Members Club – Ladies

Members Club – Ladies – Tuesday 28th June 2011

Winner Dympna Doherty (17) 72 BOT
0 – 24 category Mandy Coyne (10) 72 BOT
25 – 36 category Olive Reid (29) 74

Open Week

Open Week

Sunday 3rd July to Saturday 9th July


(Click on poster to open up in a new window)

Club Notes – 28th June 2011

STRABANE COURSE IN PRISTINE CONDITION FOR OPEN WEEK

With the clubs Open Week scheduled to begin this weekend, the greenkeepers have prepared the course to arguably the highest standard ever despite the recent unpredictable weather conditions, superb running fairways coupled with probably the best greens in the country at the moment, should make for a successful week with a welcome invitation to visiting players to play in some of the great open competitions on offer over the week.

On the golfing front this week Lady Captains Day dominated proceedings with Lady Captain Norma Brogan enjoying a wonderful day for the ladies section on Saturday past. Almost 60 golfers took out cards on the day with the coveted prize going to Maeve Corry (23) who returned a battling nett 70 which with the strong breeze that prevailed for most of the day was a fine total, the runner up was Laura McCay (36) just one shot back with nett 71 while Lauren Patton (15) took third spot with nett 73, fourth went to Geraldine McCrory with nett 74 whilst the gross prize went to the ever consistent Mandy Coyne (10) with 86 gross.
Other winners Category (1) Bernie O’Kane nett 75,  Category (2) Caroline Connolly nett 76,  Category (3) Annie O’Hagan nett 76.  First nine Madeline McColgan nett 34.5 second nine Lisa Patton nett 34.  Lady Guest prize Patricia Devine (Lady Captain of Newtownstewart G.C.),  Men’s Guest prize Liam Brogan.   Men’s 11 holes Comp 1st Kevin Keegan (14) 31 pts 2nd Joe Doherty 24pts.
Granny’s Prize Rita MacLochlainn,  Senior Lady prize Margaret Bonner, Committee prize Mary Casey, Non Qualifier Margaret Wolfe,  Lady Novice prize Carmel McElwee,  Longest drive Lauren Patton and nearest the pin Alison Curry. 

Mace Stores Open
There was an excellent entry for last Thursdays Mace Stores Open which was won by 6 handicapper Peter Doherty (jnr) with 39pts, the same total as runner-up Gerard Walsh (14) with Billy Doherty (15) third also with 39 pts Enda Kennedy took the gross prize with a level par round with the nines going to Patrick Kennedy (2) and Rory Doherty (15) the presentation for this event is on Friday 1st July at 10.00pm.

ST PATS G.A.A AND GORTIN PARISH TEAM CLASSIC
41 Teams took to the fairways for Sundays St Pat’s G.A.A. Gortin team classic which was played in excellent conditions, first prize went to Denis Porter, Joe Doherty, Kevin Keegan and George Turner who have become the team event specialists, this being their third success this year to date, their total of 99 pts was good enough by 2 pts from runners up Neil Alcock, Paul McLaughlin, Chris Timoney and Mickey O’Neill, with third going to Garrick Wood, Paul McGarrigle, Sean mcCrossan, and John Tinney with 96 pts Fourth went to Nigel Houston, Donal Cairns, Sean Devine and Sean  Sweeney.
The ladies prize went to Jennifer Rouse, Caroline Connolly, Angela Houston and Laura McCay with 89 pts. 

Monday Open
This weeks Monday open was won in spectacular style by Rory Doherty (15), with a staggering 45 pts which signalled a major improvement in form for the player, the runner up was Dermott Cairns 4 shots back on 41 pts with Paul McGarrigle taking third with 40 pts, Enda Kennedy once again took the gross prize with a one under par return of 68.

Mixed Foursomes
Last Wednesdays mixed foursomes event was played over 15 holes and was won by Caroline Connolly and Ryan McGowan with 36 pts, 2nd Shauna Patton and Damian McGranaghan 35 pts and 3rd Imelda Doherty and Frankie Connolly 34 pts.

Inter club events

The clubs O’Hare Cup team have qualified for the semi-final stages with a narrow victory over near neighbours Newtownstewart, whilst the Lawson Cup team have built up a 9.5 to 6.5 advantage over Killymoon after last Wednesday’s away leg. Performance of the week however must go to Darren Crawford’s Donegal Senior League team who despite missing a few senior players have built up a 7-0 home lead over a fancied North West side after the home leg last Friday night and will be fancied to progress to the next stage. 

Fixtures
Thursday 30th JuneBlades Barbers Open S/ford
Sat 1st July – Strabane Electrics Open stroke

Open Week
Sunday 3rd July – Frylite Open teams timesheet
Monday 4th July – GMG Logos Open Stroke
Tuesday 5th July – Ladies Open S/Ford t/Sheet
Wednesday 6th July – Medicare Open Mixed Foursomes
Thursday 7th July – Munchies Open S/Ford t/sheet
Fri 8th July – Tyrone Milk Cup Open Greensomes t/sheet
Sat 9th July – Pat O’Neill Open S/Ford t/sheet.

