Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 30th May 2012

1st – Shauna Stewart & Paddy McCrossan 37pt

2nd – Noreen McNally & Chris McDermott 37 BOT

3rd – Frankie & Caroline Connolly 35pts

 

 

Eileen Devine Memorial Cup

Eileen Devine Memorial Cup – Tuesday 29th May 2012

Winner Imelda Doherty (32) 69 nett
Category 0 – 24 Lisa Patton (17) 71 nett
Category 25 – 36 Donna Doherty (30) 70 nett

Monday Open

Monday Open – 28th May 2012

1st Paul McNally (14) 40pts
2nd Terence McGranaghan (13) 39pts
3rd Mark Donaghy (10) 38pts
Gross Conal Cooke (3) 32pts
Visitor Frank McBrearty (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 35pts

Eileen Devine Memorial Cup – Draw

EILEEN DEVINE MEMORIAL CUP
(Golfer of the year points)
TUESDAY 29th MAY 2012
18 HOLES STROKE
Please swipe card  and put fee in the box.   All cards must be returned

10am
1 –  Olive Turner, Mary McGuigan, Aileen Shortt
2 –  Mary McCrory,  Rosaleen Doherty, Kathleen Sweeney
3 –  Heather Mitchell, Geraldine Masterson, Caren Corry
4 –  Madeline McColgan, Isobel Duffy, Sheena Harley
5 –  Patricia Kelly, Geraldine McCrory, Mary O’Reilly

2.30pm
1 –  Ben Friel, Maureen O’Donnell, Lady President Teresa
2 –  Jean McGinley, Margaret Bonner, Dympna Coyle
3 –  Monica McGettigan, Eleanor McMorran, Carole McFeeters
4 –  Rita MacLochlainn, Lady Captain Noreen,
5 –  Alison Curry, Mary Gallagher

4pm
1 –  Norma Brogan, Maeve Corry, Mary Duffy
2 –  Lauren Patton, Maeve Crowe, Laura McCay
3 –  Dympna Doherty, Rachel Devenney, Imelda Doherty
4 –  Lisa Patton, Rosemary Wilson, Donna Doherty
5 –  Ann Sharkey, Lorna Duffy, Roisin Corry
6 –  Adeline Shiels, Olive Reid, Teresa Logue

5pm
1 –  Catherine Neeson, Mary Casey, Maura MacBeth

5.30 p.m
1 –  Shauna Stewart, Jennifer Rouse
2 –  Bernie O’Kane, Caroline Connolly

Club Draw 2012

Tickets are now available for this year’s club draw.

Tickets are priced at £20 each, they can be brought from any council member, the bar-staff or the main office.

First prize is £3000, second prize – £2000, third prize £1000.  There are 12 prizes in total.

Club News – 28th May 2012

Barry Patterson shines in the Bank of Ireland Open
Saturday’s singles event was the Bank of Ireland Open and was played in glorious summer conditions it was won in some style by Barry Patterson (10) with a brilliant 44 pts to win by four clear shots a modest outward nine of 19 pts looked like setting up another average round but an eye catching inward return of 25 pts 2 under gross laid the seeds for a great win from the runner up Liam Patton(16) who has found a new lease of life this season showing consistent impressive form, third place went to Sammy Devenney(19) with 39pts with George Hunter(24) fourth with 38 pts and Jim Arbuckle(18) fifth with 37pts.  The gross went to Stephen McCay(7) with 30 gross pts with the nines going to Maurice McGettigan and Paul McConway both with 21 pts respectively.

Monday Open
There was a good entry for last Monday’s Monday Open stableford with Fred McShane(15) again leading the pack with two wins in a week, this time with a solid 40pts to win by a point from Damian mcGranaghan (6) with 39 pts and Terence mcGranaghan (14) third with 38 pts the gross went to Enda Kennedy with 34 gross pts.

Subway Open
Last Thursday’s event was the Subway Open again played in scorching conditions, Jim Arbuckle(19) posted the winning score of 41 pts which was good enough on break of tie from Conal Cooke (3) on break of tie third went to visiting player John Spence(7) with 40pts with the gross going to Peter Doherty(5) with 34 pts.

Habinteg Team Scramble
Almost 50 teams entered Fridays Habinteg Ballyduff Team Scramble with a few of the late entries actually finishing in the dark!
The winners were Kevin Gallagher, Seamus Devenney, Nicky Wolfe and Brian Kelly.

