Foyle Hospice Charity – Ladies

Foyle Hospice Charity – Tuesday 30th August 2011

Winner Jennifer Rouse (23) 41pts
0 – 24 category Bernie O’Kane (19) 38pts
25 – 36 category Annette Patton (29) 38pts


Golfer of the Year – 27th August

Have you ever wondered

1. how this competition works?
2. how it was calculated?
3. who is leading and how you were doing?

then wonder no more.

1. This competition is calculated on all Saturday qualifying competitions throughout the year, starting with the John Kelly competition on 19th March
2. The winner of each competition gets 20pts, 2nd – 19pts, 3rd – 18pts and so on right down to 20th place who gets 1pt.
3. Below are the top 20 players, up to and including 27th August.

There is only 3 more qualifying competitions left.

Attached is an excel spreadsheet with all the score, click on the link to open spreadsheet.
Golfer of the Year

1 228 D  Crawford 88
2 421 M  Neeson 80
3 1849 A  Corry 69
4 172 N  Patton 67
5 2355 K  Doherty 67
6 290 K  Gallagher 66
7 1305 D  Lynch 63
8 1083 P  Kennedy 59
9 913 J  Etherson 56
10 1910 R  Bell 55
11 371 D  Mc Colgan 54
12 1519 Chas  Patton 53
13 1860 B  Whyte 53
14 369 H  Mc Cusker 51
15 2399 F  Patterson 51
16 210 J  Arbuckle 49
17 517 K  Patterson 49
18 1606 G  Mc Cay 49
19 1002 P Jnr  Doherty 47
20 441 E  Patton 46

Somalia Appeal Open

Somalia Appeal Open – 29th August 2011

1st James Callan (11) 44pts
2nd Enda McDonnell (18) 41pts
3rd Mark Sharkey (21) 40pts
4th Kieran Martin (12) 39pts BOT
5th Michael Baldrick (18) 39pts
6th Conor Sharkey (8) 38pts BOT
7th Shane McLaughlin (11) 38pts BOT
Gross Freddie Patterson (5) 33pts
Visitor Simon McSparron (8) Newtownstewart G.C. 36pts
1st nine John Brolly  
2nd nine Pat McAneny  

Ladies

1st Dympna Doherty 36pts BOT
0 – 24 category Christine Lynch (Ballybofey & Stranorlar G.C.) 36pts
25 – 36 category Geraldine McCrory  

Juniors
Kieran Neeson 41pts

Timesheets

Please note
The timesheets for the last three competitions of the year will be in the club house at 7pm on Friday evening – 2nd September

The timesheet for the Captain’s Outing, on Saturday 1st October to Ballybofey, will also be there.

Golf Club News – 29th August 2011

Strabane Golf Club Report – w/e 28 August 2011

George Gets His First Win
The Pat Kirk Open was the stage for George McCay’s first ever competition win on Saturday past.  Lefthander George took first place with 40 points, thanks in some part to a driver he bought two years ago from his brother Eamon, who was equally delighted with the win as George has consistently refused to pay for the purchase until it proved its worth on the course!

Brian Cairns took second place with a very credible 39 points and Barry Whyte hit the right notes to take 3rd with 38 points on a break of tie. Aidan Coyle (38 pts) took 4th and Paul Gallagher took 5th following a six way count back with 37pts. One handicapper Paddy Kennedy claimed another gross prize with a round of 33 points, playing alongside Stephen “Gadget Man” McCay who, despite the use of the electronic aid Sky Caddie failed to feature in the prizes! Paul O’Hare’s putting form returned at last to allow him to take the First Nine prize with Ciaran Patton taking the Second Nine.

Monday Open – The disqualification of a higher score saw Monday’s Open won by John Brolly with 39 points on a BOT from Declan “The Guy” McDonnell.  Joe Elliott’s 38 pts was enough to take 3rd place. Six handicapper, Fred McGavigan took the Gross prize with 37 points. Members are reminded that all scorecards must be signed by both player and marker before being returned.

Donna’s Flowerbox Ladies Open – The Lady Captain, Norma Brogan (12), took first place in Donna’s Flowerbox Open on Tuesday with 38 points, from Greencastle’s Philomena Cooke (15) on 37 pts following another break of tie. Lorna Duffy took 3rd place and the Gross prize went to 2 handicapper, Helen Jones with 29 pts. Catherine Neeson, Madeline McColgan and Ballybofey’s Christine Lynch took the category prizes. The Nines were secured by Helen McGaughy from Newtownstewart and Rosemary Wilson with Violet Spratt taking the visitor’s prize with 33 points.

The results continues a series of wins for middle range handicappers on what is becoming regarded as a fairly difficult course for lady golfers.

Wednesday Night Mixed Eighteen pairs participated in Wednesday Night’s Mixed Competition and 35 points was enough to secure first place for Nigel and Angela Houston. Damien Mullen and Lorna Duffy took 2nd with 34 pts and Sammy Devenney took 3rd place for the second consecutive week but with Olive Reed as his partner this time (33pts).

TBF McElholm Open – Barber Paul McGarrigle trimmed his handicap to 12 after winning Thursday’s TBF McElholm Open with an exceptional 46 points. Paddy Kennedy’s superb 3 under par 66 converted to 40 points to secure 2nd place with James Langan taking 3rd with 39 pts. Ben Corry returned to the prizes with 36 points to take the gross.

