Daly’s Topaz Open

Daly’s Topaz Open – Saturday 30th July 2011

1st Aidan Corry (13) 64
2nd John Duddy (14) 67 BOT
3rd Caolan Crawford (11) 67 BOT
4th John Devine (21) 67 BOT
Gross Conal Cooke (3) 72 gross
1st nine Declan Lynch  
2nd nine Hugo McCusker  

Farmers Home & Off Sales – Open

Farmers Home & Off Sales – Thursday 28th July 2011

1st Patrick McCrossan (11) 41pts
2nd Shane McLaughlin (11) 39pts
3rd Dermot Cairns (17) 38pts
Gross Enda Kennedy (Scr) 35pts
Visitor Charlie Friel (12) Ballybofey & Stranorlar G.C. 33pts


Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 27th July 2011

1st.. Frankie Connolly & Bernie O Kane 37pts

2nd.. Darren Crawford & Annette Patton 37pts BOT

3rd.. Paul McGill & Noreen McNally 36pts

18 pairs played

Junior News

Last weeks Junior competition was kindly sponsored by the clubs premier golfer Enda Kennedy and saw Caolan Crawford continue his splendid run of form returning an excellent 64 nett, Category1 went to Brendan McCrory with 66 nett with Lewis Jones taking category 2 with 17 pts and Conor McCool once again under lining his huge potential with an eye catching 55 pts over 18 holes.

Girls results:
July week 1:
1st Hannah McCrory 16 pts,   Cat 1 Ciara O’Neill 16 pts and Cat 2 Rachael Ellis 7pts

July week 2
1st Orlagh Neeson 12 pts,  Cat 1 Toni McColgan 12 pts,  Cat 2 Emer Houston 9 pts

Our under 16 Donegal League team had a very good result in their first match winning by 2 matches to 1 in Portnoo, all three matches went to the deciding tie hole.

 

Club Notes – 26th July 2011

THE SUN SHINES FOR PRESIDENTS DAY

Mr Pat Patton's Presidents prize winner, Lynsey Boyd, with the President Pat Patton and his wife Colette Patton

The big event at the weekend at Strabane was Mr Pat Patton’s Presidents Day which thankfully was played in beautiful summer weather, which in itself was most fitting for a very popular club President who has served and represented the club at all levels over the years.

The winning return was made by a relative newcomer to the game Lyndsay Boyd (28) who was one of the early morning starters his score of a massive 46 pts was unlikely to be matched and he ran out a 4 shot winner from the runner-up Frankie Connolly (24) whose score of 42 pts would have won on most days third place went to Nicky Patton (5) a further three shots back on 39 pts the same total as fourth placed Joe Doherty (17) with Declan McColgan (11) in 5th place also with 39 pts, the gross prize was claimed by Cathal Patton(4) with 31 pts with the nines going to John Doherty (20) with 21 pts for the front nine and to Martin Rouse (12) with 23 pts for the back nine.

Kelly’s Bakery Open

There was a huge midweek entry for last Thursdays Kelly’s Bakery Open with in excess of 130 cards being taken out, the winner was the very much in form Brian Haughey (11) who shot an excellent 41 pts to get home by a shot from John Brolly (20) with Albert McNally (21) third with 39 pts, the gross went to Conal Cooke (3) with a fine level par round

Monday Open

Last Monday’s open was played in wet miserable conditions, which made good scoring difficult, the winner was junior member Eoin O’Neill (12) with a very creditable 38 pts one shot ahead of Conal Cooke (3) with 37 pts, the gross prize went to Paul McGill (7) with 30pts.

SUNDAY OPEN TEAM S
The scheduled team classic for Sunday did not take place as a result the club ran it’s own team event with the following result

1st Carol Lynch, John Lynch, Martin Foley and Caolan Crawford 101 pts
2nd William Potts, Jim Potts, Eric Reid & Olive Reid 96 pts
3rd Terry Doherty, Frankie Houston,Tommy Sharkey & Kieran McBride 96 pts.

Lady Herdman Cup
Scoring was relatively high in the Ladies section for last weeks Lady Herdman Cup although the weather conditions were fairly good the thick semi-rough and lightning fast greens are certainly a contributing factor.