Members Cup Draw – Ladies

MEMBERS’ CUP
GOLFER OF THE YEAR

TUESDAY 28th JUNE 2011                                 ENTRY FEE £3.00

18 HOLES STROKE
Please sign book and put fee in the box.   All cards must be returned

10am
1              LADY CAPTAIN,   MADELINE MCCOLGAN,  PATRICIA KELLY
2              OLIVE TURNER,  MAURA MACBETH,  KATHLEEN HOYNES
3              HEATHER MITCHELL,  MARY MCGUIGAN,  MAUREEN GILLESPIE
4              MARY MCCRORY,  GERALDINE MASTERSON,  MARY O’REILLY

2.30pm
1              BEN FRIEL,  RITA MACLOCHLAINN,  DYMPNA COYLE
2              CATHERINE NEESON,  ELEANOR MCMORRAN,  MAUREEN O’ DONNELL
3              JEAN MCGINLEY,  MARY GALLAGHER,  ANNE O’HAGAN
4              MONICA MC GETTIGAN,  MARGARET BONNER

4pm
1              LAUREN PATTON,  LORNA DUFFY,  IMELDA DOHERTY
2              DYMPNA DOHERTY,  MAEVE CROWE,  TERESA LOGUE
3              LISA PATTON,  DONNA DOHERTY,  MARY DUFFY
4              ANNE SHARKEY,  RACHEL DEVENNEY,  LAURA MC CAY
5              ADELINE SHIELS,  OLIVE REID
6              MAEVE CORRY,  ROSEMARY WILSON

5pm
1              MANDY COYNE,  MARY CASEY,  ANGELA HOUSTON

5 30pm
1              SHAUNA PATTON,  ALISON CURRY,  CAROLINE CONNOLLY
2              BERNIE O ‘KANE,  JENNIFER ROUSE

St Patrick’s GAA Team Classic – Open

St Patrick’s GAA Team Classic – Sunday 26th June 2011

1st Denis Porter, Kevin Keegan,
Joe Doherty & George Turner (99)
2nd Niel Alcock, Paul Mc Laughlin,
Chris Timoney & Michael O’Neill (97)
3rd Carrick Wood, Paul McGarrigle,
Sean McCrossan & John Tinney (96)
4th Nigel Houston, Donal Cairns,
Sean Devine & Sean Sweeney (95) 
1st Ladies Jennifer Rouse, Caroline Connolly,
Angela Houston & Laura Mc Cay (89)
Non Players  C McGarvey , C Towney,
C McGarvey & C Scallon
Nearest the Pin  @ 2nd Peter Doherty
@ 7th Conor Mc Cool
@ 12th Brian Forester
@ 16th Aidan Cassley
@ 18th Kevin Neeson

Ms Norma Brogan’s Lady Captains Day

Ms Norma Brogan’s Lady Captains Day – Saturday 25th June 2011

  Name Score
Winner Maeve Corry (23) 70
Runner-Up Laura McCay (36) 71
3rd Lauren Patton (15) 73
Gross Mandy Coyne (10) 86 Gross
4th Geraldine McCrory (29) 74
     
Cat 1  0-20 Bernie O’Kane (19) 75
Cat 2  21-28 Caroline Connolly (26) 76 (BOT)
Cat 3  29-36 Annie O’Hagan (31) 79
     
Front Nine Madeline McColgan (29) 34.5
Back Nine Lisa Patton (18) 34
     
Guest Ladies Patricia Devine N’Stewart (20) 26pts
Guest Men’s Prize Liam Brogan 19pts
     
Men’s (11 holes) 1st Kevin Keegan 31pts
Men’s               2nd Joe Doherty 24pts(BOT)
     
Granny Prize Rita MacLochlainn (24) 76
Senior Lady Prize  Margaret Bonner (27) 76
Committee Prize    Mary Casey (29) 80
     
Non Qualifier Margaret Wolfe  
     
Novice Lady Prize Carmel McElwee  
     
Longest Drive(17th Hole) Lauren Patton  
Nearest Pin (2nd Hole) Alison Curry  

Kelly’s Mace Store – Open

Kelly’s Mace Store – Thursday 23rd June 2011

1st Peter Doherty Jnr (6) 39pts BOT
2nd Gerard Walsh (14) 39pts BOT
3rd Billy Doherty (15) 39pts
Gross Enda Kennedy (Scr) 68
Visitor Joe Harley (16) 32pts


Lady Captain’s Draw

Ms Norma Brogan Lady Captain’s Day

Saturday 25th June 2011
Entry Fee  £3.00

18 HOLE STROKE

Please sign book before play and put fee in the box

All cards to computer please.

Good Luck Everyone!

