Medal for Martin

Saturday’s medal event at Strabane Golf Club, sponsored by Bureau Express, was won in tremendous style by 12-handicapper Martin Rouse.  In conditions which were far from easy, Rouse dropped only a handful of shots to par in posting a winning nett 62 and distanced himself by three clear shots from the field.  Paul Cooke and Barry Patterson each carded rounds of 65 nett to finish second and third respectively.  Patterson’s cause was helped in no small measure by his ace at the par three second.  Category One went to Garrick Wood with a 67 nett, a score matched by Category Two winner Joe Elliott.  George Hunter went one better, posting a nett 66 to finish top of Category Three.  Keith Patterson shot a 75 to take the gross prize, with Maurice Doherty and Senan Roarty claiming the nines.

Foyle Golf Club’s Ryan Kerr amassed an impressive 44 points to claim the spoils in last Monday’s Open.  A couple of points in arrears was the rapidly improving David Mullen, his 42 points just ousting the similar return of Jason Gourley on count-back.  Conal Cooke took the gross award with a two over par 71, while Letterkenny’s Roy McCrory won the visitors’ prize with 29 points.

Wednesday’s mixed scramble produced the following result:

1. Gerard Stewart, Shauna Patton, Conal Cooke, Annette Patton                 42.3 nett

2. Darren Crawford, Bernie O’Kane, Rory Doherty, Anne Sharkey             43.5 nett

Top performer in Thursday’s Quinn’s Spirits Open was Aidan Corry whose superb 45 point return gave him a couple of points to spare over runner-up Paul O’Hare.  Kieran Doherty’s level par round of 69 converted to 42 points and gained him the third spot.  Also on level par was gross winner Darren Crawford.

Lady Captain, Dympna Doherty, was in excellent form in Sunday’s Ladies/Gents stableford event.  Her winning 39 point return was two points better than second-placed Bernie O’Kane, who just edged out Lorna Armstrong on the break of a tie.

Results of Sunday’s St. Patrick’s GAA Open Teams:

1. Kevin McGinley, Shane McLaughlin, Pearse McLaughlin, Daniel Toland    98pts

2. Martin Patton, Paul McConway, Adrian Baldrick, Brian Cairns                     97pts

3. Garrick Woods, Sean McCrossan, Paul McGarrigle, John Tinney                    96pts

Garvan Godfrey’s O’Haire Cup team travelled to Omagh and racked up the points necessary to confirm their place in this year’s final.  Tommy Forbes’ Lawson Cup team have also made it through to their final. No such good news from the Conway Cup camp as they lost out in their semi-final encounter with Blacklion.

To assist in the preparations for the club’s tilt at the Senior Cup, a raffle with a difference has been organised by Entertainments convenor, Tommy Forbes.  Members and visitors with a couple of pounds to spare could walk away with a flat screen television.  Details are available in the clubhouse.

Fixtures

Thursday August 5                 Doherty’s Fuels Open

Saturday August 7                  Strabane Training Services Open

Sunday August 8                    Linton & Robinson Mr & Mrs

Monday August 9                   Monday Open (T & F Ladies 10am-12.30pm)

Tuesday August 10                 Lady Herdman Cup (ladies)

Wednesday August 11           Mixed/Donegal Seniors

Leave a Reply