Quinns Spirits Open

Quinns Spirits Open – 29th July 2010

1st Aidan Corry 45pts
2nd Paul O’Hare 43pts
3rd Kieran Doherty 42pts BOT
Gross Darren Crawford 69 gross

Monday Open

Monday Open – 26th July 2010

1st Ryan Kerr (Foyle Golf Club) 44pts
2nd David Mullen 42pts BOT
3rd Jason Gourley 42pts
Gross Conal Cooke 71 gross

Anne Sharkey Wins President’s Prize

Mrs Olive Turner’s Lady President’s Day was the highlight of the ladies’ programme at Strabane Golf Club last week.  As anticipated, there was a large entry as the ladies turned out in force to pay tribute to a popular Lady President who has been a dedicated and enthusiastic supporter of ladies’ golf at the club over many years.

Anne Sharkey, playing off a handicap of 19, posted the winning score in last Tuesday’s event, her excellent 66 nett giving her a two stroke advantage over runner-up Adeline Shiels. Third place, with a nett score of 69, went to Caroline Connolly, with Lorna Duffy a further shot adrift in fourth place.  Monica McGettigan finished in fifth place with a nett 72, while the best gross return of the day was Lorna Armstrong’s steady 87.

Shauna Patton took the 0-20 category award with a nett 75; the 21-28 category went to Mary McCrory with a nett 72; Mary McGuigan carded a nett 76 to top the 29-36 category. The nines went to Donna Doherty (32.5) and Maura McBeth (35). 

Other winners were:

Committee Prize         Geraldine McCrory     75 nett

Seniors                            Mary Duffy                 81 nett

Granny                            Betty Kelly                 74 nett

Guests                              Elizabeth Wilson         22 points

Non-qualifiers             Catherine O’Reilly      14 points

The feature event in men’s golf this week was Saturday’s Ulster Bank Open.  The top performer on the day was Pat McDaid who posted an impressive winning score of 42 points, a tally equalled by runner-up Cyril Downey.  Ronnie Wiley was just a point back in third place, with Enda Kennedy shooting a level par 69 to claim yet another gross prize. The categories went to Liam Curry (Category One: 40 points), Jim Callaghan (Category Two: 39 points) and John Tinney (Category Three: 38 points).  David Mullen and Eugene Patton had the best first and second nines respectively.

The Monday Open this week was won in emphatic fashion by Brian Devlin.  The talented seven-handicapper returned a one under par 44 points (gross 68) to storm home by a point from gallant runner-up John Brolly whose 43 points would probably have won most other weeks. Kevin McGinley returned 42 points to take third place, with the gross prize going to Keith Patterson for his level par 69 (41 points).

The incessant rain which caused the cancellation of Wednesday’s mixed competition did not prevent Thursday’s Men’s Open from proceeding as scheduled.  Indeed, considering the torrential downpours, the course was in exceptional condition, borne out by the excellent scores returned on the day.  Marc Brolly, playing off 11, posted a winning 42 points, one point better than runner-up Martin McDermott.  Aaron McGinn carded 40 points to finish third, while Paddy Kennedy’s 39 point return constituted the best gross score.  Ballybofey’s Shane Bonner claimed the visitors’ prize, also with 39 points.

Sunday’s Open Singles threw up an amazing performance by young Andy Connolly.  Playing off a handicap of 18, Andy amassed an incredible 48 points to win the event by the proverbial country mile.  He had seven shots to spare over Noel McConnell and Frankie Houston who finished second and third, each with 41 points.  The gross category was won by Damian McGranaghan with a three over par 72.

In inter-club competition, Garvan Godfrey’s O’Haire Cup team progressed after picking up the requisite five points at Omagh.  The Lawson Cup outfit, led by Tommy Forbes, had an excellent 13-3 first leg home victory over Omagh and must fancy their chances of making it through to the latter stages.  On the other hand, the Conway Cup squad just about scraped a home leg win over Blacklion (8½ – 7½) and team captain, Frankie Connolly, has his work cut out to conjure up an overall victory after that less than inspiring performance.

Finally, the club’s Monthly Draw will take place this Saturday.  Fully paid-up members can avail of an additional draw.

