O2 Challenge – Ladies

O2 Challenge – Tuesday 31st May 2011

Winner Anne Sharkey (19) 41pts
0 – 24 Category Catherine Neeson (20) 37pts
25 – 36 Category Caroline Connolly (26) 37pts



Storm Damage

We all know that over the last 5 or 6 weeks we’ve had to endure high winds when playing golf.
Last Monday (24th May) we had gale force winds and the course was closed as a result.  When the greenkeepers  inspected the course they found  15 trees had come down 🙁

Junior Girls Results

Results from Junior Girls competitions

Fri 13th May
Winner Aine Houston 16 pts
Cat A – Elena Byrne 12 pts
Cat B – Maeve Bradley
Under 10 – Emer Houston.

Fri 20 th May
Winner – Rachel McNally 17pts
Cat A – Aine Houston 14 pts
Cat B – Molly Magee 15 pts

Coaching and competitions continue for Junior girls On Fridays 7pm –9pm

Golf Notes – 31st May 2011

DECLAN LYNCH WINS MARK JAMES OPEN

 One of the clubs premier and long established events the Mark James Open was played on Saturday with an excellent entry of 170 players despite the continuing inclement conditions, Declan Lynch (11) has been a player very much in form in the early part of the season and he continued in that rich  vein of form with another fine performance at the weekend taking the event with an excellent 40 pts despite a blank hole at the par 4   9th hole, an excellent run over the closing holes gave him victory on break of tie from the very consistent Denis Porter (9) with Noel o’Kane (27) posting 39 pts to take 3rd place the same total as Martin Rouse (12) with Michael Kelly taking 5th with 38 pts, Paddy Kennedy’s 2 over par round comfortably took the gross prize with the nines going to Aidan Langan (15) with 23 pts for the first nine and to Karl Barr (8) with 21 pts for the back nine.

SUBWAY OPEN

The windy conditions were once again a major factor for last Thursdays competition the Subway Open stableford and the relatively high scoring reflected this David Mullen (11) taking the spoils with 37 pts which won by one shot from Brian Haughey (12) with Eddie McHugh (16) from Letterkenny golf club taking  third with 36 pts also, Conal Cooke took the gross prize with  31 gross pts.

Habinteg Team Classic

There was a very good turnout of 32 teams for The Habinteg Housing Association team classic on Friday last which proved a very successful event for the organising committee headed by Dr Paul Armstrong, the winners were Team Classic specialists “If George could Putt” with a great score of 100 pts the team members were George Turner, Denis Porter, Kevin Keegan and Joe Doherty in second place overall were “Go filling Station” St Johnstone with 99 pts with “Mc Brides Bar Castlefinn” third with 96 pts The leading ladies team on the day were “The pink Ladies” Lorna Duffy, Angela Houston,  Laura McCay and Mary Duffy with 86 pts with the top mixed team prize going to”Eye Teeth” Mr & Mrs Martin Coyne and Mr & Mrs John Haran .

 Knockavoe School and resource centre Team Classic

The friends of Knockavoe Special Care School held their first ever golf classic on Sunday past at the club. The winners were Garrick Wood, Paul mcGarrigle, Sean mcCrossan and John Tinney with a brilliant total of 105 pts which was two clear of runners up Kieran McBride, Jim Potts, Gerard Walsh and Frankie Houston with the mixed team of Nigel and Angela Houston Laura McCay and Gerry Casey third with 102 pts,

The organising committee would like to thank everyone especially the sponsors who made the event a great success.  

Ladies golf – Eileen Devine Memorial

The Eileen Devine Memorial stroke was the ladies event on Tuesday last with Jenifer Rouse coming out on top with an excellent 69 nett in testing conditions, category one went to Anne Sharkey with 72 nett with Donna Doherty taking category two with 69 nett. 

Wednesday nights mixed foursomes was reduced to 10 holes because of the heavy rain, with the winners prize going to Annette Patton who accompanied club Captain Brian O’Kane to a winning total of 24 pts with Caroline and Frankie Connolly the runners up with 23 pts. 

Inter Club Golf

Our Jimmy Bruen team bowed out of this years event on Thursday last at Ballybofey Senan Roarty’s charges came up against a youthful Letterkenny team and went down by three matches to two in an extremely close encounter, Strabane looked to be edging towards victory with a few holes to go but were pegged back at the death three of the matches going to extra holes. 