Sunday’s “Baby Hope” Competition – Caroline Connolly carried husband Frankie (as usual) as they teamed up with Martin and Jennifer Rouse to win Sunday’s Baby Hope competition with an incredible 102 points. Micky Neeson, joined the Three Stoogies Team of Martin Patton, Aidan Baldrick and Brian Cairns to take 2nd with 98 pts on a BOT. Stephen Curry, Francie Conwell, Liam and Gerald Foley took 3rd place. Congratulations to Johnny Potts who aced the second hole to take the Nearest The Pin prize. The Non-Golfers first prize was won by the team of Eamon and Peter McGrellis and Victor and Raymond Brolly with 91 points.

Inter Club News President Pat Patton’s Lawson Cup team took a slender 9-7 lead over near neighbours Newtownstewart after the first leg of the final played in Strabane last Friday but fell 12 – 4 on Monday in the return leg to lose 19 – 13 overall.

Freddie Patterson’s Robert’s Cup team have it all to do to retain that trophy after going down 9.5–2.5 to Castlehume on Sunday whilst Chipper McDermott’s Phair Cup team suffered a 13—3 defeat away to Killymoon to lose that final by 20—12 overall.

It was better news on the junior side with the Junior Donegal League team winning the first leg of their semi final with Letterkenny 2—1. The second leg will be played next Saturday.

Upcoming Events – This weekend sees the Daly’s Topaz Open on Saturday whilst Sunday is the date for the second annual Brian Patton Memorial Open in aid of McMillan Cancer. There are still some times available for the competition and commemorative T-Shirts are available by pre-order through Strabane Golf Club (Tel: 71382271).

The Ladies Past Captains competition will be held on Friday 2nd September and the JD Print Open on Thursday 8th.

Foyle Hospice Charity – Ladies Draw

FOYLE HOSPICE CHARITY – Tuesday 30th August 2011

18 Hole Stableford

ENTRY FEE £3.00
Please sign book and put fee in the box. All cards must be returned.
Cards to computer please

10am
1 OLIVE TURNER,  MARY MCGUIGAN,  AILEEN SHORTT
2 MARY MCCRORY,  MAUREEN GILLESPIE,  MARY O’REILLY
3 ROSALEEN DOHERTY,  SHEENA HARLEY
4 ISOBEL DUFFY,  PATRICIA KELLY

2.30pm
1 BEN FRIEL,  ANGELA HOUSTON,  MAUREEN O’ DONNELL
2 JEAN MCGINLEY,  MARGARET BONNER,  DYMPNA COYLE
3 MONICA MCGETTIGAN,  NOREEN MCNALLY, TERESA CASEY
4 MARY GALLAGHER,  LORETTA COYNE,  CAROL MC FEETERS

4pm
1 DYMPNA DOHERTY,  ROSEMARY WILSON,  DONNA DOHERTY
2 CATHERINE NEESON,   MAURA MAC BETH,  TERESA LOGUE
3 ANNE SHARKEY,  MARY CASEY,  IMELDA DOHERTY
4 MAEVE CORRY, OLIVE REID

5pm
1 JENNIFER ROUSE,  CAROLINE CONNOLLY

5.30pm
1  BERNIE O’KANE,  ANNETTE PATTON
2  ALISON CURRY, LORNA DUFFY

Jean Gillespie Junior Girls Cup

Results for Jean Gillespie Junior Girls Cup

Winner : Aine Houston 17 pts

Cat 1 ;Hannah Mc Crory 11 pts

Cat 2 ;Sarah Bradley 7pts

 

 

Baby Hope – Open Team Classic

Baby Hope – Open Team Classic – Sunday 28th August

1st Martin & Jennifer Rouse and Frankie & Caroline Connolly 102pts

2nd Michael Neeson, Aidan Baldrick, Martin Patton & Brian Carins 98pts BOT

3rd Stephen Curry, Liam Foley, Francie Conwell & Gerald Foley 98pts

Non Players

1st Eammon McGrellis, Peter McGrellis, Victor Brolly & Raymond Brolly 91pts

2nd Fintan McCloskey, Eugene McElhinney, Celistene Mullan & Gerald Mullan 78pts

3rd  Paddy, Daniel, Brendan McElhinney & Martin McGuiness 76pts

Nearest to the Pin

2nd Johnny Potts (Hole In 1)

7th Martin McGuinness 85inches

16th Micheal Neeson 116inches

 

 

 

Pat Kirk Open

Pat Kirk Open – 27th August 2011

1st George McCay (22) 40pts
2nd Brian Cairns (16) 39pts
3rd Barry Whyte (13) 38pts BOT
4th Aidan Coyle (13) 38pts
5th Paul Gallagher (9) 37pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (1) 32pts gross
1st nine Paul O’Hare
2nd nine Ciaran Patton


TBF McElholm & Co – Open

TBF McElholm & Co – Thursday 25th August 2011

1st Paul McGarrigle (14) 46pts
2nd Paddy Kennedy (1) 40pts
3rd James Langan (19) 39pts
Gross Ben Corry (4) 32pts gross


Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 24th August 2011

1st  Nigel Houston & Angela Houston 35pts

2nd  Damian Mullen & Lorna Duffy 34pts

3rd Sammy Devenney & Olive Reid 33pts

 

18 pairs played

 


Donna’s Flower Box Open – Ladies

Donna’s Flower Box Ltd Open – Tuesday  23rd August 2011

Winner –  Lady Capt Norma Brogan (12) 38pts
2nd – Philomena Cooke (15) (Greencastle G.C.) 37 (BOT)
3rd – Lorna Duffy (29) 37pts
Gross – Helen Jones (2) 29pts

