Golf Notes – 31st May 2011

DECLAN LYNCH WINS MARK JAMES OPEN

 One of the clubs premier and long established events the Mark James Open was played on Saturday with an excellent entry of 170 players despite the continuing inclement conditions, Declan Lynch (11) has been a player very much in form in the early part of the season and he continued in that rich  vein of form with another fine performance at the weekend taking the event with an excellent 40 pts despite a blank hole at the par 4   9th hole, an excellent run over the closing holes gave him victory on break of tie from the very consistent Denis Porter (9) with Noel o’Kane (27) posting 39 pts to take 3rd place the same total as Martin Rouse (12) with Michael Kelly taking 5th with 38 pts, Paddy Kennedy’s 2 over par round comfortably took the gross prize with the nines going to Aidan Langan (15) with 23 pts for the first nine and to Karl Barr (8) with 21 pts for the back nine.

SUBWAY OPEN

The windy conditions were once again a major factor for last Thursdays competition the Subway Open stableford and the relatively high scoring reflected this David Mullen (11) taking the spoils with 37 pts which won by one shot from Brian Haughey (12) with Eddie McHugh (16) from Letterkenny golf club taking  third with 36 pts also, Conal Cooke took the gross prize with  31 gross pts.

Habinteg Team Classic

There was a very good turnout of 32 teams for The Habinteg Housing Association team classic on Friday last which proved a very successful event for the organising committee headed by Dr Paul Armstrong, the winners were Team Classic specialists “If George could Putt” with a great score of 100 pts the team members were George Turner, Denis Porter, Kevin Keegan and Joe Doherty in second place overall were “Go filling Station” St Johnstone with 99 pts with “Mc Brides Bar Castlefinn” third with 96 pts The leading ladies team on the day were “The pink Ladies” Lorna Duffy, Angela Houston,  Laura McCay and Mary Duffy with 86 pts with the top mixed team prize going to”Eye Teeth” Mr & Mrs Martin Coyne and Mr & Mrs John Haran .

 Knockavoe School and resource centre Team Classic

The friends of Knockavoe Special Care School held their first ever golf classic on Sunday past at the club. The winners were Garrick Wood, Paul mcGarrigle, Sean mcCrossan and John Tinney with a brilliant total of 105 pts which was two clear of runners up Kieran McBride, Jim Potts, Gerard Walsh and Frankie Houston with the mixed team of Nigel and Angela Houston Laura McCay and Gerry Casey third with 102 pts,

The organising committee would like to thank everyone especially the sponsors who made the event a great success.  

Ladies golf – Eileen Devine Memorial

The Eileen Devine Memorial stroke was the ladies event on Tuesday last with Jenifer Rouse coming out on top with an excellent 69 nett in testing conditions, category one went to Anne Sharkey with 72 nett with Donna Doherty taking category two with 69 nett. 

Wednesday nights mixed foursomes was reduced to 10 holes because of the heavy rain, with the winners prize going to Annette Patton who accompanied club Captain Brian O’Kane to a winning total of 24 pts with Caroline and Frankie Connolly the runners up with 23 pts. 

Inter Club Golf

Our Jimmy Bruen team bowed out of this years event on Thursday last at Ballybofey Senan Roarty’s charges came up against a youthful Letterkenny team and went down by three matches to two in an extremely close encounter, Strabane looked to be edging towards victory with a few holes to go but were pegged back at the death three of the matches going to extra holes. 

Our Conway Cup team captained By Frankie Connolly  also went out of their event but not before a spirited display in the away leg at Dungannon G.C. the damage had been done in the heavy home leg defeat the previous week leaving an almost impossible task to progress.

President, Pat Patton’s Lawson cup team have made it through to the next stage with a good win against Aughnacloy G.C. on Thursday night. 

The best display of the week went to Aidan Boyle’s Junior Cup team who, against all the odds, qualified for the matchplay stages at Ballyliffin in horrendous conditions and now meet Rosapenna G.C in their first match. 

Results from Junior Girls competitions

Fri 13th May Winner Aine Houston 16 pts

Cat A Elena Byrne 12 pts

CAT B Maeve Bradley

Under 10- Emer Houston.

Fri 20 th May

Winner Rachel McNally 17pts

Cat A Aine Houston 14 pts

Cat B Molly Magee 15 pts

Coaching and competitions continue for Junior girls On Fridays 7pm –9pm

 Fixtures

Thursday 2nd June Kirks Bar Open s/ford

Sat 4th June WH Mc Cormack & Sons Stroke

Sun 5th June Riversdale Otters Team Classic

Mon 6th June Monday Open

Leave a Reply