Time Name Name Name
9.30 am Annette Patton Mary Mc Crory Mary O’Reilly
9.40 am Shauna Patton Catherine Neeson Olive Turner
9.50 am Anne O’Hagan Noreen McNally
10.00 am Maeve Corry Alison Curry Heather Mitchell
10.10 am Madeline McColgan Mary Casey Isobel Duffy
10.20 am Geraldine McCrory Mary Mc Guigan
10.30am Alice Houston Joan Reid
10.40 am Kathleen Hoynes Maureen Gillespie Aileen Shortt
11.00am Dympna Doherty Anne Sharkey Lisa Patton
11.10 am Bernie O’Kane Adeline Shiels Jean McGinley
11.20 am Rosemary Wilson Monica McGettigan Jennifer Rouse
11.30 am Rachel Devenney Eleanor McMorran Anne Duffy
11.40 am Caroline Connolly Loretta Coyne Margaret Bonner
11.50 am Rosaleen Doherty Olive Reid Teresa Logue
12.00 pm Imelda Doherty Maureen O’Donnell Teresa Casey
12.10 pm Angela Houston Laura McCay Dympna Coyle
12.30 pm Mandy Coyne Betty Kelly Rita MacLochainn
12.40 pm Mary Gallagher Maura MacBeth
1.00 pm Donna Doherty Mary Duffy Abbey Maxwell
Non-Qualifers 

Holes 1 – 6

 

Non-Qualifers

Holes 1 – 6

 

Non-Qualifers

Holes 1 – 6

1.30 pm Carol Mc Feeters Brigid Casey Margaret Wolfe
2.30 /3.30   pm Lady Captain’s  Guests Lady Captain’s Guests Lady Captain’s Guests 

3.30 pm Lauren Patton Lorna Duffy

 

 

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Keery Memorial Cup – Tuesday 21st June 2011

Winner Jennifer Rouse (24) 73
0 – 24 category Adeline Shiels (19) 74
25 – 36 category Geraldine McCrory (29) 74 BOT

Club Notes – 21st June 2011

Successful Captains Day at Strabane 

There was a fine turnout in excess of 220 players for Mr Brian O’Kane’s Captains Day on Saturday at Strabane true testament to a very popular, hard working and industrious Captain who has served the club successfully in many different roles in recent years. Thankfully the anticipated bad weather that had been forecast never materialised and the rains stayed away for the entire day, which was a major factor in such a successful day both for Brian and for the club in general.
Experience seemed to be the key to the day in scoring terms with a few feathers in the caps going to the over 55’s brigade as that age category dominated the prizes on the day, the winner came as no shock to many people, 9 handicapper Denis Porter has been a model of consistency in recent years especially in team events where he has featured prominently, his score of 64 nett on Saturday came mainly thanks to an excellent back 9 conceding only one shot to par giving him his big win by a single shot from relative newcomer to the game Gerry Casey (19),  who himself has featured strongly on the podium recently, in third place was Patsy Wilson (20) who began Captains week with a win in the Captains Mixed event serving notice of his improving form and beaten only on break of tie for third spot, 4th place went to Oliver McNally (14) who will regret an unusually slack finish on his way to a 66 nett, the final nett prize went to Eugene Patton (22) who had the best of a host of nett 67’s, the experienced Ben Corry (4) took the gross prize with a hard working 71 gross with the nines going to Franke Gallagher (9) and Mark Donaghey (10). Other prizewinners were 1st Student Eoin O’Neill 72 nett, Captains guests Frankie Connolly and Martin Rouse, Nearest the pin at the 18th went to Mickey Kelly with Patrick Kennedy picking up the prize for the longest drive.

 Captains Betterball
There was a great entry of 67 pairs for the traditional warm up for the big day the Captains betterball with victory going to Chris McDermott and Kevin Keegan who posted a great total of 48 pts to take the event from Barry Whyte and Mark Rouse with 46 pts and Ben Corry and Declan McDonnell in third place with 45 pts, the gross went to Peter Doherty jnr and Patrick mcCrossan with 68 gross.

Captains prize to the Ladies
The captains prize to the Ladies section was played on Tuesday past and first went to Caroline Connolly (26) with 72 nett category 1 was won by the Lady Captain Norma Brogan (13) with 73 nett and category 2 went to Abbey Maxwell also with 73 nett.

Best of luck is extended to the Lady Captain, Norma Brogan, on her Captains day this Saturday hopefully the weather will be equally as good. 

Monday Open
Last Mondays Monday Open went to Barry Whyte (13) with 40 pts from junior member Eoin O’Neill (12) on break of tie, Franke Gallagher took third place with 38 pts with Peter Doherty Jnr taking the gross prize with 32 gross pts. 

Inter Club Golf
Our junior Fred Daly team have built up a healthy 6—1 home advantage over Ballyclare G.C from Sunday’s first leg and will have high hopes of progressing to the Ulster Quarter-finals.

Our Junior Cup team bowed out of this years event at the first matchplay stage going down to Rosapenna on Monday night by 3 matches to 2 in a very close and hard fought encounter.

Fixtures
Thursday 23rd Mace Stores open Stableford

Friday 24th The Paddy Campbell Memorial Open open to member’s – proceeds to Foyle Hospice

Sat 25th Mrs Norma Brogan’s Lady Captains Day

Sun 26th St Patrick’s G.A.A Team Classic

Mon 27th Monday Open s/ford. 