Ladies Golf
There was a good entry for the ladies rearranged Well Being Clinic Open played on Tuesday last with Mandy Coyne (10) leading the way with a fantastic round of 4 over par which equated to an impressive 42 pts which saw Patricia Kelly relegated to the runners up spot with 40 pts.

Mixed
There was a brilliant entry of some 34 pairs for Wednesdays Worester Cup, the winners on the night and leading qualifiers were Lady Captain, Noreen McNally and husband Oliver with 67 nett.

Inter Club Golf
Congratulations to our Junior Cup team who have qualified at Roe Park for the match play stages and now meet Portstewart in the first round proper.

Also well done to Joe Doherty’s Ulster Cup team who wrapped up their first round tie with Edenmore from Craigavon getting the necessary 1.5 pts they needed to progress and they now face the long trek to Island Magee, Co Down for the next round.

Dermott Corry’s Conway Cup team also progressed to the next round with an emphatic 14-2 win over Omagh G.C.

Our Lawson cup team have it all to do going down 12-4 at Dungannon in their first leg tie.

Fixtures
Tues 28 May: Eileen Devine Memorial Cup – Ladies
Wed 30 May: Wednesday Mixed
Thurs 31 May: Noraut Planner’s Cup Open
Fri 1 June: Leftie 16 Hole Competition
Sat 2 June: Gormley Opticians, Strabane – Medal
Mon 4 June: Quinns Bank Holiday Open
Tues 5 June: O2 Challenge – Ladies

Bank of Ireland Open

Bank of Ireland Open – Saturday 26th May 2012

1st Barry Patterson (10) 44pts
2nd Liam Patton (16) 40pts
3rd Sammy Devenney (19) 39pts
4th George Hunter (24) 38pts
5th Jim Arbuckle (18) 37pts
Gross Stephen McCay 30pts gross
1st nine Maurice McGettigan 21pts
2nd nine Paul McConway 21pts

 

Subway Open

Subway Open – Thursday 24th May 2012

1st Jim Arbuckle (19) 41pts
2nd Conal Cooke (3) 41pts
3rd John Spence (8) 40pts
Gross Enda Kennedy (0) 35pts
Visitor Gavin O’Donnell (16) 34pts

Habintag Housing Teams Classic

Habintag Housing Teams Classic – Friday 25th May 2012

Results 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Winners of Habinteg Housing Team Scramble

Mens teams (members)
1.      Last minute:            Seamus Devenney, Nicky Wolfe, Brian Kelly, Kevin Gallagher.
2.      Low Boys: Enda Kennedy, Keith Patterson, Tommy Sharkey, Peter Doherty.
3.      Clady Boys:            Jim Potts, William Potts, Barry Reid, Kevin O’Gorman.
4.      Young Guns:           Conal Cooke, Paddy McCrossan, Lauren Patton, Lisa Patton.
5.      No hand Brake tonight: John Brolly, Gerard Walsh, Michael Baldrick, Freddie Patterson. 

Ladies team (members)
1.      KISS:         Anne Sharkey, Dympna Doherty, Lauren McCay, Adeline Shiels.
2.      Moans:       Lady Captain Noreen McNally, Olive Turner, Annette Patton, Mary McCrory. 

Mixed team (members)
Good Livers:                Mervyn Reid, Olive Reid, John Gallagher, Phyllis Gallagher.  

Best Visitors team
1.      Fishermans Inn:       M Toland, N Callan, P Callan M Roulston.
2.      Coynes select:        M Hynes, T Farrell, C Moore, M OBoyle.
3.      GC Electric:            Callaghan, McCarron, Brown, Conaty. 

Ladies Longest drive 17th
·        Lisa Patton

Ladies Nearest the  Pin 16th
·        Laura Patton 

Mens Longest Drive 17th
·        Rory Doherty 

Mens Nearest the Pin 16th
·        Kevin O’Gorman.