CATEGORY WINNERS
0-18 Catherine Neeson (18) 36pts
19-28 Christine Lynch (23) (Ballybofey/Stranorlar G.C. ) 36pts (BOT)
29-36 Madeline McColgan (29) 34pts

Nines
1st Nine Helen McGaughey (Newtownstewart G.C) 19 pts (BOT)
2nd Nine Rosemary Wilson 21pts

VISITOR
Lorna Armstrong 33pts

NOVICE
Caren Corry

Two’s – Lady Captain Norma Brogan, Adeline Shiels, Mary McCrory, Lesley Mulgrew (City of Derry)

65 played
Visitors: Newtownstewart, Roe Park, City Of Derry, Greencastle, Ballybofey/Stranorlar, Nairn/Portnoo, Dallas U.S.A.

Monday Open

Monday Open – 22nd August 2011

1st John Brolly (19) 39pts BOT
2nd Declan McDonell (9) 39pts
3rd Joe Elliott (17) 38pts
Gross Fred McGavigan (6) 74 gross


Club Notes – 22nd August 2011

DERRY’S JOHN WYLIE SETS THE PACE AT STRABANE

Not that they would have known, but it was a case of playing catch up for the field in Saturday’s OYSTER’S RESTAURANT sponsored monthly medal at Strabane. Early starter, John Wylie playing of 10 set a blistering pace returning a net 65 to win on a break of tie from Club President, Pat Patton (13). John’s win sees him join the growing number of single figure handicappers at Strabane with his new handicap of 8.

Also pipped at the post after returning the third net 65 of the day was third placed Terry Doherty playing of 12, with Sean Devine (23) and Micky Neeson (9) taking the 4th and 5th spots. Jordan Arthur (7) and Patrick McCrossan (10) continued the low handicappers’ domination of the prizes by taking the First and Second Nines respectively.

Last week’s winner, Patrick Kennedy (1), again returned an incredible one under score to take the latest in his long run of gross prizes.

NORTHERN CONFECTIONARY
Thursday’s large turnout for the Northern Confectionary competition was won by 17 handicapper Dermot Cairns with an excellent 42 points. James Harron Jnr, playing of 8 took second place with 40 points from third placed Ronnie Willie (12) with 39 points. It almost goes without saying that the ever consistent Paddy Kennedy was there again to take the gross prize, shooting a level par 69 to return with 37 points.

MONDAY OPEN
Letterkenny Golf Club’s Gerard Dunleavy, playing of 17, took first prize at Monday’s Open with 39 points, on another break of tie from Pat “That’ll Do For Me” McAneny (18). Club Captain, Brian O’Kane (19), took third place with 37 points. The steady Keith Patterson, playing of 4, took the gross prize with 31 points.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT MIXED
Twenty Two pairs challenged for Wednesday’s Mixed Greensomes played over 14 holes. Coming out on top were Declan Lynch and Jennifer Rouse with 33 points, winning by one from Past Captain Eamon McCay and wife Laura. Sammy and Rachel Devenney took third place with 30 points.

MR & MRS / TARZAN & JANE
Rounding off another busy week for the club was Sunday’s pairs competition, Mr and Mrs / Tarzan and Jane. Kevin and Deirdre Patton took first place in the married couples section, followed by Martin and Jennifer Rouse in second place. Oliver McNally featured in third place thanks in large part, if rumours are true, to the performance of wife and partner, Noreen. The Tarzan and Jane prices were taken by Liam McDevitt and Geraldine McCrory (1st) and Foncie McNally and Annette Patton.

INTER CLUB TEAM NEWS
Darren Crawford’s Donegal Senior League team staged a remarkable turnover when they came back from a 5-2 deficit to defeat North West and earn a place in the final. Ben Corry was the hero of the day winning both his own match and an overall play-off on the 21st hole, but not before sinking a 30 footer on the first play-off hole.

Strabane face Cookstown’s Killymoon Golf Club in the second legs of the finals of both the O’Hare Cup and Phair Cup. Garvan Godfrey’s O’Hare Cup team take an 11.5 – 4.5 advantage into the second (away) leg of their final match, but Chris McDermott’s Phair Cup team face a tighter match following their 9-7 result at home on Sunday.

THE WEEK AHEAD
Upcoming events include Monday’s Ladies & Gents Open in aid of Somalia and Sunday’s “Baby Hope” Team Classic. Thursday sees the TBF McElholm Stableford Open with Saturday hosting one of the most popular competitions of the year, the Pat Kirk Motors Open. Members and Visitors alike will want to ensure they book their times early for this year’s Brian Patton Memorial Open which will be played on Sunday 4th September. A large turnout is expected as usual.

Mr & Mrs (1pm – 4pm)

Mr & Mrs (1pm – 4pm) – sponsored by Killyhevlin Hotel

Mrs & Mrs Mixed Greensomes

1st  Kevin Patton & Deirdre Patton  41pts

2nd Martin Rouse & Jennifer Rouse  40pts

3rd  Oliver McNally & Noreen McNally 37pts BOT

26 PAIRS PLAYED

Oysters Restaurant

Oysters Restaurant – Saturday 20th August 2011

1st John Wylie (10) 65 BOT
2nd Pat Patton (13) President 65 BOT
3rd Terry Doherty (12) 65
4th Sean Devine (23) 66
5th Michael Neeson (9) 67 BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (1) 68 gross
1st nine Jordan Arthur  
2nd nine Patrick McCrossan  


Northern Confectionary Open

Northern Confectionary Open – Thursday 18th August 2011

1st Dermot Cairns (17) 42pts
2nd James Harron Jnr (8) 40pts
3rd Ronnie Wiley (12) 39pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (1) 36pts gross


Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 17th August 2011

1st.. Declan Lynch & Jennifer Rouse 33pts

2nd.. Eamon McCay & Laura McCay 32pts

3rd Sammy Devenney & Rachel Devenney 30pts

22 pairs played

Somalia Appeal Bank Holiday Open

Tommy Forbes has organised a Ladies and Gents singles event for bank holiday  Monday 28th August, with all the proceeds going to the East Africa Somalia Appeal, the timesheet is now posted for this event and members are asked to give it your full support if possible!