Best of the day was Anne Sharkey (18) with a nett 74 which won by a shot from Category 1 winner Jennifer Rouse (24) and Category 2 winner Mary Duffy (34).

Our Ladies Tyrone & Fermanagh betterball team had a good 4 matches to 1 win over close neighbours Newtownstewart G.C on Sunday the second leg is next Sunday at the Baronscourt course.

In last week’s mixed Foursomes event Caroline Connolly, Jennifer Rouse, Frankie Connolly and Sean Devine were the Greensomes teams winners with 40pts, the same total as runners up Anne Sharkey, Bernie O’Kane,  Ryan McGowan and Conor Sharkey.

Juniors
Last weeks Junior competition was kindly sponsored by the clubs premier golfer Enda Kennedy and saw Caolan Crawford continue his splendid run of form returning an excellent 64 nett, Category1 went to Brendan McCrory with 66 nett with Lewis Jones taking category 2 with 17 pts and Conor McCool once again under lining his huge potential with an eye catching 55 pts over 18 holes.

Girls results:
July week 1:
1st Hannah McCrory 16 pts,   Cat 1 Ciara O’Neill 16 pts and Cat 2 Rachael Ellis 7pts

July week 2
1st Orlagh Neeson 12 pts,  Cat 1 Toni McColgan 12 pts,  Cat 2 Emer Houston 9 pts

Our under 16 Donegal League team had a very good result in their first match winning by 2 matches to 1 in Portnoo, all three matches went to the deciding tie hole.

Fixtures
Thursday 28th July – Farmers Home & Off sales Open s/f
Sat 30th July – Daly’s Topaz Open medal Stroke
Sun 31st July – Special Olympics Open Scramble
Mon 1st Aug  – Monday Open

Monday Open

Monday Open – Monday 25th July 2011

1st Martin McDermott (5) 41pts
2nd Martin Foley (22) 40pts
3rd Paddy Kennedy (2) 39pts BOT
Gross Enda Kennedy (Scr) 36pts
Visitor Brian O’Donnell (12) Letterkenny G.C. 36pts


Club Team Classic

Club Team Classic – Sunday 24th July 2011

1st C. Lynch, John Lynch, Martin Foley, & Caolan Crawford  101pts

2nd William Potts, Jim Potts, Eric Reid, & Olive Reid  96pts BOT

3rd Terry Doherty, Frankie Houston, Tommy Sharkey, & Kieran Mc Bride  96pts

Mr Pat Patton’s Presidents Day

Mr Pat Patton’s Presidents Day – Saturday 23rd July 2011

1st Lindsay Boyd (28) 46pts
2nd Frankie Connolly (24) 42pts
3rd Nicky Patton (5) 39pts BOT
4th Joe Doherty (17) 39pts BOT
5th Declan McColgan (11) 39pts
Gross Cathal Patton (4) 35pts
1st nine John Anthony Doherty  
2nd nine Martin Rouse  


Kelly’s Bakery Open

Kelly’s Bakery Open – Thursday 21st July 2011

1st Brian Haughey (11) 41pts BOT
2nd John Brolly (20) 41pts
3rd Albert McNally (21) 40pts
Gross Conal Cooke (3) 39pts
Visitor John McGettigan (16) Portsalon 39pts

Junior Photos by Stephen Doherty

Have a look at the great photos by Stephen.  They capture the boys and girls like slow motion!!!

Click on the link below to take you to the gallery

GALLERY

Noraut Planners Cup

Noraut Planners Cup – Thursday 29th September 2011

Final Mixed

Final Mixed – Sunday 25th September 2011

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 20th July 2011

Mixed Greensomes Betterball

1st Sean Devine, Caroline Connolly, Frankie Connolly & Jennifer Rouse 40pts BOT

2nd Conor Sharkey, Anne Sharkey, Ryan McGowan & Bernie O Kane 40pts

Herdman Cup – Ladies

Herdman Cup – Tuesday 19th July 2011

Winner Anne Sharkey (18) 74 nett
Category 0 – 24 Jennifer Rouse (24) 75 nett
Category 25 – 36 Mary Duffy (34) 75 nett

Junior Captain’s Day

Friday at the club was Junior Captains Day with all our juniors playing in their different categories although once again the weather was most unkind with heavy showers prevailing for most of the day.