 

Mary Peters Trust – Ladies

Well Being Clinic Ladies Open – Tuesday 22nd May 2012

Winner – Mandy Coyne (10)            42 pts
2nd – Patricia Kelly (30)                   40pts
3rd – Caroline Connolly (26)           38pts
Gross – Shauna Stewart (12)          23pts (BOT)

Category
0-18 – Bernie O’Kane (18)               36pts
19-28 – Jennifer Rouse (20)           37pts
29-36 – Mary Glackin (36)                37pts

Visitor Ann Clancy (18)                    35pts (bot)

Front Nine Deirdre Patton 21pts
Back nine Mary Casey 20pts
Twos Norma Brogan

 

Club Shop – Worcester Cup Qualifying – Mixed

Club Shop – Worcester Cup Qualifying – 23rd May 2012

1st Oliver McNally & Noreen McNally 67
2nd Conal Cooke & Lisa Patton 68
3rd Ciaran Kelly & Patricia Kelly 69.5
4th Liam McDevitt & Geraldine McCrory 70
5th Dennis Porter & Dympna Doherty 70.5
6th Mickey Kelly & Adeline Sheils 70.5
7th Francie Devine & Mary Duffy 70.5
8th Declan Lynch & Lorna Duffy 71.5

1st plays 8th

2nd plays 7th

3rd plays 6th

4th plays 5th

1st round matches to be played by 15th June 2012

Monday Open

Monday Open – 21st May 2012

1st Fred McShane (15) 40pts
2nd Damian McGranaghan (6) 39pts
3rd Terence McGranaghan (14) 38pts
Gross Enda Kennedy (0) 34pts
Visitor Gary Cassidy (Foyle)  

Junior Girls Results

Junior Girls Results
Rosaleen Doherty Competition
Winner – Kate Callaghan
Category 1 – Toni McColgan
Category 2 – Megan McGonagle
Category 3 – Zara McLaughlin

Club Notes – 21st May 2012

CRESSWELL WINS MARK JAMES OPEN

The weekends big event at Strabane was the prestigious Mark James Open which as always attracted a huge entry with almost 200 cards being taken out, the winning return was made by the ever consistent Oliver Cresswell (11) with 40 pts on a day when good scoring again proved difficult, an excellent first nine of 22 pts set Oliver up for his win coupled with a steady finish over the inward holes after a blank at the 15th seemed to have dismissed his chances of victory. The runner up on the day was Mickey O’Neill (21) who is enjoying a great golfing season having featured regularly in the major prizes thus far, his score of 39 pts had led for most of the day only to be relegated to second spot late in the day a double bogey 6 at the 17th hole costing Mickey his second open title of the year, in third place was another player in brilliant form Gerry Casey (15) who continues to improve his 38 pts being the best of a host of cards on that total, fourth on break of tie was Martin McGrellis (15) with Roddy Campbell (18) taking the final net prize also with 38 pts, the gross went to Peter Doherty (5) taking his third gross prize in as many weeks this time with a steady card of 32 pts which equated to 4 over par, the nines went to Seamus McPhilemy (25) with 22 pts for the outward nine and to Gary Duffy(10) who compiled 22 pts for the back nine, the visitors prize went to young Danny Madden (14) with 33 pts.

Kelly’s Mace Store Open
Thursday’s open event was the Kelly’s Mace Store Open with the reduced entry here affected by the terrible weather conditions on the day, the winner was Bernard McShane (17) who signalled a welcome return to form with a fine total of 41 pts to run out the clear winner by two shots from the runner up vice-Captain Dr Ciaran Kelly (12) on 39 pts with Enda Kennedy (scr) third with a one under par total of 37 pts, the gross went to Junior member Jordan Arthur with 31 gross pts.

Ladies Golf
The ladies competition this week was the Georgina Gregg Cup which went to Bernie O’Kane (19) with a nett 74 on a very difficult day for golf, Category 1 went to Lisa Patton (17) with nett 76 with category 2 going to Monica McGettigan (25) with nett 75.

The Ladies Tyrone and Fermanagh betterball squad had a good result at Omagh on Sunday returning home with a favourable 11 –9 pts win which sets things up nicely for the return leg on Friday fortnight.

There was a seasons best entry for last Wednesday nights mixed greensomes team event with 13 teams participating, the winning quartet were Norma Brogan, Declan Lynch, Teresa Logue and Paul McGill with 39 pts two clear of runners up Jennifer Rouse, Freddie Patterson and Caroline and Frankie Connolly.

Junior Girls results
Rosaleen Doherty Competition
Winner – Kate Callaghan
Category 1 – Toni McColgan
Category 2 – Megan McGonagle
Category 3 – Zara McLaughlin

Fred Daly
Our junior Fred Daly team had their first outing of the year with a very difficult tie at Kirkistown Castle Golf Club Co. Down returning on the long road home with three matches on the card going down by 4 matches to 3 overall with wins for the last three ties Eoin O’Neill, Kieran Neeson and Shay Callaghan, all the other games were extremely close with the match also being level on holes won and the boys will be in a positive frame of mind for the return match on Sunday week 3rd June back at Strabane.