Tommy would also like to thank all members who have donated some marvellous prizes for the day, should anyone else like to make a donation please contact Tommy at the golf club.

Gallagher Cup – Ladies

Gallagher Cup – Tuesday 16th August 2011

Winner Norma Brogan (13) 37pts
0 – 24 category Anne Sharkey (18) 34pts
25 – 26 category Olive Reid (29) 36pts

 

Golf Notes – 16th August 2011

PADDY’S LATE WINNER

Playing in the penultimate fourball of the day, 2 handicapper Paddy Kennedy turned his recent great run of gross prize successes into an overall victory, to claim the Fir Tree’s Open in fine style with a brilliant one under par round which converted to 39 pts, winning on break of tie from a host of players on the same mark,  four birdies on the back nine added to two on the front stretch seeing the winner home. The runner up making a bit of a comeback to competition was big hitting Damian Roarty (10) who had led the field for most of the day with the very consistent Keith Patterson (5) in third place and Paul McLaughlin (18) fourth all with 39 pts , Paul McCusker(10) who now plays out of Ballyliffin Golf Club took the final nett prize with 38pts, the gross was won by Aidan Boyle (4) with 30pts and the visitors prize went to Eddie McHugh(15) from Letterkenny G.C. and the nines to Paddy O’Kane (10) and to David Friel (9).

Hugh Harley Memorial
There was an excellent turnout despite the conditions for Thursdays open the Hugh Harley Memorial which again was claimed by one of the club low handicap players Ben Corry (5) who shot a brilliant three under gross round of 44 pts including a hole in one at the par three 8th hole, David Friel (10) was on the leader board again also with 41 pts for the runners up spot with Declan McDonnell (10) showing a nice return to form taking third place with 40pts, warming up for his win on Saturday was Paddy Kennedy (2) who took the gross with another sub par round of 68 which converted to 37 pts, the visitor prize went to Patsy O’Donnell with 36 pts.

Strabane A.F.C. Team Classic
Twenty three teams contested the inaugural Strabane Athletic F.C team classic on Sunday which like so many events this year was played in tough wet conditions, the winners were Freddie Patterson, Sean Devine, Donal Cairns, and Tommy Kelly with 97pts from last weeks winners the Irish Soldier’s quartet of Kevin McGinley, Shane McLaughlin, Pearse McLaughlin and Seamus Devenney with Chris McDermott, Foncie McNally, David Friel and Brian Forrester in third place, the non- players event went to Garbh Gallagher, Richard McGinley, Stephen Moore and Martin McGeehan with 98 pts. In his presentation speech the Captain of Strabane Golf Club Brian O’Kane welcomed the representatives of Strabane A.F.C to the club praising the fantastic first year the club has had and commenting on the great opportunity this will give for local players to play their football in their own town, as the club seek their ultimate goal of bringing Senior Soccer to Strabane.

Mrs Anne O’Hagan’s Ladies Presidents Prize
Thankfully the weather stayed decent for last Tuesdays big ladies event Mrs Anne O’Hagan’s President’s Prize.  There was a great entry on the day for a very popular lady who is a great representative for our club. The winner was Catherine Neeson (19) with a fine score of nett 70 which on the day was three shots clear of her nearest challenger Olive Reid (29) who took second spot and Monica McGettigan third also with nett 73, the gross prize went to Dympna Doherty (16) with 92 and the Categories to Adeline Shiels, Mary Gallagher and to Annette Patton, the nines went to Mary McCrory and junior player Abbey Maxwell with the Novice prize going to Karen Corry.

There was a much reduced field due to the wet conditions that greeted the players for Wednesday nights Mixed greensomes that saw Lorna Duffy and Declan Lynch take the honours with 31 pts over 13 holes, the runners up were Kathleen Hoynes and Pat McAneny with Mary and Noel McCrory third with 28 pts.

Inter Club Golf
Pride of Place this week in representative golf goes to George Turner’s Jimmy Carroll squad who won the Ulster final of this event in Omagh Golf Club, thanks to a storming finish by the team Captain himself, despite his unorthodox swing he partnered Denis Porter to a sizzling back nine to win the event by a single point the team will now go on to represent Ulster in the provincial Finals in Westmanstown Dublin in early September.

Congratulations also to our Montague Cup team who recently won that event also at Omagh Golf club Chris McDermott, Maurice Harkin, Robert Bell and Clarke Klam represent the club with great distinction on the day.

Our Donegal Senior League team went down by 5 matches to 2 at North-West Golf club on Friday night but with the home leg to come Darren Crawford’s charges will still harbour hopes of progressing to the semi-final stages, finally well done to our Donegal League Under 16 boys who have progressed to the semi-final of their event with a good away success over Bundoran junior boys.