Results:
Junior Captains Day
overall winner – Lisa Patton 40 pts
Category 1 Plunkett Langan 38 pts 
               2nd Shay Callaghan 37 pts

Junior Girls winner
                   Hannah McCrory 17pts
Cat 1 1st  Orlagh Neeson 16pts 
          2nd Abbey Maxwell 14 pts
          3rd Rachel McNally 13pts

Cat 2 1st Megan McGonagle
           2nd Rachel Ellis
           3rd Emer Houston

Cat 3 1st Sarah Bradley
           2nd Rema Downey

Novice Category 11 holes
1st Connor McCool 37 pts
runner up Matthew Campbell 37 pts

See Gallery for pictures

Club Notes – 19th July 2011

BIG BEN TAKES ULSTER BANK OPEN

The frequent showers and breezy conditions kept scoring relatively high for Saturday’s Ulster Bank Open at Strabane with only three players managing to break par on the day, the best of which was seasoned campaigner five handicapper Ben Corry who’s total of 39 pts was two clear of his nearest challenger Cathal Patton (4) who finished just ahead of the in form Shane McLaughlin (11) only on break of tie, David Friel (10) is also a man in form at present and he took 4th with 36 pts with Noel McConnell (10) 5th also with 36 pts. The gross went to Patrick Kennedy who has dominated that category in recent weeks with a 3 over par round while the nines went to Dermott Cairns and to J.J.Duffy.

Mitchell Meats Open

There was a good entry for Thursdays open event the Mitchell’s Meats Open Stableford with Tommy Sharkey (19) the best on the day with a solid 40 pts just ahead of Jim Malcolm (16) on 39 pts with Barry Whyte third also with 39 pts Patrick Kennedy took the gross with an excellent one under par round.

Monday Open

With better conditions for the previous weeks Monday Open there were some excellent returns, none better than Jimmy Callan (12) with an excellent 44 pts which was one clear of Patrick McCrossan with 43 pts with David Friel (10) third with 41 pts, the gross went to Keith Patterson with a two over par round.

President’s Mixed Foursomes

The poor conditions for Sundays Presidents Mixed foursomes saw the event being reduced to 15 holes, the winners were Geraldine McCrory & Frankie Connolly with 32 pts with Jennifer Rouse & Nigel Houston 2nd with 31 pts and Olive Turner & Denis Porter 3rd with 30 pts Bernie O’Kane & Foncie McNally took the gross prize, best wishes are extended to the President Pat Patton on his big day this Saturday thankfully the weather forecast is much better for the days play.

Junior Captains Day

Friday at the club was Junior Captains Day with all our juniors playing in their different categories although once again the weather was most unkind with heavy showers prevailing for most of the day.

Results:
Junior Captains Day
overall winner – Lisa Patton 40 pts
Category 1 Plunkett Langan 38 pts 
               2nd Shay Callaghan 37 pts

Junior Girls winner
                   Hannah McCrory 17pts
Cat 1 1st  Orlagh Neeson 16pts 
          2nd Abbey Maxwell 14 pts
          3rd Rachel McNally 13pts

Cat 2 1st Megan McGonagle
           2nd Rachel Ellis
           3rd Emer Houston

Cat 3 1st Sarah Bradley
           2nd Rema Downey

Novice Category 11 holes
1st Connor McCool 37 pts
runner up Matthew Campbell 37 pts

Fred Daly

Our junior boys made the long trip to Carrickfergus to contest the second leg of the Ulster Quarter final and despite a brilliant 4- 3 away win on the day just fell short of overturning the disappointing home leg result one putt on the final green eventually deciding the tie.

Our young players have distinguished themselves in this event going so far and have been great young ambassadors to their club and are sure to be a force to be reckoned with over the next few years at this age group thanks to the hard work and application from all the juniors and especially from their mentors Kevin Neeson and Stephen McCay.

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup

The Eileen Logue Memorial Cup for Ladies was won in some style this last week by Shauna Patton with an excellent nett 67 which won by the proverbial mile from the category winners Lisa Patton nett 74 and Mary McCrory with nett 76.