Our Conway Cup team captained By Frankie Connolly  also went out of their event but not before a spirited display in the away leg at Dungannon G.C. the damage had been done in the heavy home leg defeat the previous week leaving an almost impossible task to progress.

President, Pat Patton’s Lawson cup team have made it through to the next stage with a good win against Aughnacloy G.C. on Thursday night. 

The best display of the week went to Aidan Boyle’s Junior Cup team who, against all the odds, qualified for the matchplay stages at Ballyliffin in horrendous conditions and now meet Rosapenna G.C in their first match. 

Results from Junior Girls competitions

Fri 13th May Winner Aine Houston 16 pts

Cat A Elena Byrne 12 pts

CAT B Maeve Bradley

Under 10- Emer Houston.

Fri 20 th May

Winner Rachel McNally 17pts

Cat A Aine Houston 14 pts

Cat B Molly Magee 15 pts

Coaching and competitions continue for Junior girls On Fridays 7pm –9pm

 Fixtures

Thursday 2nd June Kirks Bar Open s/ford

Sat 4th June WH Mc Cormack & Sons Stroke

Sun 5th June Riversdale Otters Team Classic

Mon 6th June Monday Open

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 14th September 2011

Weekly Competition – Ladies

Weekly Competition – Ladies – 13th September 2011

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 7th September 2011

Bertie Colhoun – Ladies

Bertie Colhoun – Ladies – Tuesday 6th September 2011

Cancelled – rescheduled for Tuesday 13th September 2011

Ladies Past Captains

Ladies Past Captain – Friday 2nd September 2011

O2 Challenge Draw – Ladies

O2 Challenge  (GOY)
18 Holes Stableford           Entry Fee £3.00

Tuesday 31st May 2011

Please Sign Book And Put Fee In The Box.   All Cards Must Be Returned

10am
1              Shauna Patton,  Patricia Kelly  &  Aileen Shortt
2              Olive Turner,  Madeline Mc Colgan  &  Mary O’reilly
3              Betty Kelly,  Geraldine Masterson  &  Kathleen Hoynes
4              Heather Mitchell,  Maura MacBeth  &  Sheena Harley
5              Mary McCrory,  Joan Reid  &  Maureen Gillespie
6              Annette Patton  &  Geraldine Mc Crory

2.30pm
1              Ben Friel,  Anne O’Hagan  &  Phyliss Gallagher
2              Catherine Neeson,  Maureen O’Donnell  &  Teresa Casey
3              Monica McGettigan  &  Noreen McNally  &  Mary Gallagher
4              Rita MacLochlainn,  Alice Houston  &  Dympna Coyle

4pm
1              Mandy Coyne,  Rosemary Wilson  &  Caroline Connolly
2              Lady Captain,  Maeve Corry  &  Abbey Maxwell
3              Lauren Patton,  Donna Doherty  &  Imelda Doherty
4              Dympna Doherty,  Rachel Devenney  &  Teresa Logue
5              Lisa Patton,  Maeve Crowe  &  Mary Duffy
6              Anne Sharkey  &  Olive Reid
7              Adeline Shiels  &  Mary Mc Guigan

5 30pm
1              Bernie O’Kane  &  Mary Casey
2              Jennifer Rouse  &  Lorna Duffy


Quinn’s Spirits Bank Holiday Open

Quinn’s Spirits Bank Holiday Open – Monday 30th May 2011

1st William Potts (24) 46pts
2nd Martin Patton (13) 40pts
3rd Don Callan Snr (22) 39pts
Gross Martin McDermott (5) 33pts
Visitor Gavin McDonnell (16) Foyle Golf Club 30pts


Mark James Menswear – Open

Mark James Menswear – Saturday 28th May 2011

1st Declan Lynch (11) 40pts (BOT)
2nd Denis Porter (9) 40pts
3rd Noel O’Kane (27) 39pts (BOT)
4th Martin Rouse (12) 39pts
5th Michael Kelly (10) 38PTS (BOT)
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 34pts Gross
1st nine Aidan Langan
2nd nine Karl Barr

Congratulations to Cathal Patton on his hole-in-one at the 7th

Subway Open

Subway Open – Thursday 26th May 2011

1st David Mullen (11) 37pts
2nd Brian Haughey (12) 36pts BOT
3rd Eddie McHugh (16) (Letterkenny G.C.) 36pts BOT
Gross Conal Cooke (2) 31pts


Paddy Campbell Memorial

Paddy Campbell Memorial – Friday 24th June 2011

This competition is open to club members.