Finally the congratulations of all our members is extended to Rory McIlroy on his brilliant win in the U.S. Open on Sunday a wonderful ambassador for one so young in our sport, hopefully his resounding victory will inspire more young people to take up golf, who knows there could be another Rory McIlroy just waiting to be discovered.

EILEEN KEERY MEMORIAL CUP – Ladies Draw

EILEEN KEERY MEMORIAL CUP
(Golfer of the year points)

TUESDAY 21st JUNE 2011
ENTRY FEE £3.00
18 HOLES STROKE
Please sign book and put fee in the box. All cards must be returned

10am
1 HEATHER MITCHELL, MARY MC GUIGAN, KATHLEEN HOYNES
2 MARY MC CRORY, IMELDA DOHERTY, MARY O’REILLY
3 MADELINE MC COLGAN, ISOBEL DUFFY, PATRICIA KELLY
4 MAURA MACBETH, GERALDINE MASTERSON, MAUREEN GILLESPIE

2.30pm
1 BEN FRIEL, RITA MACLOCHAINN, MARGARET BONNER
2 CATHERINE NEESON, MARY GALLAGHER, MAUREEN O’DONNELL
3 JEAN MCGINLEY, ELEANOR MCMORRAN, NOREEN MC NALLY
4 MAUREEN MCGETTIGAN, LORETTA COYNE, ANNE O’ HAGAN

4pm
1 MANDY COYNE, ROSEMARY WILSON, MARY DUFFY
2 NORMA BROGAN, DONNA DOHERTY, LORNA DUFFY
3 DYMPNA DOHERTY, RACHEL DEVENNEY, TERESA LOGUE
4 ADELINE SHIELS, MAEVE CROWE
5 MAEVE CORRY, OLIVE REID

5pm
1 MARY CASEY, GERALDINE MCCRORY, ANGELA HOUSTON

5:30pm
1 ANNE SHARKEY, JENNIFER ROUSE, CAROLINE CONNOLLY
2 BERNIE O’KANE, ALISON CURRY, ANNETTE PATTON

Monday Open

Monday Open – 20th June 2011

1st Barry Whyte (13) 40pts (BOT)
2nd Eoin O’Neil (12)l 40pts
3rd Frankie Gallagher (9) 38pts
Gross Peter Doherty Jnr (6) 75


Congratulation Rory!

Rory Hallelujah!

Rory McIlroy secures his first major title with an eight-shot victory in the US Open.  Defending champion Graeme McDowell was one of the first people to congratulate Rory calling him a ‘legend’, not too many people would argue with that. 
What a great Fathers Day it was for Rory’s day, Gerry, who was there to greet his son when he came off the 18th as US Open Champion.

Captain’s Day Result

1st Denis Porter (9) 64
2nd Gerry Casey (18) 65 BOT
3rd Patsy Wilson (20) 65
Gross Ben Corry (5) 71
4th Oliver McNally (14) 66
5th Eugene Patton (21) 67 BOT
1st nine Frankie Gallagher  
2nd nine Mark Donaghey  

Mr Brian O’Kane’s Captains Day

Mr Brian O’Kane’s Captains Day – Saturday 18th June 2011

1st Denis Porter (9) 64
2nd Gerry Casey (18) 65 BOT
3rd Patsy Wilson (20) 65
Gross Ben Corry (5) 71
4th Oliver McNally (14) 66
5th Eugene Patton (21) 67 BOT
1st nine Frankie Gallagher
2nd nine Mark Donaghey


Captain’s Betterball

Captain’s Betterball – Thursday 16th June 2011

1st  Kevin Keegan & Chris Mc Dermott – 48points
2nd Barry  Whyte & Mark Rouse – 46 points
3rd  Ben Corry & Declan Mc Donnell – 45points
Gross  Patrick Mc Crossan & Peter Doherty Jnr – 68

67 pairs played

Captain’s Prize to Ladies

Captain’s Prize to Ladies – Tuesday 14th June 2011

Winner Caroline Connolly (26) 72
Category 1 – 24 Norma Brogan (13) 73 BOT
Category 25 – 36 Abby Maxwell (34) 73 BOT
Novice Caren Corry  


Club Notes – 14th June 2011

ARBUCKLE PASSES THE TEST

Local driving instructor Paddy Arbuckle (21) held his nerve to take the weekends big competition the Modern Tyre Services Open thanks to a storming finish making par at the difficult 17th hole and finishing with an excellent Birdie 3 at the 18th where the pin position on Saturday was almost impossible, giving him a fine total of 42 pts, a relative newcomer to the game Paddy has come on leaps and bounds over the summer months culminating in this his first ever competition win, the unlucky runner up on Saturday was Aidan Boyle (5) who returned a seasons best 68 gross also resulting in 42 pts but he missed out on break of tie over the last 6 holes, also in fine form was Chris McDermott (12) who’s level par second 9 gave him a total of 41 pts for 3rd place, Peter Doherty Jnr (7) has been featuring strongly off late and he took 4th place with 40 pts  the same total as 5th placed David Mullen(11).
The gross prize went to Cathal Patton with 34 pts with the nines going to Adrian McGonagle (19) with 22pts for the first 9 and to Chris Timoney with an eye catching 25 pts for the second 9, in total there were 210 entries testament to the improved weather conditions on the day.