Fixtures

Sat 23rd July – Mr Pat Patton’s Presidents Prize
Sun 24th – Lifford G.A.A Teams
Mon 25th – Monday Open
Tues 25th Knockavoe Special Care School – Ladies

Lady Herdman Cup Draw – Ladies

LADY HERDMAN CUP – TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2011

GOLFER OF THE YEAR POINTS

18 HOLES STROKE – ENTRY FEE £3.00

Please sign book and put fee in the box.   All cards must be returned

10am
1              SHAUNA PATTON,  MARY MC GUIGAN,  AILEEN SHORTT
2              LADY CAPTAIN,  IMELDA DOHERTY,  MAUREEN GILLESPIE
3              OLIVE TURNER,  GERALDINE MC CRORY,  SHEENA HARLEY
4              ANNETTE PATTON,  MARY CASEY,  GERALDINE QUIGLEY
5              MARY MC CRORY,  GERALDINE MASTERSON
6              ROSALEEN DOHERTY,  KATHLEEN HOYNES

2.30pm
1              BEN FRIEL,  TERESA CASEY,  DYMPNA COYLE
2              MONICA MC GETTIGAN,  NOREEN MC NALLY
3              MARY GALLAGHER,  MARGARET BONNER

4pm
1              LAUREN PATTON,  ROSEMARY WILSON,  DONNA DOHERTY
2              DYMPNA DOHERTY,  ADELINE SHIELS,  OLIVE REID
3              ANNE SHARKEY,  RACHEL DEVENNEY,  TERESA LOGUE
4              CATHERINE NEESON, MAEVE CROWE,  MARY DUFFY

5pm
1              LISA PATTON,  ANGELA HOUSTON,  LAURA MC CAY

5.30pm
1              BERNIE O’KANE,  CAROLINE CONNOLLY,  LORNA DUFFY
2              ALISON CURRY,  JENNIFER ROUSE

 

 

Monday Open

Monday Open – Monday 18th July 2011

1st Eoin O’Neill (12) 38pts
2nd Conal Cooke (3) 37pts BOT
3rd Paul McGill (7) 37pts
Gross Peter Doherty (Jnr) (5) 34pts


President’s Mixed

President’s Mixed – Sunday 17th July 2011

1st Frankie Connolly & Geraldine McCrory 32pts
2nd Nigel Houston & Jennifer Rouse 31pts
3rd Denis Porter & Olive Turner 30pts
Gross Foncie McNally & Bernie O’Kane  

25 pairs played

Ulster Bank Open

Ulster Bank Open – Saturday 16th July 2011

1st Ben Corry (5) 39pts
2nd Cathal Patton (4) 37pts BOT
3rd Shane McLaughlin (11) 37pts
4th David Friel (10) 36pts BOT
5th Noel McConnell (10) 36pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 35pts
1st nine Dermot Cairns  
2nd nine John J Duffy  

Club Notes – 12th July 2011

SUCCESSFUL OPEN WEEK CONCLUDES

Open week at Strabane again proved a great success with many visiting players competing in various daily competitions, with many compliments being paid to the condition of the course fine testament to the fine all year round work carried out by head green-keeper Paul McFadden and his staff.

Saturdays event the Pat O’Neill Open saw a field of over 200 players taking out cards and saw some brilliant scoring to go with it, the winner showing An overdue return to form was Charlie Patton (13) who’s return of 44 pts was his best in some years and won on break of tie from Brian Haughey (13) by the slenderest of margins, Martin Keyes (23) took third place with 41 pts with Cyril Downey (21) taking 4th place also with 41 pts Kevin Keegan (14) took the final nett prize with 40 pts, the gross went to Darren Crawford with a 2 over par round of 34 pts, the nines went to Stanley McCombe (21) and to J.J.Duffy (15) and the best visitor was Hugo O’Donnell from Ballybofey & Stranorlar G.C.

Munchies Open
There had been a fantastic midweek entry on Thursday for the Munchies Fast Food Open despite the frequent heavy showers on the day over 150 competitors took part, the winner was Shane McLaughlin (12) who returned an excellent 42 pts in the conditions and saw him home by two shots from the very consistent Chris McDermott (11) with 40 pts with Franke Gallagher (9) again in the prizes with 39 pts, Paddy Kennedy(2) took the gross with a 1 over par round whilst Justin Coughlin (7) from Donegal G.C.was the best of a large entry of visitors on the day.

