 72 gross
1st nine Robert McCurry  
2nd nine Damian McCrossan  

Club Championship

Frylite Sratch Cup

McHugh Oils

Bertie Colhoun

Felix’s Bar

Lady Herdman Cup

Lady President’s Day

Presidents Mixed

Ulster Bank

Members Cup

Orlagh’s Hair Salon

Ladies Day Open Week

Mrs Imelda Doherty’s Ladies Captain’s Day

Gallagher Cup

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup

Mr Eamon Mc Cay’s Captains Day