Mc Goldrick Sports Open
There was also an excellent entry of just over 100 players for the McGoldrick Sports Open on Thursday last with Ryan McGowan (7) taking the honours the long hitting junior member was in fine form getting home in level par to record a winning 43 pts which was well ahead of the rest of the field, 2nd place went to Martin McDermott (5) with 39pts with Paddy Arbuckle (21) serving notice of what was to follow with 39 pts also, Patrick Kennedy (2) took the gross prize with a 1 over par 35 pts.

Monday Open
Last weeks Monday Open went to visiting player Daniel Patton (14) with an excellent 44 pts with John Maxwell (15) in second place with 42 pts and Shane McLaughlin (12) 3rd with 40 pts Paddy Kennedy again took the gross prize.

CAPTAINS MIXED FOURSOMES
The start of Mr Brian O’Kanes Captains week   got underway on Sunday with the traditional Captains Mixed event and despite the horrendous afternoon downpours plays proceeded with 31 pairs braving the elements.

The winning total was posted by Annette Patton and Patsy Wilson with a brilliant 64 nett with Rachael Devenney and Frankie Connolly the runners up with 65.5 nett third went to Geraldine Mc Crory and Pat Corry with 66.5 nett with Dympna Doherty and Ben Corry with 81 gross, the Stableford prize went to Olive Reid and Denis Porter with 38 pts. The Captain thanked the sponsors of the event the local Multiple Sclerosis Society who will be the Captain’s nominated charity for the year.

Last Wednesdays mixed scramble event was won my Lauren and Lisa Patton, Conal Cooke and Conor Sharkey with a fantastic return of 45.2 nett with Dympna Doherty, Lorna Duffy Rory Doherty and Ciaran Doherty with 46.6 nett.

Inter Club golf
Our Barton Shield team captained by Mark Donaghey bowed out of this years event at the second stage to Foyle G.C despite a fine first round win over a fancied Letterkenny G.C. team in the morning match.

Better news however of our Junior Fred Daly team who secured their third win in this years competition at the weekend with a comprehensive  defeat of   Ballymena G.C.   Stephen McCay’s charges took a strong 6—1 advantage from Saturdays home leg and comfortably took the necessary points in the away tie on Sunday past, the lads now meet Ballyclare  in the Ulster last 16 on at home on Sunday and best of luck is extended to them and their mentors.

Chris McDermotts Phair Cup team have progressed to the Semi-final of their event after securing 5 pts in Last Fridays away leg.

Good luck also to our Senior Cup team who attempt to Qualify for the matchplay stages at Portstewart on Sunday next.

Captains Day
This Saturday is Mr Brian O’Kanes Captains Day best of luck is extended to Brian for his big day hopefully the weather will be kind, entertainment at the presentation dance will be provided by the “Mr Men.” Members are requested to use the Carricklee room bar until the conclusion of the meal at approximately 10.30pm.

Monday Open

Monday Open – 13th June 2011

1st Adrian McLaughlin 40pts
2nd Ciaran Kelly 39pts
3rd Terry Doherty 38pts
Gross Stephen McCay 31pts

Captain’s Prize to the Ladies – Draw

CAPTAIN’S PRIZE TO THE LADIES

GOLFER OF THE YEAR

TUESDAY 14th June 2011      ENTRY FEE £3.00

10am
1              NORMA BROGAN,  MAURA MC BETH,  PATRICIA KELLY
2              OLIVE TURNER,  GERALDINE MASTERSON,  MARY O’REILLY
3              HEATHER MITCHELL,  ISOBEL DUFFY,  MAUREEN GILLESPIE
4              MARY MC CRORY,  MARY MC GUIGAN,  AILEEN SHORTT
5              ANNE DUFFY,  MADELINE MC COLGAN,  KATHLEEN HOYNES

2.30pm
1              LORNA ARMSTRONG,  ANNE O’HAGAN,  MAUREEN O’ DONNELL
2              BEN FRIEL,  MARGARET BONNER,  TERESA CASEY
3              CATHERINE NEESON,  ROSALEEN DOHERTY,  NOREEN MC NALLY
4              ELEANOR MC MORRAN,  LORETTA COYNE,  DYMPNA COYLE
5              MARY GALLAGHER,  ALICE HOUSTON

4pm
1              MANDY COYNE,  LORNA DUFFY,  IMELDA DOHERTY
2              ANNE SHARKEY,  OLIVE REID,  ABBEY MAXWELL
3              LISA PATTON,  ROSEMARY WILSON,  MARY DUFFY
4              DYMPNA DOHERTY,  RACHEL DEVENNEY,  TERESA LOGUE
5              ADELINE SHIELS,  MAEVE CORRY,  DONNA DOHERTY

5pm
1              MARY CASEY,  ANGELA HOUSTON,  LAURA MC CAY

5.30pm
1              SHAUNA PATTON,  ALISON CURRY,  GERALDINE MCCRORY
2              LAUREN PATTON,  ANNETTE PATTON
3              BERNIE O’KANE,  CAROLINE CONNOLLY

Grand Draw Results

The results from our draw were

1st Sean MacIntyre – £3000

2nd Colm Quigley – £2000

3rd Paddy Ward – £1000

4th Shauna McMahon – £500

5th Geraldine Diver – £400

6th Cyril Downey – £300

7th Laura McCay – £200

8th Harry Hetherington – £100

9th Tony Diver – £100

10th Mary Maguire – £100

11th Shane McLaughlin – £100

12th Jim Malcolm – £100

13th Collette Boyle – £100

The promotors prize went to Jimmy Duncan.