TYRONE MILK CUP OPEN GREENSOMES

Friday nights clear winners of the Tyrone Milk Cup Open Greensomes were Garvin Godfrey and Foncie mc Nally who romped home in some style with a tremendous 45 pts which was a clear 6 shots ahead of their nearest challengers the father and son combination of Kieran and Eoin O’Neill with Charlie Patton and Declan Lynch third also on 39 pts.

Medicare Mixed Foursomes

36 players played in Wednesday night’s competition the Medicare Mixed Foursomes, the winners were the husband and wife team of Oliver and Noreen McNally with a good total of 40 pts in difficult conditions second were Conal Cooke and Lisa Patton one shot away with 39pts with the Captain Brian O’Kane and his wife Bernie taking third place also with 39 pts, the best gross went to Damien McGranaghan & Shauna Patton with 26 gross points.

Ladies Open Day

The Ladies Open day on Tuesday was won in great fashion by Catherine Neeson with a fine total of 40 pts which was three clear of the runner up Past Ladies Captain Dympna Doherty with present Lady Captain Norma Brogan third with 36 pts the gross prize not for the first time this year went to Mandy Coyne with 26 gross pts with the Categories being claimed by Shauna Patton, Margaret Bonner and Donna Doherty the nines went to Elizabeth Hamilton and Maeve Crowe and the visitors prize to Mary McCarter from Redcastle G.C.

Foyle Hospice Team Classic

There was a great entry also for the Foyle Hospice Teams Classic on Sunday past with 43 teams competing, the winners with a great total of 102 pts were President Pat Patton Hugo mcCusker, J.J.Duffy and Eugene Patton, the runners up with 99 pts were Martin mcGrellis, Sean mcGrellis, John mcCullagh and Mary O’Kane with 99 pts, third went to Martin Corry, Dermott Corry, Mark Corry and Kevin Connolly with 98 pts one clear of Freddie Patterson Donal Cairns, Gerry Casey and Sean Devine, the best all Ladies combination were Shauna Patton, Lisa Patton Annette Patton and Noreen McNally with 88 pts

Fred Daly Ulster Quarter final

Our Fred Daly team had a disappointing result against a strong Carrickfergus side on Sunday going down by 4.5 matches to 2.5 matches and will have it all to do in the second leg this weekend a very strong finish over the closing holes gave the visitors their advantage although they should not take anything for granted just yet as the Strabane lads have proved very resilient in this competition and no doubt will give it their all in the return match.

There is an Acoustic night in the clubhouse this Friday night with all the proceeds going to the Tyrone Milk cup teams the doors open at 8.30pm admission £5.

Fixtures

Thur 16th Mitchells Meats open

Friday 15th Junior Captains day

Sat 16th Ulster Bank Open

Sunday 17th –Presidents mixed foursomes

Mon-18th Monday open

There will be presentations on Sunday night for the recent Strabane Electrics Open, the Mitchells Meats Open and the Ulster Bank Open.

Mitchell Meats – Open

Mitchell Meats – Thursday 14th July 2011

1st Tommy Sharkey (19) 40pts
2nd Jim Malcolm (16) 39pts BOT
3rd Barry Whyte (13) 39pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 39Pts
Visitor Francis McGranaghan (19) Newtownstewart G.C. 38pts

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Tuesday 12th July 2011

Winner Shaunna Patton (13) 67
0 – 24 category Lisa Patton (18) 74
25 – 36 category Mary McCrory (25) 76

Monday Open

Monday Open – 11th July 2011

1st James Callan (12) 44pts
2nd Patrick McCrossan (11) 43pts
3rd David Friel (10) 41pts
Gross Keith Patterson (5) 39pts
Visitor Jack Madden (13) Dungannon G.C. 34pts

Open Week – Pat O’Neill Singles Open

Pat O’Neill Singles Open – Saturday 9th July 2011

1st Charlie Patton (13) 44pts BOT
2nd Brian Haughey (13) 44pts
3rd Martin Keys (23) 41pts BOT
4th Cyril Downey (21) 41pts
5th Kevin Keegan (14) 40pts
Gross Darren Crawford (4) 34pts gross
Visitor Hugo O’Donnell (12) Ballybofey & Stranorlar G.C. 35pts
1st nine Stanley McCombe
2nd nine John J Duffy