A timesheet will be in operation.

Eileen Devine Memorial Cup – Ladies

Eileen Devine Memorial Cup – Tuesday 24th May 2011

1st Jennifer Rouse 69 BOT
0 – 24 Category Anne Sharkey 72
25 – 36 Category Donna Doherty 69

 

Jones Cup 2011

Monday Open

Monday Open – 23rd May 2011

Cancelled due to bad weather

Lawson Cup 2011

Club Notes – 24th May 2011

KELLY WINS BANK OPEN

There was a much reduced field for Saturday’s Bank of Ireland sponsored Stableford open at Strabane an event again dominated by the unseasonal conditions, with high winds and incessant rain making good scoring extremely difficult, 95 players, nonetheless, were up for the task on Saturday with the winning return being made by early morning starter Brian Kelly (21), who posted a winning total of 38pts which always looked like being good enough with the conditions getting progressively worse as the day continued, leading to a suspension of play for 30 minutes in mid-afternoon. The runner up was Martin Gormley (13) with 37 pts with Eugene Corry (10) from Newtownstewart G.C. 3rd with 36 pts the same total as 4th placed Damian McGranaghan (6) and Gary Duffy (9) in 5th position, the gross prize went to Conal Cooke (2) with a four over par total and the nines to Denis Porter and Noel McCrory.

Thursday Open

There was an excellent entry to Thursdays Open competition with 113 cards being taken out and there proved to be the closest finish of the year so far with no fewer than seven players recording 41 pts on the day. After a detailed multi-break of tie, the winner was declared to be Declan Doherty (20) with Mark Rouse (23) the runner up and 3rd going to Conal Cooke (2) who had returned a marvellous 3 under par round of 66, the gross went to Patrick Kennedy who went round in 2 under par 67, the visitors prize was claimed by Conor McGettigan (14) Portsalon G.C with 36pts.

Monday Open

There was another much reduced entry for last Mondays Open which once again was played in awful conditions, However Niall Coulter (16) continued his brilliant run of form to win with 38 pts Niall has now reduced his handicap by a massive 9 shots this year already, the runner up was Damian mcCrossan(16) who finished with 36 pts.

Mixed Foursomes

Last weeks mixed foursomes event was the 18 holes foursomes qualifier for the Worcester Cup Matchplay  with 32 pairs entering on the night, the leading qualifiers with a very impressive 63.5 nett were Rosemary and Patsy Wilson with Patricia and Kieran Kelly in second place on 66 nett

Quarter final qualifiers and draw
Rosemary & Patsy Wison v’s Lisa Patton & Conal Cooke
Patricia & Ciaran Kelly v’s Anne Duffy & Freddie Wilson
Margaret Bonnar& Sean McIntyre v’s Ann and Mark Sharkey
Norma Brogan & Paul McGill v’s Imelda Doherty and Liam Curry

LADIES GOLF

Last Tuesdays Ladies competition was The Mary Peters Trust Stableford with victory going to young  Lisa Patton with 35 pts, category (1) went to Rosemary Wilson with 33 pts and Category (2) to Anne Duffy with 34 pts.

In inter club golf this week our Conway Cup team  had a very poor home result to Dungannon G.C. going down by 4.5 pts to 11.5 pts the only home winners on the day were Patsy Wilson and Tommy Sharkey who took 4 pts, Frankie Connolly’s charges will need a dramatic reversal in the second leg this Sunday.

Saturdays Ulster Fourball Match was abandoned due to the conditions and will be replayed.

Sports Centre Junior Open

The Sports centre Junior open took place on Sunday at Strabane with young Caolan Crawford again leading the way home with an excellent 41 pts which won by two shots from Danny Madden from Dungannon Golf club.

Results
1st    Caolan Crawford 41pts
2nd  Danny Madden    39 pts
3rd   Kevin Gallagher  39 pts
4th   Eoin O’Neill           39 pts
Gross winner Ryan McGowan
Visitor Pauric Toal Fintona 37 pts
Category 1 Plunkett Langan
Category 2 Ryan mcColgan
category 3 Stephan mcShane
Girls winner Abbey Maxwell
Best beginner Conor Byrne

Fixtures
Thursday 26th May- Subway Open Stableford
Friday 27th- Habinteg Housing Association Team classic.
Saturday 28th- Mark James Menswear Stableford
Sunday 29th- Knockavoe School Team Classic
Monday 30th- Bank Holiday Open.