Congratulations to you all and again a big thanks to everyone who bought tickets.

 

Modern Tyre Service – Open

Modern Tyre Service Open – Saturday 11th June 2011

1st Paddy Arbuckle (21) 42pts BOT
2nd Aidan Boyle (5) 42pts
3rd Chris McDermott (12) 41pts BOT
4th Niall Coulter (16) 41pts
5th Peter Doherty Jnr (7) 40pts
Gross Cathal Patton (4) 34pts
Visitor Jimmy Devaney (16) Castlebar G.C. 33pts
1st nine Adrian McGonagle  
2nd nine Chris Timoney  


Captain’s Day Tee-Times

MR BRIAN O’KANE’S
CAPTAINS DAY DRAW
18th JUNE 2011

6:45        Garrick Wood, Aiden Langan, Paul Duddy,
6:53        Mark McColgan, Jim Duffy, Jim Malcom,
7:01        Conor Crawford, Jim Arbuckle, Gore Allister,
7:09        Gary Duffy, Enda McDonnell, Mervyn Moore,
7:17        Ciaran Duffy, Liam Foley, Jimmy Wasson,
7:25        Declan McDonald, Eamonn Kennedy, Eugene Patton,
7:33
7:41        Kevin Gallagher, Foncie O’Kane, Rodney Porter (Toot),
7:49        Andrew Connolly, Damien McCrossan, Cyril Downey,
7:57        Oliver Creswell, Brian Miller, Joe Henderson,
8:05        Seamus Foley, Brian O’Neill, Stanley McCombe, Pat McGuigan
8:13        Hugo McCusker, Clark Klam, Martin Keys,
8:21        John Wylie, Francie Conwell, Patsy Wilson, Ronnie Catterson
8:29
8:37        Joe Elliott, Hugh Byrne, Gerard Foley, Raymond Barr
8:45        Jim Douglas, Lindsay Boyd, Frank Friel, Michael Kennedy
9:00        Paul Gallagher, Frankie Gallagher, Aiden Corry, Hugo McGarrigle
9:08        Freddie Patterson, Aiden McLaughlin, Kieran O’Neill, Odran McGettigan
9:16        Paul McGill, Stephen Curry, Dermot Corry, Chris Timoney
9:24        Nicky Patton, Senan Roarty, Douggie Patterson, Mickey O’Neill
9:32        Aiden Boyle, Paul McLaughlin, John Etherson, Eddie McCrea
9:40        Karl Barr, Neil Alcock, Paul O’Hare, John Doherty
9:48        Stephen McCay, Maurice McGettigan, Stephen Alexander, Gerard Stewart
9:56        Kieran Doherty, Danny Duffy, Patrick McCrossan, Don Callan
10:04     Cathal Patton, Noel McCrory, Kevin Neeson, Richie Crawford
10:12     Keith Patterson, Sean McGonagle, Paul Armstrong, John Quinn
10:20     Liam Curry, Liam Patton, Terry Doherty, Brian Kelly
10:28     Mickey Neeson, Joe Doherty, David Mullen, Johnny McGonigle
10:36     Barry Patterson, Maurice Doherty, Brian Forrester, Peter Doherty(Sen)
10:44     Denis Porter, Ronnie Wiley, Dermot Cairns, Martin McCallion
10:52     Declan Lynch, Kevin Keegan, Cahir Doherty, Aiden Coyle
11:00     Pat Curry, John J Duffy, Jim Harley, Gerard McCrory
11:08     Ben Corry, Adrian McGonagle, Gary King, Ciaran Patton
11:15     Darren Crawford, Seamus Devenney, Shane McLaughlin, Joe Kennedy
11:23     David Friel, Niall Coulter, Kevin McGinley, Paul O’Neill
11:31     Garvan Godfrey, John Brolly, Pearse McLaughlin, Brendan O’Neill
11:39     Michael Kelly, Michael Baldrick, Pat McDaid, John Hegarty
11:47     Paddy Doyle, Francie Devine, Liam (Peck) Doherty, Pat O’Neill
11:55     Jimmy Callan, George Hunter, George McCay, Jimmy Coyle
12:03     Patsy Rouse, Joe Curry, Peter O’Neill, Matt Keyes
12:11     Brian Haughey, Jim Wallace, Anthony Callaghan, Jim Potts
12:19     Stephen Quinn, Damien Doyle, Sean McCrossan, Patrick O’Doherty
12:27     Martin Gormley, Fred McShane, Albert McNally, Sean Forbes
12:35     Robert Bell, Sean Sweeney, Vincent Bradley, Donal MacLochlain
12:43     Noel McConnell, Fonice McNally, Jim Callaghan, Micky Doyle
12:51     Kieran Martin, Ciaran Kelly, Barry Callaghan, Martin Foley
1:00        CAPTAIN’S GUESTS
2:31        CAPTAIN’S GUESTS
2:39        CAPTAIN’S GUESTS
2:47        Charlie Patton, Seamus McPhilemy, John Maxwell, Paul McConway
2:55
3:03        Enda Kennedy, John Devine, Mark Donaghey, Liam McDevitt
3:11
3:19
3:27        Paddy Kennedy, Gerard Walsh, Joey Roulston,
3:35
3:43        Declan O’Hare, Tommy Sharkey, Paddy O’Kane,
3:51
3:59
4:07        Students
4:15        Students
4:23        Students
4:31        Students
4:39        Students
4:47        Students
4:55        James Langan, Barry Reid, Sammy Devenney,
5:03        John Langan, Eric Reid, William Potts, Paul Bogle
5:11