Open Week – Open Greensomes

Open Week – Open Greensomes – Friday 8th July 2011

1st   Garvin Godfrey & Foncie Mc Nally     45pts

2nd Kieran O’Neill & Eoin O’Neill              39pts BOT

3rd  Charlie Patton & Declan Lynch         39pts

Open Week – Munchies Singles

Munchies Singles – Thursday 7th July 2011

1st Shane McLaughlin (12) 42pts
2nd Chris McDermott (11) 40pts
3rd Frankie Gallagher (9) 39pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 35pts BOT
Visitor Justin Coughlin (7) Donegal G.C. 36pts BOT


Good luck to our Fred Daly Team

Our Fred Daly team travel this Sunday to Carrickfergus to play in the quarter final of the competition.
They have have played 4 rounds already, beating Royal Belfast,  Fintona, Ballymena and
Ballyclare to get to the quarter final.

Open Week – Medicare Open Mixed

Medicare Open Mixed – Wednesday 6th July 2011

1st Oliver Mc Nally & Noreen Mc Nally 40pts

2nd Conal Cooke & Lisa Patton 39pts BOT

3rd Brian O’ Kane & Bernie O’Kane 39pts

Gross Damian Mc Granaghan & Shauna Patton 26pts gross BOT

36 pairs played

Open Weeek – Ladies Day Open

Ladies Day Open – Tuesday 5th July 2011

1st Catherine Neeson (20) 40pts
2nd Dympna Doherty (17) 37pts
3rd Lady Captain, Norma Brogan (13) 36pts BOT
Gross Mandy Coyne (10) 36pts
Category 0-18 Shaunna Patton (13) 32pts
Category 19-28 Margaret Bonner (27) 27pts
Category 29-36 Donna Doherty (29) 29pts
Visitor Mary McCarther (19) Redcastle 34pts
1st nine Elizabeth Hamilton  
2nd nine Maeve Crowe  

Club Notes – 5th July 2011

Doherty takes Strabane Electrics Open.

Almost 200 cards were taken out for Saturday’s Strabane Electrics Open stroke which was played in glorious summer weather. The winner was five handicapper Kieran Doherty who returned a magnificent one under gross round that added up to 63 nett to take the top prize on break of tie from Anthony Brennan (17), an unlucky six at the final hole costing him victory. Third place went to the clubs premier golfer Enda Kennedy (Scr) who shot a quite brilliant –5 round of 64 gross and must have had visions of his first ever singles competition nett win in 25 years of trying!
In 4th spot on Saturday was Ciaran Doherty (11) with 67 nett with 5th going to Dr John Etherson(15) also with 67 nett, the gross went to junior member Ryan McGowan(6) who continues to impress and has now reduced his handicap by an impressive 4 shots this year to date! The nines went to Aidan Langan(15) and to Peter Donaghey(18) who was picking up his first ever prize.

Blades Barbers Open
Kevin McGinley (11) lead the field home in impressive fashion in Thursday’s Blades Barbers Stableford Open returning a seasons best 44 pts to win comfortably from Jim Potts (20) with 40 pts the same total as third placed Kieran Martin (12) with the very consistent Peter Doherty Jnr taking the gross prize with a 4 over par round, the visitors prize went to Brian Keenan from Newtownstewart with 35 pts.

Ladies Golf
There was an extremely close finish to last Tuesdays Ladies Members Cup with Dympna Doherty taking top honours with 72 nett.   Category 1 went to Mandy Coyne also with 72 nett whilst Olive Reid took category 2 with 74 nett.  With seven competitions remaining in the golfer of the year series the table is jointly topped by Jennifer Rouse and Caroline Connolly on 47 pts with Lisa Patton third on 41 pts.

Twenty pairs played in this weeks mixed foursom es event with Margaret Bonner partnering Club captain Brian O’Kane home in first place with 36 pts on break of tie from Margaret and Nicky Wolfe also relegated to third place on break of tie were Caroline Connolly and Martin McDermott.

Inter Club Golf
All good news this week on the inter club competitions with pride of place going to our very talented junior Fred Daly team who wrapped up their tie with Ballyclare G.C in very impressive fashion with a 5-2 away victory added to their 6-1 home leg win the previous week and they now meet a strong Carrickfergus side in the Ulster quarter-finals this Sunday at Strabane.