Please note that the timesheet for the Somalia appeal Bank holiday open is now posted in the club so far members have donated some marvellous prizes for the day, should anyone like to make a donation contact Tommy Forbes at the golf club a spokesperson added.

Fixtures
Thursday 18th August –  Northern Confectionary Open
Sat 20th – Oysters Restaurant Open
Sunday 21st – Killyhevlin Hotel Mr & Mrs mixed event
Monday 22nd – Monday Open
Tuesday 23rd – Donna’s Flowerbox Ladies Open.

Gallagher Cup Draw – Ladies

TUESDAY 16th August 2011 ENTRY FEE £3.00

18 HOLES STABLEFORD ( GOLFER OF THE YEAR)

Please sign book and put fee in the box. All cards must be returned

10am
1 OLIVE TURNER,  GERALDINE MASTERSON,  AILEEN SHORTT
2 MARY MC CRORY,  MARY O’REILLY,  KATHLEEN HOYNES
3 ROSALEEN DOHERTY,  MARY MC GUIGAN

2.30pm
1 BEN FRIEL,  NOREEN MC NALLY,  TERESA CASEY
2 MONICA MC GETTIGAN,  ANNE O’HAGAN,  DYMPNA COYLE
3 MARY GALLAGHER, MARGARET BONNER,  CAROL MC FEETERS

4pm
1 NORMA BROGAN,  RACHEL DEVENNEY,  ABBEY MAXWELL
2 LAUREN PATTON,  MAEVE CROWE,  IMELDA DOHERTY
3 DYMPNA DOHERTY,  OLIVE REID,  ANGELA HOUSTON
4 CATHERINE NEESON,  DONNA DOHERTY,  TERESA LOGUE
5 ANNE SHARKEY,  ROSEMARY WILSON,  LAURA MC CAY

5pm

5.30pm
1 BERNIE O’KANE,  CAROLINE CONNOLLY,  LORNA DUFFY
2 ADELINE SHIELS,  JENNIFER ROUSE

 

 

Monday Open

Monday Open – 15th August 2011

1st Gerard Dunleavey (17) Letterkenny G.C. 39pts BOT
2nd Pat McAneny (18) 39pts
3rd Brian O’Kane (20) Captain 38pts
Gross Keith Patterson (4) 31pts gross


Strabane Athletic F.C Team Competition

Strabane Athletic F.C. Team Classic
Sunday 14th August 2011

1st  Freddie Patterson, Sean Devine, 
       Donal Cairns & Tommy Kelly  97pts

2nd  Kevin Mc Ginley, Shane Mc Laughlin,
         Pearse Mc Laughlin & Seamus Devenney 94pts  BOT

3rd  Chris Mc Dermott, Foncie Mc Nally, 
         David Friel & Brian Forester  94pts 

Non Players – Garbh Gallagher, Richard Mc Ginley,
                         Stephen Moore & Pop Mc Geehan 98pts

Fir Trees Open

Fir Trees Open – Saturday 13th August 2011

1st Paddy Kennedy (2) 39pts BOT
2nd Damian Roarty (10) 39pts BOT
3rd Keith Patterson (5) 39pts BOT
4th Paul McLaughlin (18) 39pts
5th Paul McCusker (10) Ballyliffin G.C. 38pts
Gross Aidan Boyle (4) 30pts gross
Visitor Eddie McHugh (15) Letterkenny G.C. 37pts
1st nine Paddy O’Kane
2nd nine David Friel


Hugh Harley Open

Hugh Harley Open – Thursday 11th August 2011

1st Ben Corry (5) 44pts
2nd David Friel (10) 41pts
3rd Declan McDonnell (9) 40pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 37pts gross
Visitor Patsy O’Donnell (15) Letterkenny G.C. 36pts

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 10th August 2011

Winners – Declan Lynch & Lorna Duffy  31pts

2nd – Pat Mc Aneny & Kathleen Hoynes 29pts

3rd – Noel Mc Crory & Mary Mc Crory 28pts BOT

 

 


Lady President’s Day – Ladies

Lady President’s Day – Tuesday 9th August 2011

Mrs Anne O’ Hagan’s Lady President’s Day

Results

Winner – Catherine Neeson (19) 70

2nd – Olive Reid (29) 73

3rd – Monica Mc Gettigan (24) 73

Gross – Dympna Doherty (16) 92 Gross (BOT)

Category 0-20 – Adeline Shiels (20) 75

Category 21-28 – Mary Gallagher (25) 77 (BOT)

Category 29-36 – Annette Patton (29) 76

Senior’s Prize 60+ – Olive Turner (22) 77 (BOT)

Committee Prize – Maeve Crowe (29) 79

Granny’s Prize – Rachel Devenney (25) 77 (BOT)

1st Nine – Mary Mc Crory 34.5 (BOT)

2nd Nine – Abbey Maxwell 33

Novice’s Prize – Caren Corry

Visitor – Molly Armstrong

CSS – Played Today – 47 And 6 Visitors

Monday Open

Monday Open – 8th August 2011

1st Terence McGranaghan (13) 39pts
2nd Paddy Kennedy (2) 37pts BOT
3rd Enda McDonnell (18) 37pts BOT
Gross Freddie Patterson (5) 30pts gross
Visitor Richard Ayton (9)  City of Derry G.C. 30pts


Lady President’s Day Draw

MRS. ANNE O’HAGAN’S LADY PRESIDENT’S DAY

TUESDAY 9th AUGUST 2011 – ENTRY FEE £3

18 HOLES STROKE

Please sign book and put fee in the box. All cards must be returned

10a.m.