 

McGoldricks Sports – Open

McGoldricks Sport – Thursday 9th June 2011

1st Ryan McGowan 43pts
2nd Martin McDermott 39pts BOT
3rd Paddy Arbuckle 39pts
Gross Paddy Kennedy 35pts

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 8th June 2011

1st   Conal Cooke, Conor Sharkey,
        Lisa Patton & Lauren Patton
47.3pts

 2nd   Rory Doherty, Ciaran Doherty,
        Dympna Doherty & Lorna Duffy
45.2pts BOT

52 Played

Captain’s Mixed Draw

Captain’s Mixed – Sunday 12th June 2011

Angela Houston            &         Tommy Sharkey
Catherine Neeson         &         Eric Reid
Mary Duffy                   &         Frankie Houston
Anne Duffy                   &         Joe Doherty
Teresa Casey               &         Stephen Quinn
Mary Gallagher            &         Gerry Casey
Patricia Kelly                &         George Turner
Isobel Duffy                  &         Nigel Houston
Lorna Duffy                  &         Danny Duffy
Geraldine McCrory      &         Pat Corry
Margaret Wolfe            &         Seamus Friel
Rachel Devenney          &         Frankie Connolly
Margaret Bonner          &         Nicky Wolfe
Anne Sharkey               &         Pat Patton
Kathleen Hoynes          &         Eamon Mc Cay
Donna Doherty             &         Martin Foley
Norma Brogan             &         Sean MacIntyre
Bernie O’Kane             &         Oliver McNally
Caroline Connolly         &         Cathal Mc Laughlin
Laura Mc Cay              &         Sammy Devenney
Teresa Logue               &         Gerard Stewart
Maeve Corry                &         Noel Mc Crory
Dympa Coyle               &         Ciaran Kelly
Annie O’Hagan             &         Noel O’Kane
Alice Houston               &         Foncie Mc Nally
Mary Mc Crory            &         David Mullen
Olive Reid                    &         Denis Porter
Annette Patton              &         Patsy Wilson
Lauren Patton               &         Paul Mc Gill
Olive Turner                 &         Declan Lynch
Rosemary Wilson         &         Mark Sharkey
Adeline Shiels               &         Liam Mc Devitt
Dympna Doherty          &         Ben Corry
Noreen Mc Nally         &         Damien Carey

Club Notes – 7th June 2011

High handicaps dominate June Medal.

Saturday’s Monthly medal  sponsored by W.M Mc Cormack & Sons Plant Hire was unusually dominated by category three golfers who seemed to favour the improvement in the conditions best on the day.  

John Tinney (23) had served notice the previous week of a great improvement in form and he continued this into Saturday’s event returning a winning 63 nett despite an ugly 8 at the 18th hole for his first major singles victory.  A single shot behind came Jimmy Henderson (27) who compiled a steady 64 nett with club Captain Brian O’Kane (20) in third place on 65 nett, Conor Sharkey (8) took fourth place and will regret a poor finish by his standards on his way to 65 nett also, whilst Mark mcCrea (9) took the final nett prize with 65 as well. The gross went to Conal Cooke (3) with a very tidy one over par round with the nines going to Barry Doyle (20) and to Kevin Gallagher (13).

Kirks Bar and Off-Sales Open
Thursdays open event was the Kirks Bar and Off-Sales Open stableford which was played in glorious summer conditions which helped attract a very large field for the event with more than 120 cards being taken out.

 The winner on the day was Paul McLaughlin (19) who recorded a lifetime best 44 pts, a great opening nine off 23 pts set up a great score winning the event by a clear three shots from Gerard Walsh (15) with 41 pts and Ryan McGowan (8) third with 40pts, the gross prize went to Ben Corry (5)

With a two over par 34 pts, the winning visitor was Sean Callaghan (18) from Narin and Portnoo G.C.

 Please note that the presentations for this event  plus  last Saturdays medal and The McGoldrick’s Sports open are this Friday night at 10pm, all prize winners are asked to be in attendance.