Our Donegal Senior League squad have also progressed to the next stage, Darren Crawford’s charges wrapping things up at North West on Friday night when Paddy Kennedy secured the first match on the course.

Our Lawson Cup team captained by club President Pat Patton have also advanced to the semi-final of that event with a win over Killymoon G.C..

Open Week at Strabane
The traditional opener to Open Week the Frylite Open teams got the week off to a flyer with 40 teams participating in fabulous conditions.
The winning team were the all ladies quartet of Catherine Neeson, Heather Mitchell, Mary Casey and Geraldine McCrory who played marvellous golf in returning a staggering 101 pts, to win by 3 shots from Conal Cooke. Conor Sharkey, Lauren Patton and Alistair Gore on 98 pts with Martin Foley, Cathal McLaughlin, Sean McIntyre and Gerard Walsh third on 94 pts the same total as Denis Porter, Kevin Keegan, Joe Doherty and George Turner.
The ladies prize went to Jennifer Rouse, Caroline Connolly, Angela Houston and Laura McCay with 86 pts.

G.M.G. Logos Open

Open week continued on Monday with the GMG. Logos Open stableford with Kieran O’Neill the winner with 41 pts, the runner up was Gerard Foley with 39 pts with Letterkenny’s Shane Brown third also with 39 pts, the gross went to Patrick Kennedy with a fine level par round and the visitors prize to Denis Kelly with 35 pts.

There is entertainment in the club this Sunday night with Willie Loughrey (AKA) Rock Stewart with the presentation of the Foyle Hospice team classic

Taking place.
Any members wishing to go to the Summer Hammer Outing to Carrick on Shannon Friday Aug 26th to Sunday Aug 28th should give their names and deposit to Tommy Forbes as soon as possible as numbers are limited.

Fixtures
Thursday 7th July – Munchies Open Stableford T/Sheet
Fri 8th July – Tyrone Milk Cup Open Greensomes T/Sheet
Sat 9th July – Pat O’Neill Open S/Ford T/Sheet
Sun 10th July – Foyle Hospice Teams Classic T/sheet

Open Week – GMG Logos

GMG Logos – Monday 4th July 2011

1st Kieran O’Neill (14) 41pts
2nd Gerard Foley (24) 39pts BOT
3rd Shane Brown (15) Letterkenny G.C. 39pts
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 38pts
Visitor Denis Kelly (11) Donegal G.C. 35pts

Junior pictures

Foyle Hospice Team Classic

This Sunday is the Foyle Hospice Golf Classic.  This is a very well supported charity so times will go very quickly.

Presentation Sunday 10th July 2011 in the clubhouse @ 10.00pm sharp
Entertainment by Rock Stewart

Poster – right click and ‘Save Target As’ to download poster

Gallery

Don’t forget to have a look at our pictures, Juniors, Captain’s Day and Ladies Captain’s Day photos up now.

Gallery

Strabane Electrics

Strabane Electrics – Saturday 2nd July 2011

1st Kieran Doherty (5) 63 BOT
2nd Anthony Brennan (17) 63
3rd Enda Kennedy (Scr) 64
4th Ciaran Doherty (11) 65
5th John Etherson (15) 67 BOT
Gross Ryan McGowan (6) 67
1st nine Aidan Langan  
2nd nine Peter Donaghey  

Blades Barbers – Open

Blades Barbers Open – Thursday 30th June 2011

1st Kevin McGinley (11) 44pts
2nd Jim Potts (20) 40pts BOT
3rd Kieran Martin (12) 40pts
Gross Peter Doherty Jnr (6) 32pts
Visitor Brian Keenan (26) Newtownstewart G. C. 35pts


Monday Open

Monday Open – 27th June 2011

1st Rory Doherty (15) 45pts
2nd Dermot Cairns (18) 41pts
3rd Paul McGarrigle (14) 40pts
Gross Enda Kennedy (Scr) 37pts


Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 29th June 2011

1st Brian O Kane (Captain)& Margaret Bonner 36pts BOT

2nd Nikki Wolfe & Margaret Wolfe 36pts BOT

3rd Martin Mc Dermott & Caroline Connolly 36pts

40 pairs played