There is Music in the clubhouse on Sunday night with Jim Devine the presentations for the Knockavoe Team Classic will also take place… all welcome at 9pm.

Eileen Devine Memorial Cup Draw

EILEEN DEVINE MEMORIAL CUP

Tuesday 24th May 2011
Golfer Of the Year Points
ENTRY FEE £3.00

18 HOLES STROKE

Please sign book and put fee in the box.   All cards must be returned

10:00am
1              Lady Captain, Patricia Kelly & Aileen Shortt
2              Shauna Patton, Geraldine Masterson & Maureen Gillespie
3              Annette Patton, Madeline McColgan & Kathleen Hoynes
4              Mary McCrory &Sheena Harley
5              Maura Macbeth & Mary O’Reilly

2.30pm

1              Ben Friel, Alice Houston & Phyliss Gallagher
2              Catherine Neeson, Geraldine Mc Crory & Dympna Coyle
3              Monica Mc Gettigan, Eleanor Mc Morran & Maureen O’donnell
4              Rita Maclochlainn & Margaret Bonner
5              Mary Gallagher & Noreen Mc Nally

4:00pm

1              Mandy Coyne, Olive Reid & Donna Doherty
2              Dympna Doherty, Maeve Corry & Abbey Maxwell
3              Lisa Patton, Rosemary Wilson & Mary Duffy
4              Anne Sharkey & Teresa Logue
5              Adeline Shiels & Maeve Crowe

5:00pm

1              Mary Casey, Angela Houston & Laura Mc Cay

5.30pm

1              Bernie O’Kane, Lorna Duffy & Jennifer Rouse
2              Alison Curry & Caroline Connolly

 

 

Gallagher Cup



Bank of Ireland Open

Bank of Ireland Open – 21st May 2011

1st Brian Kelly (21) 38pts
2nd Martin Gormley (13) 37pts
3rd Eugene Corry (10) (Newtownstewart G C) 36pts BOT
4th Damian McGranaghan (6) 36pts BOT
5th Gary Duffy (9) 36pts
Gross Conal Cooke (2) 32pts gross
1st nine Denis Porter  
2nd nine Noel McCrory  


Thursday Open

Thursday Open – 19th May 2011

1st Declan Doherty (20) 41pts BOT
2nd Mark Rouse (23) 41pts BOT
3rd Conal Cooke (3) 41pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy (2) 38pts gross
Visitor Conor McGettigan (14) (Portsalon G.C.) 36pts

Worcester Cup Play-off

Worcester Cup Quarter Finals

Matches to be played by 1st July

Patsy & Rosemary Wilson V Conal Cooke & Lisa Patton

Paul Mc Gill & Lady Captain, Norma Brogan V Liam Curry & Imelda Doherty

Ciaran & Patricia Kelly V Freddie Wilson & Ann Duffy

Sean MacIntyre & Margaret Bonnar V Mark & Ann Sharkey

Semi-finals – to be played by 31st August

Ciaran & Patricia Kelly V Sean MacIntyre & Margaret Bonnar

Liam Curry & Imelda Doherty V  Conal Cooke & Lisa Patton

Final
Liam Curry & Imelda Doherty (Won 2 &1) V Sean MacIntyre & Margaret Bonnar

Winners – Liam Curry & Imelda Doherty

Worchester Cup Qualifying – Mixed

Worchester Cup Qualifying – Wednesday 18th May 2011

Worcester Cup

1st  Patsy & Rosemary Wilson (63.5)
2nd  Kieran & Patricia Kelly (66)
3rd  Sean Mac Intyre & Margaret Bonnar (68)
4th  Paul Mc Gill & Lady Captain Norma Brogan (69)
5th  Liam Curry & Imelda Doherty (69.5)
6th  Mark & Ann Sharkey (70 BOT)
7th  Freddie Wil;son & Ann Duffy (70)
8th  Conal Cooke & Lisa Patton (71 BOT)