1 Lady Captain Norma,  Mary O’Reilly,  Geraldine McCrory
2 Mary McCrory,  Annette Patton,  Alice Houston
3 Shauna Patton,  Isobel Duffy,  Maureen Gillespie
4 Olive Turner,  Mary McGuigan,  Sheena Harley
5 Betty Kelly,   Patricia Kelly,  Aileen Shortt
6 Rosaleen Doherty,  Kathleen Hoynes
7 Mary Casey,  Geraldine Quigley

2.30pm

1 Ben Friel,  Eleanor McMorran,  Teresa Casey
2 Jean McGinley,  Margaret Bonner,  Dympna Coyle
3 Monica McGettigan,  Loretta Coyne,  Carol McFeeters
4 Mary Gallagher,  Maureen O’Donnell
5 Noreen McNally,  Molly Armstrong

4pm
1 Dympna Doherty,  Olive Reid,  Abbey Maxwell
2 Lisa Patton,  Heather Mitchell,  Imelda Doherty
3 Ann Sharkey,  Donna Doherty,  Teresa Logue
4 Catherine Neeson,  Maeve Crowe,  Laura McCay
5 Maeve Corry,  Rachel Devenney
6 Adeline Shiels,  Rosemary Wilson

5.30pm
1 Bernie O’Kane,  Jennifer Rouse,  Lorna Duffy

5.30pm
1 B O’Kane,   Angela Houston

Junior News – 8th August 2011

Junior Girls results
Lady Captains prize

winner Shannon Rice
Cat 1 Rachel McNally
Cat2 Megan McGonagle
Cat 3 Rema Downey.

Clares Hairdressing Salon
winner Rachel McNally
runner up Abbey Maxwell
Cat 1 Orlagh Neeson
Cat 2 Rachel Ellis
Cat 3 Sarah Bradley.

Our Donegal League under 16 boys team have a 2-1 advantage after their home leg against Bundoran G.C boys and will travel to the Donegal venue next Sunday for the second leg.

Club News – 8th August 2011

CRAWFORD TAKES ADVANTAGE OF CONDITIONS

Saturdays Strabane Training Services sponsored open had to be suspended due to the thunderstorm and driving rain that arrived in mid-afternoon leaving conditions near impossible for a while although play was again possible after an hour and the competition resumed. Darren Crawford (4) has been in fantastic form this season to date his consistent play seeing him lead the golfer of the year table and his claims for this accolade were further enhanced on Saturday when he took full advantage of the earlier calmer conditions to post a winning one under par round that converted to 41 pts one point clear of his closest challenger the previous weeks winner Aidan Corry (12) who has also been on a rich vein of form lately, third went to Martin Rouse (12) with a tidy 39 pts with Noel McConnell (10) returning to single figures with his 38 pts which took fourth place, Stephen Curry (12) also with 38 pts claimed the final nett prize, the gross went to Cathal Patton (4) with 31 pts with the nines going to Hugo mcCusker (12) who had a brilliant 24 pts for the first nine before the storm arrived and to Senan Roarty (11) who claimed the second nine with 19 pts.

THURSDAY OPEN
Last Thursday’s Open Stableford event saw Franke Gallagher (10) head the leader board not for the first time this year with a brilliant 44 pts one clear of Damian McGranaghan (6) who was one under gross on his way to 43 pts with Pat mcAneny third with 42 pts, the gross went to Martin McDermott who shot level par top record 36 pts, the best visitor was William Coulter (14) from Aughnacloy G.C. with 39 pts.

MONDAY OPEN
Last weeks Monday Open went to Martin Quinn (19) from Letterkenny G.C. with 43 pts to win on break of tie from Declan Lynch (11) with Kieran McBride third also with 43 pts; Paddy Doyle (12) claimed the gross prize with 29 pts with Thomas Patton taking the visitors with 40 pts.

Street Play Club Classic
Twenty teams contested Sundays Team event the Street play Club Classic, the winners were the Irish soldiers Quartet of Kevin McGinley, Shane McLaughlin, Pearce McLaughlin and Seamus Devenney with a brilliant 104 pts which was 3 clear of the runners up Martin Patton, Adrian Baldrick, Paul mcConway and Brian Cairns on 101 pts with William Potts Barry Reid, Olive Reid and Eric Reid third with 97 pts fourth went to Liam mcDevitt, Ken O’Donnell, Catherine Neeson and Geraldine McCrory with 96 pts and fifth were Liam Curry, Ronnie Wylie, Mark Sharkey and Sean Sweeney with 95 pts , Patrick mcCrossan took the prize for closest to the pin at the 18th hole.

Ladies Results
Recent ladies events have been dominated by the ever-improving Jennifer Rouse who firstly took the Knockavoe School event with a score of 35 pts and added The Bank of Ireland trophy to her collection this week with a fine 40 pts.

Knockavoe School weekly event
1st Jennifer Rouse 35 pts
Category 1 Rosemary Wilson 34 pts
Category 2 Mary McCrory 34 pts.

Bank of Ireland Trophy:
1st Jennifer Rouse 40 pts,
Category 1 Betty Kelly 39 pts
Category 2 Abbey Maxwell 37 pts.

Mixed Greensomes
Last weeks mixed greensomes event went to Pat McAneny and Kathleen Hoynes with 39 pts one clear of the runners up Brian O’Kane (capt) and Rosemary Wilson, third went to Freddie Wilson and Lorna Duffy with 37 pts.