In other representative golf our Senior Cup team failed to qualify at Donegal Golf Club on Sunday despite a very decent performance.
Our Phair Cup team captained by Kevin McGinley wrapped up their tie with Aughnacloy Golf club and now will meet near neighbours Newtownstewart in the next round.
Joe Doherty’s Ulster Cup team hold a good 6-1 lead after the first Leg of their home tie with Edenmore Golf Club Craigavon, a battling performance seeing the home club turning round a couple of ties that looked lost with an excellent finish, the team also hold what could prove to be a crucial 18 holes won advantage.

The entry sheets for Captains day are now posted on the club notice board and will remain up until Wednesday 6th June.

Fixtures
Thur 24th May – Subway Open Stableford
Fri 25th May – Habinteg Housing Association Team Scramble
Sat 26th May – Bank of Ireland Open Stableford
Mon 27th – Monday Open
Tue 28th – Ladies Eileen Devine Memorial Cup

Mark James Menswear – Open

Mark James Menswear – Saturday 19th May 2012

1st Oliver Cresswell (11) 40pts
2nd Mickey O’Neill (21) 39pts
3rd Gerry Casey (15) 38pts BOT
4th Martin McGrellis (15) 38pts BOT
5th Roddy Campbell (18) 38pts
Gross Peter Doherty (5) 32pts gross
Visitor Danny Madden (14) 33pts
1st nine Seamus McPhilemy 22pts
2nd nine Gary Duffy 22pts

Kelly’s Mace Store Open

Kelly’s Mace Store Open – Thursday 17th May 2012

1st Bernard McShane (17) 41pts
2nd Ciaran Kelly (12) (Vice Captain) 39pts
3rd Enda Kennedy (0) 37pts BOT
Gross Jordan Arthur (6) 31pts gross
Visitor Joe Harley (Portnoo G.C.)  

Euro 2012 – Prediction Competition

If there is enough interest we hope to run a competition around Euro 2012.

Predict the scores in the  games and the more you get right, the more points you’ll get.

All you need to get started is an email address

Contact Tommy Forbes or Sean MacIntyre for more details.

 

 

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 16th May 2012

1st – Paul McGill & Teresa Logue, Declan Lynch & Norma Brogan 39pts

2nd – Freddie Patterson & Jennifer Rouse, Frankie Connolly & Caroline Connolly 37 BOT

13 teams played

 

There is a Holy Cross Strictly Come Dancing this weekend in St Pats Hall for Tanzania

Saturday night is sold out

Tickets are available for Sunday night at £10.00 from the school.

 

 

Georgina Gregg – Ladies

Georgina Gregg – Ladies – Tuesday 15th May 2012

Winner Bernie O’Kane (19) 74 nett
Category 1 Lisa Patton (17) 76 nett
Category 2 Monica McGettigan (25) 75 nett

Monday Open

Monday Open – 14th May 2012

1st C Gallagher (5) 37pts
2nd Paul McConway (15) 35pts
3rd Keith Patterson (5) 34pts
Gross Damian McGranaghan (6) 28pts gross

 

Club Notes – 15th May 2012

ENDA TAKES 9th SCRATCH CUP

Enda Kennedy added a record breaking 9th Scratch Cup to his already bulging portfolio on Sunday, by taking the Frylite Ltd sponsored event by two shots, on a day when even the local elite golfers struggled to return creditable scores from the difficult full length blue markers. With the horrendous weather forecast and eventual near unplayable conditions the organisers took the sensible decision to reduce the event to 31 holes with only 13 in play for the second round, Enda returned a joint best first 18 of 74, five over par and despite a relative modest second round of the same total of 5 over he ran out the clear winner on a total of 129 to add to his impeccable record of Strabane Scratch Cup wins.
The runner up on the day was James McNulty from Ballybofey G.C., who will regret an untidy finish to his round which scuppered his chance of victory, another visitor Eamon McDermott from Portsalon Golf Club took third place whilst last years winner City of Derry’s Kealan Quigg took the prize for the first round and Seamus McGranaghan, now playing out of Castlehume Golf Club, took the prize for the second round.
In the nett section, Declan Lynch had a notable performance in his first ever Scratch Cup appearance taking first place ahead of Cormac McGeady from Foyle Golf Club with junior member Jordan Arthur taking third position in the section, Sean Edmundson playing out of Letterkenny took the nett first round with Nicky Wolfe taking the nett prize for the second round.