Fixtures:

Thursday July 29                   Quinn’s Spirits Open (stableford)

Saturday July 31                     Bureau Express (stroke)

Sunday August 1                     St. Patrick’s GAA Team Classic (stableford)

Monday August 2                   Monday Open (stableford)

Tuesday August 3                   Bank of Ireland Trophy (ladies)

Wednesday August 4             Mixed

Ulster Bank Open

Ulster Bank Open – 24th July 2010

1st Patrick McDaid 42pts BOT
2nd Cyril Downey 42pts
3rd Ronnie Wiley 41pts
Gross Enda Kennedy 69 gross
Cat 1 Liam Curry 40pts
Cat 2 Jim Callaghan 39pts
Cat 3 John Tinney 38pts
1st Nine David Mullen  
2nd Nine Eugene Patton  

Junior Girls Timetable

Friday 23rd July Claire’s Hairdressers £2.00
Friday 30th July Lady Captain’s prize to juniors £2.00
Friday 6th August Daily Telegraph £2.00
Friday 13th August St Mary’s Boys School £2.00
Friday 20th August Customized Training Services £2.00
Friday 27th August Back to School £2.00

 All the above competitions will count towards Golfer of the Year points

Wednesday Night Mixed

Wednesday Night Mixed – 4th August 2010

Bank of Ireland – Ladies

Bank of Ireland – 3rd August 2010

St Patricks GAA Team Classic – Open

The St Pats OF GORTIN G.A.A team event - Derek Toland (represented by Brian Forester) Pearce McLaughlin, Shane McLaughlin and Kevin McGinley with the Main Sponsor Billy Doherty

St Patricks GAA Team Classic

1st Kevin McGinley, Shane McLaughlin, Pearse McLaughlin, Daniel Toland 98pts

2nd Martin Patton, Paul McConway, Adrian Baldrick, Brian Cairns 97pts

3rd Garrick Woods, Sean McCrossan, Paul McGarrigle, John Tinney 96pts

Wednesday Night Mixed

Wednesday Night Mixed – 28th July 2010

WEDNESDAY NIGHT SCRAMBLE RESULTS 

1st Gerard Stewart, Conal Cooke,Annette Patton & Shauna Patton  42.3 nett

 2nd  Darren Crawford, Rory Doherty, Bernie O’Kane & Anne Sharkey 43.5 nett

 12 Teams  Played

Knockavoe Special Care School (Ladies)

Knockavoe Special Care School – 27th July 2010

Thursday Open

Thursday Open – 22nd July 2010

1st Marc Brolly 42pts
2nd Martin McDermott 41pts
3rd Aaron McGinn 40pts BOT
Gross Paddy Kennedy 37 Gross
Visitor Shane Bonner (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) 39pts

Olive Turner’s – Lady President’s Day

The winner of Lady President Olive Turners Day was Anne Sharkey
Runner-up was Adeline Shiels with Caroline Connolly third
The gross winner was Lorna Armstromg and fourth Lorna Duffy with Monica McGettigan in fifth place
Other winners were Lisa Patton, Mary McCrory, Mary McGuigan, Mary Duffy, Betty Kelly and Geraldine McCrory
Nines winners were Donna Doherty and Maura Mc Beth

For pictures go to Gallery

Monthly Draw

The next Monthly Draw will be held on Saturday 31st July 2010

There will be 3 draws, £100 for June and July and £500 for fully paid up members.

Contact the club for tickets.
Click here for full details

Junior Summer Timetable

JUNIOR COMPETITIONS
SUMMER TIMETABLE

Wed 21st July      Paul O’Hare – singles s/f 18 holes                       £2.00
Wed 28th July     Singles s/f 18 holes                                                  £2.00
Wed 4th Aug        Daily Telegraph – singles s/f 18 holes                £2.00
Wed 11th Aug      St Mary’s Boys School – singles s/f 18 holes    £2.00
Wed 18th Aug      Customized Training Services – Open s/f 18 holes   £3.00
Wed 25th Aug      Back to School – singles s/f 18 holes                  £2.00

  • A timesheet will be displayed for each of the above competitions – put your name on timesheet
  • On the day of competition – enter your name in the competition book and put money in the junior box
  • All of the above competitions will count towards Golfer of the Year points

Ladies / Gents Open Singles Competition

Ladies / Gents Open Singles Competition.  Sunday 25th July 2010

Mens Results

1st Andrew Connolly (Jnr) 48pts
2nd Noel McConnell 41pts BOT
3rd Frankie Houston 41pts
Gross Damian McGranaghan 72 gross