32 pairs played

Juniors

Juniors – 31st August 2011

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 31st August 2011

Juniors

Juniors – 24th August 2011

Juniors

Juniors – Wednesday 17th August 2011

Donegal Seniors

Donegal Seniors – Wednesday 10th August 2011

Juniors

Juniors – Wednesday 27th July 2011

Knockavoe Special Care School – Ladies

Knockavoe Special Care School – Tuesday 26th July 2011

Customised Training – Junior Open

Customised Training – Junior Open – Wednesday 20th July 2011

Junior Captain’s Day

Junior Captain’s Day – Friday 15th July 2011

Paul O’Hare – Junior Open

Paul O’Hare Junior Open – Wednesday 13th July 2011

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 13th July 2011

Open Week – Frylite Open Teams

Frylite Open Teams – Sunday 3rd July 2011

Start of Open Week

Men’s Past Captains

Men’s Past Captains – Friday 1st July 2011

Monday Open

Monday Open – Monday 16th May 2011

1st Niall Coulter (16) 38pts
2nd Damien McCrossan (16) 36pts BOT


Club Notes – 17th May 2011

TOUGH CONDITIONS AGAIN AT STRABANE

Conditions for Saturdays Sports Centre Open Stroke were again extremely tough with heavy showers and a strong easterly breeze making scoring very difficult once again.  Despite this however, there was a fantastic entry for this long established event with some 205 members and visitors taking out cards to battle the elements from the back blue markers. 
       The winning score on the day came from new member Robert Bell (12) who has now lost a massive 4 shots since joining from Letterkenny in October last year, with a great run of consistent returns, his winning total on Saturday of 39pts being by far the most notable, the runner up was Karl Barr (9) with an excellent 38 pts with the fast improving Gerry Casey (19) in third place with the same total, Franke Gallagher (9) made yet another visit to the winning enclosure securing fourth spot with 37 pts with James Patton (jnr) (12) in fifth place with 36 pts, Mark McColgan (6) took his first gross prize of the season with a solid 5 over par round with the categories going to Peter Doherty Jnr (6) Brian Haughey (13) and Eddie mcCrea (19) with the nines going to Patrick Harper (18) and Frankie Connolly(23),  the visitors prize went to Seamus Patton from Silverwood G.C. with 34 pts.

The presentation for this event is on Friday night 20th May, this presentation night also includes the recent Medicare Open Stroke, and T Oscar Rollins Open, all winners are asked to be in attendance.

 T Oscar Rollins Thursday open.
Thursday’s open was sponsored by T Oscar Rollins with a good field of almost 100 players, once again the tough conditions were a major factor in the relatively modest returns, the best of which was Brian Millar (22) with 39 pts which was two clear of Cyril Downey (22) with 37pts with Jimmy Coyle third with 36 pts, Jimmy now in his 80’s has been playing some of his best ever golf recently and seems to be improving with age!.  Enda Kennedy(scr) took the gross prize with a three over round which converted to 33 pts while Joe Harley (16) was the days best visitor with 34 pts.

Monday Open
Last weeks Monday Open went to Sean Glackin (16) from Newtownstewart with 37 pts on break of tie from Stephen Curry (12) with Darren Kelly (13) from Faughan Valley G.C. third with 34 pts. The gross prize went to Franke Gallagher (9)  and the visitors to Eddie McHugh (16) from Letterkenny G.C.

 Georgina Gregg Cup-Ladies
Conditions for Tuesdays Ladies competition the Georgina Gregg Cup were also extremely difficult with high winds and heavy showers prevailing for most of the day, the winner was Mandy Coyne (9) with a good return of 74 nett with Lisa Patton (18) taking category one with 77 nett and Jenifer Rouse (25) category two with 74 nett.

 Mixed Foursomes
Unfortunately our Mixed Foursomes team failed to Qualify for the Match-play stages of this years GUI event missing out by a single shot on Sunday at Omagh G.C.

In Wednesdays mixed foursomes event Laura McCay and Frankie Connolly were the winners with a great total of 33 pts which was 3 clear of the runners up Denis Porter and Mary McCrory with Tommy Sharkey and Teresa Casey Third in the same total of 30 pts.

Inter Club Golf
Maurice Harkins Ulster Fourball team went down by 3.5 matches to 1.5 matches on Saturday in their match with Lisburn G.C and have it all to do in the second leg next Saturday at home good luck to them. 
Club President Pat Patton can be well satisfied with his Lawson Cup teams performance securing 7.5 pts in the away leg against Aughnacloy G.C and should be favourites to progress to the next round. 

Timesheets are now posted for the Habinteg Housing Association open Teams on Friday 27th May and for the Knockavoe Special Care School Team Classic on Sunday 29th May.