Junior Girls results
Lady Captains prize

winner Shannon Rice
Cat 1 Rachel McNally
Cat2 Megan McGonagle
Cat 3 Rema Downey.

Clares Hairdressing Salon
winner Rachel McNally
runner up Abbey Maxwell
Cat 1 Orlagh Neeson
Cat 2 Rachel Ellis
Cat 3 Sarah Bradley.

Inter club Golf
Garvin Godfrey’s O’ Hare Cup team have progressed to the final of that event completing a win over Castlehume G.C on Thursday evening a strong showing in the away leg had left them strong favourites and the completed the task taking a further 11 pts at home. To win the tie by 20 pts –12 overall.

Our Donegal League under 16 boys team have a 2-1 advantage after their home leg against Bundoran G.C boys and will travel to the Donegal venue next Sunday for the second leg.

Best wishes are extended to our full time barman, Gerard Stewart and his Fiancée Shauna Patton who get married this Saturday, may you have a happy and long life together from everyone at Strabane Golf Club.

Fixtures
Thursday 11th Aug – Hugh Harley S/Ford
Sat 13th – Fir Tree’s Open S/Ford
Sun 14th – Strabane A.F.C Teams classic.

Strabane Play Club Team Classic – Open

Strabane Play Club Team Classic – Sunday 7th August 2011

1st Kevin Mc Ginley, Shane Mc Laughlin, Pearse Mc Laughlin & Seamus Devenney 104pts

2nd Martin Patton, Adrian Baldrick, Paul Mc Conomy & Brian Cairns 101pts

3rd Willam Potts, Barry Reid, Eric Reid & Olive Reid 97pts

4th Liam Mc Devitt, Ken O’Donnell, Catherine Neeson & Geraldine Mc Crory 96pts

5th Liam Curry, Ronnie Wiley, Mark Sharkey & Sean Sweeny 95pts BOT

Nearest Pin Paddy Mc Crossan 73 inches

Francie ball ‘stuck’ in the 13th bunker

Not sure if this will work!

Click on link below to see a small video of  Francie Devine trying to play his ball from the 13th bunker with the side of his putter 🙂 
The problem he has is that his ball is stuck in the wooden part of the bunker!!

IMG_0008

Strabane Training Services Open

Strabane Training Services Open – Saturday 6th August 2011

1st Darren Crawford (4) 41pts
2nd Aidan Corry (12) 40pts
3rd Martin Rouse (12) 39pts
4th Noel McConnell (10) 38pts BOT
5th Stephen Curry (12) 38pts
Gross Cathal Patton (4) 31pts gross
1st nine Hugo McCusker  
2nd nine Senan Roarty  


Doherty Fuels- Open

Doherty Fuels Open – Thursday 4th August 2011

1st Frankie Gallagher (10) 44pts
2nd Damian McGranaghan (6) 43pts
3rd Pat McAneny (19) 42pts
Gross Martin McDermott (5) 36pts gross
Visitor William Coulter (14) Aughnacloy G.C. 39pts

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 3rd August 2011

Mixed Greensomes

1st Pat McAneny & Kathleen Hoynes 39pts

2nd (Capt) Brian O’ Kane & Rosemary Wilson 38pts

3rd Freddie Wilson & Lorna Duffy 37pts

 

44 played

 


Bank of Ireland Trophy – Ladies

Bank of Ireland Trophy – Tuesday 2nd August 2011

Winner Jennifer Rouse (24) 40pts
Category 0 – 24 Betty Kelly (24) 39pts
Category 25 – 36 Abbey Maxwell (34) 37pts


Photos from Fred Daly v Carrickfergus G.C.

Check out the photos from Strabane’s Fred Daly Team against Carrickfergus.

http://www.strabanegolfclub.co.uk/gallery/?album=1&gallery=38

Timesheets – Please Note

As requested by a lot of members, we are trialling the timesheets going up in the bar on a Friday evening instead on a Saturday morning. 

So  the timesheets for Fir Trees Open on Saturday 13th August and Oyster Restaurant on Saturday 20th August, will be put up in the bar at 7pm this Friday evening the 5th August.

This will again be done on Friday 19th August at 7pm for the Pat Kirk Open on Saturday 27th  & Strabane/FinnValley Herald Open on Saturday 3rd September.

Monday Open

Monday Open – 1st August 2011

1st Marty Quinn (19) Letterkenny G.C. 43pts BOT
2nd Declan Lynch (11) 43pts BOT
3rd Kieran McBride (21) 43pts
Gross Paddy Doyle (12) 41pts BOT
Visitor Thomas Patton (20) Ballybofey & Stranorlar G.C. 40pts


Bank of Ireland Trophy Draw – Ladies

BANK OF IRELAND TROPHY
(Golfer of the year points)

TUESDAY 2nd August 2011
ENTRY FEE £3.00

18 HOLES STABLEFORD

Please sign book and put fee in the box. All cards must be returned

10am
1 LORNA ARMSTRONG,  MAUREEN GILLESPIE,  GERALDINE QUIGLEY
2 BETTY KELLY,  KATHLEEN HOYNES,  SHEENA HARLEY
3 HEATHER MITCHELL,  IMELDA DOHERTY,  AILEEN SHORTT
4 ANNETTE PATTON,  ISOBEL DUFFY
5 MARY CASEY MARY O’ REILLY