Sports Centre Open
Saturday’s big event was the Sports Centre Open, which is tradionally, played from the furthest back blue markers and is regarded by club members as one of the years major competitions the event attracted a huge entry with 211 cards being taken out.
Best of the day was Joe Breslin (20) who had a lifetime best return of 44 pts to spread eagle the field with only Enda Kennedy (1) getting anywhere close some 3 shots behind after a great preparation for his Scratch Cup win with a brilliant score of four under par which equated to 41 pts, in third was the ever improving Gerry Casey (16) with 37 pts with Mark Corry (17) taking fourth also with 37 and Garvan Godfrey (10) fifth also with the same total, the gross went to Peter Doherty (5) who has been in a rich vein of form lately, the nines prizes went to Daniel Madden (14) and Pat McAneny (17) with Jack Madden taking the visitors prize, the presentation for this event takes place this Friday night at 8.30 pm sharp and all winners are asked to be in attendance.

Monday Open
This weeks Monday open went to visiting player Christopher Gallagher (5), with 37 pts with Paul McConway (15) taking second with 35 pts and Keith Patterson taking third with 34 pts, the gross went to Damian McGranaghan with 28 pts.

Ladies Golf
The Ladies competition this week was the Daily Mail Foursomes event with Mary McCrory partnering Geraldine McCrory to a win with 39 pts ahead of Catherine Neeson and Imelda Doherty on break of Tie.

Inter Club golf.
It was a busy week in club representative golf with pride of place going to club President Paddy O’Kane’s Pearse Purcell team, who qualified in second place at Fintona Golf club in very difficult conditions and now meet Killymoon G.C in the first round of the matchplay.

Our Conway Cup team under the guidance of Dermott Corry, also had a favourable result picking up a 8.5 pts to 7.5 pts win at Omagh Golf Club and will now be strong favourites to progress.

Senan Roarty’s Jimmy Bruen team also had an excellent outing in their first round matchplay tie with Roe Park at Omagh on Saturday running out the eventual winners after a very spirited comeback and a really strong finish to their match.

Good luck to our Fred Daly team who are in second round action this week against Kirkstown Castle G.C, a very difficult tie for our very talented squad and the boys will have to rise to the occasion to progress.

Also best wishes to our Ulster Cup side under the leadership of Joe Doherty who make their first appearance in that Competition on Sunday against Edenmore Golf Club from Craigavon.

It was with great sadness this week that we learned of the death of Former Lady Captain Mona Christy our sincere condolences are sent to the Christy family, and also to the family of Binky Mc Intyre who also passed away this week after a short illness.

Fixtures
Thurs 17th May – Kelly’s Mace store Open
Sat 19th May – Mark James Open S/ford
Mon 21st May – Monday Open
Tues 22nd May – Mary Peters Trust – Ladies
Wed 23rd May-  Club Shop – Worcester Cup Qualifying – Mixed
Thurs 24th May – Subway Open

Georgina Gregg Cup – Draw

GEORGINA GREGG CUP
(GOLFER OF THE YEAR POINTS)

TUESDAY 15th May 2012 18 HOLE STROKE
ENTRY FEE £3.00

Please swipe card before play and put entry fee in box.
All cards to computer please

10.00am
1 NORMA BROGAN, GERALDINE MCCRORY, CAREN CORRY
2 MARY MCCRORY, MARY MC GUIGAN, JOAN REID
3 ISOBEL DUFFY, PATRICIA KELLY, MAUREEN GILLESPIE
4 ROSALEEN DOHERTY GERALDINE MASTERSON

2.30pm
1 RITA MACLOCHLAINN, ELEANOR MCMORRAN, TERESA CASEY
2 MONICA MCGETTIGAN, MARGARET BONNER, PHYLIS GALLAGHER
3 MARY GALLAGHER, ANNE O’HAGAN, DYMPNA COYLE
4 JEAN MC GINLEY, LADY CAPTAIN, CAROL MC FEETERS
5 BEN FRIEL, MAUREEN O’DONNELL

4.00pm
1 MANDY COYNE, MAEVE CORRY, OLIVE REID
2 LAUREN PATTON, ADELINE SHIELS, TERESA LOGUE
3 DYMPNA DOHERTY, ROSEMARY WILSON, IMELDA DOHERTY
4 LISA PATTON, LORNA DUFFY, DONNA DOHERTY
5 ANNE SHARKEY, RACHEL DEVENNEY, MARY DUFFY