Fixtures.
Sat 21st May Bank of Ireland Open S/ford
Mon 23rd May Monday Open S/Ford
Thur 19th May Thursday Open S/Ford

Mary Peter’s Trust Draw – Ladies

Mary Peter’s Trust – Tuesday 17th May 2011
Entry Fee £3.00

18 Hole Stableford     Golfer Of The Year

Please Sign Book And Put Fee In The Box.   All Cards Must Be Returned

10am
1              Mary Mc Crory, Imelda Doherty  &  Sheena Harley
2              Anne Duffy, Joan Reid  &  Kathleen Hoynes
3              Annette Patton, Maura McBeth  &  Aileen Shortt

2.30pm
1              Ben Friel, Eleanor Mc Morran  &  Maureen O’Donnell
2              Catherine Neeson, Margaret Bonner  &  Teresa Casey
3              Rita MacLochlainn, Mary Gallagher  &  Dympna Coyle

4pm
1              Mandy Coyne, Maeve Crowe  &  Donna Doherty
2              Lady Captain, Olive Reid  &  Mary Mc Guigan
3              Lauren Patton, Adeline Shiels  &  Mary Duffy
4              Lisa Patton, Rosemary Wilson  &  Geraldine Quigley
5              Anne Sharkey, Teresa Logue  &  Abbey Maxwell

5pm
1              Jennifer Rouse,  Angela Houston  &  Laura Mc Cay

5.30pm
1              Bernie O’Kane, Caroline Connolly  &  Lorna Duffy

 

Sports Centre Open

Sports Centre Open – Saturday 14th May 2011

1st Robert Bell (12) 39pts
2nd Karl Barr (9) 38pts BOT
3rd Gerry Casey (19) 38pts
4th Frankie Gallagher (9) 37pts
5th James Patton Jnr (12) 36pts
Gross Mark McColgan (6) 31pts
Cat 1 Peter Doherty Jnr (6) 34pts
Cat 2 Brian Haughey (13) 35pts
Cat 3 Eddie McCrea (19) 35pts BOT
Visitor Seamus Patton (10) (Silverwood GC) 34pts BOT
1st nine Patrick Harper (Newtownstewart GC)
2nd nine Frankie Connolly


Club Presentations Notice

Presentation for Medicare, T Oscar Rollins and Sports Centre Open will be on
Friday 20th May 2011 @ 9.30pm SHARP

MEDICARE STRABANE MEDAL – Played 7th May
1st – Foncey O’Kane
2nd – Andrew Connolly Jnr
3rd -Michael Neeson
Gross – Darren Crawford
4th – James Langan
5th – Martin Foley
1st Nine  – Paddy O’Kane
2nd Nine – Joey Roulston

 

T OSCAR ROLLINS – Played 12th May
1st – Brian Millar
2nd – Cyril Downey
3rd – Jimmy Coyle
Gross  – Enda Kennedy
Visitor  –  Joe Harley

SPORTS CENTRE OPEN – Played 14th May 
1st – Robert Bell
2nd – Karl Barr
3rd – Gerry Casey
4th – Frankie Gallagher
5th – James Patton Jnr
Gross – Mark McColgan
Cat 1 – Peter Doherty Jnr
Cat 2 – Brian Haughey
Cat 3 – Eddie McCrea
Visitor – Seamus Patton (Silverwood GC)
1st nine – Patrick Harper
2nd nine – Frankie Connolly

T Oscar Rollins – Open

T Oscar Rollins Open – Thursday 12th May 2011

1st Brian Miller (22) 39pts
2nd Cyril Downey (22) 37pts
3rd Jimmy Coyle(21) 36pts BOT
Gross Enda Kennedy(Scr) 35pts
Visitor Jim Harley (16) (Narin & Portnoo G.C) 32pts


Foyle Hospice Team Classic – Cancelled

The Foyle Hospice Team Classic, in the fixture books for Sunday 15th May, has been cancelled and rescheduled for Sunday 10th July

Sorry for any confusion caused.

Foyle Hospice Team Classic – Open

Foyle Hospice Team Classic Open – Sunday 10th July 2011

Georgina Gregg – Ladies

Georgina Gregg – Tuesday 10th May 2011

Winner Mandy Coyne (9) 74 BOT
0-24 Category Lisa Patton (18) 77
25- 36 Category Jennifer Rouse (25) 74

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 22nd June 2011

Wednesday Mixed

Wednesday Mixed – 15th June 2011

Captain’s Mixed

Captain’s Mixed – Sunday 12th June 2011