2.30pm
1 BEN FRIEL,  MAUREEN O’ DONNELL,  DYMPNA COYLE
2 MONICA MC GETTIGAN,  ALICE HOUSTON,  CAROL MC FEETERS
3 MARY GALLAGHER,  NOREEN MC NALLY
4 ELEANOR MC MORRAN,  MARGARET BONNER

4pm
1 DYMPNA DOHERTY,  ROSEMARY WILSON,  ABBEY MAXWELL
2 ANNE SHARKEY,  MAEVE CROWE,  OLIVE REID
3 CATHERINE NEESON,  LORNA DUFFY,  TERESA LOGUE
4 ADELINE SHIELS,  MARY MC CRORY,   DONNA DOHERTY

5.30pm
1 NORMA BROGAN,   JENNIFER ROUSE
2 BERNIE O’ KANE,   ALISON CURRY

 

 

Club Notes – 1st August 2011

CORRY WINS MONTHLY MEDAL

The Daly’s Topaz Open monthly medal was the weekends big singles event and went to Aidan Corry (13) who’s early return of 64 nett never looked like being challenged with the breeze getting up in mid-afternoon and the course playing difficult with the semi-roughs especially punishing due to the recent wet and humid weather conditions, the runner up making a welcome return to form was John Duddy (14) the best of a host of scores on 67 nett, third went to young Caolan Crawford (11) who continues to make great strides towards single figures fourth place went to John Devine (21) and the final nett prize went to Seamus mcPhilemy (25) the gross went to Conal Cooke (3) with an excellent three over par round with the nines being claimed by Declan Lynch and Hugo mcCusker.

Farmers Home Open
There was another great mid-week entry for last Thursdays competition The Farmers Home Open Stableford which was played in fabulous conditions, the winner who played in the last Fourball on the course was Patrick McCrossan (11) with 41 pts despite having two blank holes on his card the runner up was the very consistent Shane McLaughlin (11) with 39 pts picking up his third prize in as many weeks, third place in the event went to Dermott Cairns (17) with Enda Kennedy (scr) taking the gross with a one over par round.

Monday Open
Last weeks Monday Open saw a strong showing from many of the clubs lower handicappers with Martin McDermott(5) taking the spoils with an excellent level par score to win with 41 pts, the runner up was Martin Foley (21) with 40 pts with Patrick Kennedy (2) third with a one under par return that converted to 39 pts the gross went to Enda Kennedy this time shooting level par.  Congratulations to Keith Patterson who recorded a hole in one at the par 3 12th hole in this event with the perfect 8 iron shot and also to Darren Crawford who had a hole in one at the same hole on  Presidents Day.

Special Olympics Team Scramble
The Special Olympics Team Scramble went to the Quartet of Conal Cooke, Barry Whyte, Patrick mcCrossan and Peter Doherty jnr with a fantastic score of 53.9 which was 12 under par gross, the runners up were Keith Patterson, Sean mcCrossan, Paul McCrossan and Rodney Porter with 55.6 nett, third went to Neil Alcock, Chris Timoney, Paul McLaughlin and Michael O’Neill with 57.5 nett.

Mixed Foursomes
Last weeks mixed Greensomes went to Bernie o’Kane and Frankie Connolly with 37 pts with Annette Patton and Darren Crawford second on the same total, third were Noreen McNally and Paul McGill with 36 pts.  We also had a hole in one recorded in this competition with Sammy Devenney having an Ace at the 2nd hole.

Team News
In Ladies golf the Tyrone and Fermanagh betterball team lost out to near neighbours Newtownstewart On Sunday going down by 4.5 matches to 0.5 matches and losing the tie narrowly overall by half a point.

Better news for our men’s teams in Tyrone & Fermanagh competitions this week with pride of place going to Chris McDermott’s Phair Cup team who overturned a first leg deficit of 13-3 to win the second leg 14.5 to 1.5 to take them through to this years final.

The Lawson Cup team captained by Club President Pat Patton still have some wok to do after their first leg semi-Final winning the home leg by 11.5 to 4.5 pts against Enniskillen,

Garvin Godfrey’s O’Hare Cup team will be favourites to make their final after a good 9pts—7pts away win at Castlehume.

Congratulations to Pat McAneny’s Montague Cup team who won on Wednesday.  The team was Chris ‘Chipper’ McDermott, Robert Bell, Maurice Harkin and Clark Klam.  Also congratulations to Chipper who won the overall prize as well

Tommy Doherty Memorial Outing.
The Tommy Doherty Memorial outing took place last week to Greencastle in honour of a most popular former member who organised the summer outing for many years, the winner was Kevin Keegan with 43 pts with Joe Doherty 2nd with 40 pts and Sean Carlin third with 39 pts.

Tommy Forbes has organised a Ladies and Gents singles event for bank Monday 28th August with all the proceeds going to the East Africa Somalia Appeal the timesheet is now posted for this event and members are asked to give it your full support if possible!

Fixtures
Thursday 4th Aug – Open Stableford
Sat 6th Aug – Strabane training Services Open S/F
Sun 7th Aug  – Street Play Club Team Classic
Mon 8th Aug – Monday Open
Tue 9th Aug – Lady Presidents Day

Special Olympics Team Classic – Open

Special Olympics Team Classic – Sunday 31st July 2011

1st Peter Doherty, Conal Cooke, Paddy McCrossan & Barry White

2nd Keith Patterson, Sean McCrossan, Paul McGarrigle, Rodney Porter

3rd Neil Alcock, Paul McLaughlin, Chris Timoney & Mickey O’Neill

4th Terry Doherty, Frankie Houston, Kieran McBride & Tommy Sharkey