5.00pm
1 CATHERINE NEESON, MARY CASEY

5.30pm
1 SHAUNA STEWART, ANNETTE PATTON, LAURA MC CAY
2 BERNIE O’KANE, JENNIFER ROUSE

Frylite Scratch Cup Results

Frylite Scratch Cup – 13th May 2012

Frylite Senior Scratch Cup results

Today we had a field of 48 players including Visitors from –

  • Ballybofey and Stranorlar
  • Ballycastle
  • Castle Hume
  • City of Derry
  • Foyle
  • King’s Acre in Scotland
  • Letterkenny
  • North West
  • Portsalon
Nett Player Club
Round 2 Nicky Wolfe Strabane
Round 1 Sean Edmundson Letterkenny
3rd Jordan Arthur Strabane
2nd Cormac McGeady Foyle
1st Declan Lynch Strabane
      
Gross Player Club
Round 2 Seamus McGranaghan Castle Hume
Round 1 Kealan Quigg City of Derry
3rd Eamon McDermott Portsalon
2nd James McNulty Ballybofey & Stranorlar
1st Enda Kennedy Strabane

Sport Centre Open

Sports Centre Open – Saturday 12th May 2012

1st Joe Breslin (20) 44pts
2nd Enda Kennedy (1) 41pts
3rd Gerry Casey (16) 37pts BOT
4th Mark Corry (17) 37pts BOT
5th Garvin Godfrey (10) 37pts
Gross Peter Doherty (5) 31pts
1st nine Daniel Madden (14) 22pts
2nd nine Pat McAneny (17) 22pts

Frylite Scratch Cup Draw

Match Time Surname Forename H’Cap Club
1 7:00 Patterson Keith 4 Strabane
Callaghan Shay 9 Strabane
Duffy Gary 9 Strabane
2 7:08 Corry Ben 4 Strabane
Donaghey Mark 8 Strabane
O’Neill Eoin 9 Strabane
3 7:16 Patterson Barry 9 Strabane
Neeson Ciaran 9 Strabane
Corry Aidan 9 Strabane
4 7:24 Lynch Declan 8 Strabane
McCrossan Paddy 8 Strabane
Gallagher Kevin 8 Strabane
5 7:32 Rouse Martin 9 Strabane
McGill Paul 8 Strabane
McCay Stephen 7 Strabane
6 7:40 McGinley Kevin 9 Strabane
Crawford Caolan 8 Strabane
Foley Ronan 7 Strabane
7 7:48 Wolfe Nicky 9 Strabane
Arthur Jordan 6 Strabane
Doherty Kieran 6 Strabane
8 7:56 McGavigan Fred 7 Strabane
Doherty Peter 6 Strabane
Edmundson Sean 8 Letterkenny
9 8:04        
       
       
10 8:12 Gallagher Frankie 6 Strabane
McGranaghan Damian 6 Strabane
Patterson Freddie 5 Strabane
11 8:20 Patton Cathal 5 Strabane
Sharkey Conor 6 Strabane
McGrath David 9 King’s Acre (Scotland)
12 8:28 Hasson Peter 6 City of Derry
McColgan Mark 5 Strabane
McBride Kevin 7 Foyle
13 8:36 Hasson Luke 6 City of Derry
Boyle Aidan 5 Strabane
Hinds Daniel 5 City of Derry
14 8:44 Patton Nicky 5 Strabane
McGranaghan Seamus 5 Castle Hume
McGeady Cormac 5 Foyle
15 8:52 Shields Keith 6 Letterkenny
McGowan Matthew 6 Ballybofey & Stranorlar
McGuigan Paul 4 Foyle
16 9:00        
       
       
17 9:08 McDermott Marty 4 Strabane
Shields Johnnie 4 Portsalon
Margey Brian 5 Letterkenny
18 9:16 McGowan Ryan 4 Strabane
Coyle Joe 5 Letterkenny
McCauley Matthew 5 Ballybofey & Stranorlar
19 9:24 Forbes Sean 5 Strabane
Cullen Pascal 5 Portsalon
Callan John 5 Ballycastle
20 9:32 Cooke Conal 3 Strabane
McDermott Eamon 3 Portsalon
McGeogh David 4 North West
21 9:40 Grant Brian 5 Ballyliffen
McNulty James 3 Ballybofey & Stranorlar
McIntyre Jason 3 City of Derry
22 9:48 Kennedy Patrick 1 Strabane
Harding Jonny 3 North West
McNeill Derek 2 Ballybofey & Stranorlar
23 9:56 McKenna Damien 2 Foyle
Doherty Shaun 0 Ballyliffen
       