 Monday Open
The best score of the week was recorded in last Mondays Open when William Potts (24) won by the proverbial mile shooting a brilliant 46 pts to win by a clear six pts from his nearest rival despite a blank at the last hole!

In the runners up spot was Martin Patton (13) with 40 pts with Don Callan (sen 22) third with 39 pts, Martin McDermott took the gross prize with 33 gross pts.

Ladies Golf
Anne Sharkey (19) romped home in last Tuesdays O2 Challenge trophy with an excellent 41 pts Category 1 went to Catherine Neeson (20) with 37 pts with Caroline Connolly taking Category 2 with 37 pts also.

The ladies Tyrone & Fermanagh betterball team took a first round 3.5 –1.5 advantage over Fintona Ladies in their match last Sunday, all should be congratulated on a day when conditions at best could be described as atrocious.

In mixed golf this week Bernie O ’Kane and Frankie Connolly were the winners with 37 pts over 15 holes 2nd were Annette Patton and Mark Sharkey with the same total with Dympna Doherty and Denis Porter 3rd with 35 pts                                

Inter Club Golf

Some mixed fortunes for our teams this week, our Ulster Fourball team skippered by Maurice Harkin bowed out of this years event to a very strong Lisburn G.C. side again the match was played in a constant downpour taking away any home advantage on the day.  Better luck for Freddie Patterson’s Roberts Cup team who had a resounding 12-0 result over Omagh Golf club in their first leg match whilst Chris mcDermott’s Phair Cup team have built up a favourable 14.5 –1.5 advantage over Omagh G.C in their competition. 

Fixtures
Thursday 9th June – Mc Goldrick’s Sports Open s/ford
Friday 10th June – Harry Gault Cup – Open to all members 4.00pm-6.00pm
Sat11th June – Modern Tyre Service Open S/Ford
Sun 12th – Captains Mixed 2.00pm- 4.30pm
Mon 13th – Monday Open
 Thursday 16th June – Captains Betterball

               The clubs Summer Draw takes place this Sunday night with the music provided by the brilliant Jim Devine at 9.00pm.
Tickets are still on sale priced at £20 First prize is £3000.

Monday Open

Monday Open – 6th June 2011

1st Daniel Patton (14) Letterkenny G.C. 44pts
2nd John Maxwell (15) 42pts
3rd Shane McLaughlin (12) 40pts
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 36pts
Visitor Joe Terry (16) Letterkenny G.C. 35pts BOT


Gallagher Cup Draw – Ladies

GALLAGHER CUP
TUESDAY 7th JUNE  2011
Entry Fee £3.00
18 HOLES STABLEFORD    ( GOLFER OF THE YEAR)

Please sign book and put fee in the box.   All cards must be returned

10am
1              Olive Turner,  Rosaleen Doherty,  Maureen Gillespie
2              Heather Mitchell,  Maura McBeth,  Kathleen Hoynes
3              Mary McCrory,  Geraldine Masterson,  Joan Reid
4              Annette Patton,  Isobel Duffy,  Mary O’Reilly
5              Madeline McColgan,  Patricia Kelly,  Sheena Harley

2.30pm
1              Lorna Armstrong,  Noreen McNally,  Teresa Casey
2              Ben Friel,  Margaret Bonnar,  Dympna Coyle
3              Catherine Neeson,  Annie O’Hagan,  Carol McFeeters
4              Monica McGettigan,  Maureen O’Donnell
5              Eleanor McMorran,  Alice Houston

4pm
1              Mandy Coyle,  Lisa Patton,  Teresa Logue
2              Shauna Patton,  Maeve Corry,  Imelda Doherty
3              Lauren Patton,  Adeline Shiels,  Lorna Duffy
4              Dympna Doherty,  Rachel Devenney,  Maeve Crowe
5              Anne Sharkey,  Rosemary Wilson,  Mary Duffy

5pm
1              Mary Casey        Angela Houston

5.30pm
1           Bernie O’Kane   Caroline Connolly
2            Alison Curry        Geraldine McCrory

 

WH McCormack & Sons

WH McCormack & Sons – Medal

1st John Tinney (24) 63
2nd James Henderson (27) 64
3rd Brian O’Kane (20) Captain 65 BOT
4th Conor Sharkey (8) 65 BOT
5th Mark McCrea (9) 65
Gross Conal Cooke (3) 70
1st nine Barry Doyle
2nd nine Kevin Gallagher


Kirk’s Bar & Off Sales – Open

Kirk’s Bar & Off Sales Open – 2nd June 2011

1st Paul McLaughlin (19) 44pts
2nd Gerard Walsh (15) 41pts
3rd Ryan McGowan (8) 40pts
Gross Ben Corry (5) 34pts gross
Visitor Sean Callaghan (18) Letterkenny G.C. 36pts BOT

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 1st June 2011

1st Frankie Connolly & Bernie O’Kane   37 points BOT
2nd Mark Sharkey & Anette Patton          37 Points
3rd     Denis Porter & Dympna Doherty     35  Points BOT

44 played