24 10:04 Kennedy Enda 1 Strabane
Quigg Kealan 1 City of Derry
       
25 10:12        
       
       

What’s On Your Wall – Open

WhatsOnYourWall Open – Thursday 27th September 2012

1st Sean MacIntyre (16) 43pts
2nd Robert Bell (13) 42pts
3rd Kevin McGinley (10) 41pts
Gross Peter Doherty (5) 31pts gross

Check out www.whatsonyourwall.com for more details

Weekly Competition 15 Holes – Ladies

Weekly Competition 15 Holes – Ladies – Tuesday 25th September 2012

JJs Team Event

JJs Team Event – 15 holes – Monday 24th September 2012

JJ’s Team Event

JJ’s Team Event – Monday 17th September 2012

Parkinson’s Disease Team Classic

Parkinson’s Disease Team Classic – Sunday 16th September 2012

Medicare Strabane Open

Medicare Strabane Open – Saturday 15th September 2012

Murphy’s On The Green – Open

Murphy’s On The Green Open – Thursday 13th September 2012

T. Oscar Rollins Open

T. Oscar Rollins Open – Thursday 10th May 2012

Cancelled due to the weather

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 9th May 2012

1st – Brian & Bernie O’Kane 33pt
2nd – Declan Lynch & Teresa Logue 32pt BOT
3rd – Frankie & Caroline Connolly 32Pt

22 pairs played

Owen Roes Team Classic Open

Owen Roes Team Classic Open- Sunday 9th September 2012

Dixies Bar Open

Dixies Bar Open – Saturday 8th September 2012

1st Francie Devine (10) 42pts
2nd Senan Roarty (13) 41pts
3rd Ciaran Neeson (12) 40pts BOT
4th Michael Baldrick (18) 40pts BOT
5th Joe Curry (16) 40pts
Gross Keith Patterson 35pts gross
1st nine Paul Duddy  
2nd nine Aidan Langan  

Past Lady Captains Day

Past Lady Captains Day – Friday 7th September 2012

Monday Open

Monday Open – 3rd September 2012

Brian Patton (BP) Day Open

Brian Patton (BP) Day Open – Sunday 2nd September 2012

1st Nett Christopher Lamont 42pts (Silverwood GC)
2nd Nett John Gallagher 41pts
3rd Nett Keith Patterson 40pts BOT
4th Nett Mark Neely 40pts
1st Gross Cathal Patton 34pts BOT
2nd Gross Ben Corry 34pts

Ladies Caroline Connolly 36 Back 9

India House Open

India House Open – Thursday 30th August 2012

Junior Competition

Junior Competition – Wednesday 29th August 2012

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 29th August 2012

Open Day – Ladies

Open Day – Ladies – Tuesday 28th August 2012

1st Patricia McLaughlin (17) 39pts
2nd Sadie O’Kane (20) 37pts
3rd Anne Sharkey (20) 35pts
Gross Mandy Coyne (9) 22pts gross
Category 1 Helen McGaughey 32pts
Category 2 Catherine Neeson (19) 34pts
Category 3 Rosin Corry (29) 34pts
1st nine Bernie O’Kane  
2nd nine Geraldine McCrory  

Daily Mail Foursomes – Ladies

Daily Mail Foursomes – Tuesday 8th May 2012 – Ladies

1st Mary McCrory & Geraldine McCrory 39pts BOT
2nd Catherine Neeson & Imelda Doherty 39pts

 

TBF McElholm & Co Open

TBF McElholm & Co Open – Thursday 23rd August 2012

1st Frank Friel (22) 41pts
2nd Bob McCurry (15) 37pts
3rd Stewart McFeeters (16) 36pts BOT
Gross Ronan Foley 33pts

Junior Competition

Junior Competition – Wednesday 22nd August 2012

Monday Open

Monday Open – 20th August 2012

1st Ciaran Doherty (11) 44pts BOT
2nd Keith Patterson (6) 44pts
3rd Peter Doherty (6) 42pts
Gross Ronan Foley (5) 36pts gross

Club Notes – 8th May 2012

Noel McCrory wins Modern Tyres Medal

The May Monthly Medal sponsored by Modern Tyres was the big event at Strabane last weekend, with the honours going to 15 handicapper Noel McCrory, whose early morning return of nett 65 held on throughout the day to win by one shot.  Despite a triple bogey 6 at the par three 12th hole, Noel battled well to finish strongly and take the top prize of the day.  The runner up was the very consistent Conor Sharkey (7) who’s game has come on leaps and bounds in this past year and his nett 66 gave him second and saw his handicap reduced to a new low of six.  Third on the day also with 66 nett was Junior Convenor Kevin Neeson (13) with Pat Corry (10) taking fourth also with 66 nett and Jim Harley (19) taking the final nett prize a shot further back on 67 nett, the gross prize went to Freddie Patterson (6) with an excellent 72 gross, the nines prizes went to Ben Corry for his first nine and to Dermott Corry for his second nine, the C.S.S. for the event was 69.

Thursday Open
There was a good turnout for the first of this seasons Thursday Opens with almost 100 cards being taken out, the winner on the day was the rapidly improving Aiden O’Neill (23) with a very good score of 42 pts, a nice recent sporting double for him as he coached the St Mary’s Boys soccer team to their historic Primary Schools Northern Ireland Cup success a fortnight ago, in second place on the day was Brian Forrester (19) with 40 pts with Kieran Martin in third also with 40 pts the gross went to Kieran Doherty (6) with 33 gross points.

Tennents Open
Monday’s Bank Holiday Tennents Open was a near washout with heavy rain and strong wins making play almost impossible and indeed it was surprising that the event went ahead with only 28 participants.  Fresh from his gross winning total on Thursday was Kieran Doherty (6) who this time topped the leader board with a brilliant 38 pts in the conditions, the other nett prizes went to Rory Mangan (21) and Colin Stevenson (14) both visitors and they both finished on 37 pts, on a crazy day for golf the Gross went to Damian Carey (12) with 17 gross pts the C.S.S on the day was 71.

Ladies Golf
In Ladies Golf, Lorna Duffy (27) has been having an excellent season to date and she again took the top prize in last Tuesday’s McMillan Cancer Relief charity event with a fine total of 40 pts, category one went to Mandy Coyne (10) with 37 pts and category two went to Monica McGettigan (25) with 36 pts.

Last weeks mixed greensomes was a betterball team event and was won by the quartet of Carole McFeeters and Oliver McNally who partnered Dympna Doherty and Pat McAneny to first place.

Inter Club Golf
Congratulation to Senan Roarty’s Jimmy Bruen team who qualified in third place in Sundays Qualifying at Omagh Golf Club, in a nail biting finish the team got in by a single shot despite not having one of their better days and still will have high hopes for the match play stages when they will face Roe Park from Limavady.

Kevin mcGinley’s Phair Cup team also had a favourable result in their away leg with Aughnacloy G.C winning the tie by 11.5 pts to 4.5 and will be overwhelming favourites to progress to the next round.  Not so good news for our Donegal League team who crashed out to Letterkenny Golf Club on Monday last, Ciaran Kelly’s charges held only a slender lead from the home leg and on an awful day for golf were unable to uphold their advantage despite a few good performances from the team.

Club Match play events
The club Match play entry sheets are now on display with all the draws for the various competitions due to take place this week.

The next two weeks timesheets are available at the bar on Friday evening from 6.30pm.

The Frylite Senior Scratch Cup takes place this Sunday 13th May with entries being taken up until Friday 11th.

Fixtures
Thur 10th May – T.Oscar Rollins Stableford
Sat 12th May – Sport Centre Open (Blue Markers)
Sun 13th May – Frylite Senior Scratch Cup
Mon 14th May – Monday Open
Tue 15th May – Georgina Gregg-Ladies
Wed 16th May – Mixed Greensomes

Finally our sincere condolences to member of staff Libby Houston, and to all her family, on the recent death of their Mother, Teresa Woods.
May she rest in peace.

Tennents Bank Holiday Open

Tennents Bank Holiday Open – Monday 7th May 2012

1st Kieran Doherty (6) 38pts
2nd Rory Mangan (21) Gweedore G.C. 37pts BOT
3rd Colin Stevenson (14) Newtownstewart G.C. 37pts
Gross Damian Carey (12) 19pts

Modern Tyre Service – Medal

Modern Tyre Service – Medal – Saturday 5th May 2012

1st Noel McCrory (15) 65
2nd Conor Sharkey (7) 66 BOT
3rd Kevin Neeson (13) 66 BOT
4th Pat Corry (10) 66
5th Jim Harley (19) 67
Gross Freddie Patterson (6) 72 gross
1st nine Ben Corry  
2nd nine Dermot Corry