Wednesday Night Mixed

Wednesday Night Mixed – 21st July 2010

Lady President’s Day

Lady President’s Day – 20th July 2010

Monday Open – 19th July 2010

Monday Open – 19th July 2010

1st Brian Devlin (Rosapenna G.C.) 44pts
2nd John Brolly 43pts
3rd Kevin McGinley 42pts
Gross Keith Patterson 69 gross

Club Open Teams

Open Teams – Sunday 18th July 2010

1. Neil Alcock, Paul McLaughlin, Michael O’Neill, Chris Timoney                101pts

2. Freddie Patterson, Conor Sharkey, Martin McDermott, Lisa Patton         100pts

3. Denis Porter, Kevin Keegan, Joe Doherty, George Turner                        99pts

Presentation – Sunday 25th July

Presidents Day

Presidents Day – Saturday 17th July 2010

1st Fred McGavigan 64 Nett
2nd Chris McDermott 65 Nett BOT
3rd Michael Baldrick 65 Nett BOT
Cat 1 Paddy O’Kane 65 Nett
Cat 2 Cathal McLaughlin 67 Nett BOT
Cat 3 Chris Timoney 67 Nett
Gross Paddy Kennedy 70 Gross
1st Nine Liam McCool  
2nd Nine Mark Neely  

Superb Score Takes President’s Prize

Saturday’s feature event at Strabane Golf Club was Mr Ben Corry’s President’s Prize.  As was to be expected, there was a huge entry for the competition, a reflection of the esteem in which Ben is held by all at the club.  Not only has he worked tirelessly behind the scenes in various roles over the years, but as a talented golfer he has been one of the mainstays of inter-club competition, and invariably vies for the gross prize in club events week in-week out.  It was somehow appropriate, then, that the winner of the President’s Prize registered not only the best nett score, but shot the best gross score on the day also, a fact which undoubtedly gave Ben great satisfaction.  Fred McGavigan, playing off a handicap of 5, shot a superb level par 69 (64 nett) to top the leaderboard, one shot better than second-placed Chris McDermott.  Also on 65 nett, and in third place, was Michael Baldrick, while Paddy Kennedy dropped only one shot to par in taking the gross award with a solid 70.  Paddy O’Kane posted a nett 65 to take category one, while categories two and three went to Cathal McLaughlin and Chris Timoney, each with a nett 67.  Liam McCool and Mark Neely claimed the nines.  Bob McCurry notched the latest hole-in-one during Saturday’s play, acing the par three twelfth.

While most of the focus was on the President this week, it was the Junior Captain who caught the eye on Thursday last.  Young Ryan McGowan returned a brilliant 44 points to win the Mitchell Meats Stableford, taking the top prize with a couple of points to spare over runner-up Michael Neeson.  David Mullen carded 41 points to take third place, with Keith Patterson topping the gross category with a four over par 73.  Newtownstewart’s Mark Corry was best visitor with a return of 36 points.

The low round of the week was recorded by Letterkenny’s David McCormack.  Playing in last Monday’s Open, four-handicapper McCormack shot a marvellous 66 (43 stableford points) to win by two points from runner-up Pat McDaid.  Martin McDermott posted a level par 69 (41 points) to finish third.  Enda Kennedy matched that round of 69 to take the gross category, with Pauric Dunleavy from Letterkenny winning the visitors’ prize with a fine round of 40 points.

Tuesday’s ladies’ event was the Eileen Logue Memorial Trophy.  On a day of low scoring, Lorna Duffy emerged victorious, winning with an excellent score of 66 nett.  Rosemary Wilson was best in the 0-24 category with a nett 69, while Donna Doherty’s 67 nett assured her of the 25-36 category award. 

Wednesday’s Mixed event turned out to be something of a family affair, with all three prizes going to husband and wife combinations.  Leading the way with a massive winning score of 41 points were Frankie and Caroline Connolly.  A measure of their domination can be gauged from the fact that runners-up Eric and Olive Reid were a full six points back on 35 points.  They in turn had a point to spare over third-placed Eamon and Laura McCay.

Sunday’s Club Teams event produced the following result:

1. Neil Alcock, Paul McLaughlin, Michael O’Neill, Chris Timoney                101pts

2. Freddie Patterson, Conor Sharkey, Martin McDermott, Lisa Patton         100pts

3. Denis Porter, Kevin Keegan, Joe Doherty, George Turner                        99pts

There were mixed fortunes for Strabane representative teams this week.  Having lost heavily in the away leg, the Phair Cup team bowed out at home to Castlehume.  The JB Carr side, despite having the advantage of a home draw, struggled to a half-match against Rossmore only to be eliminated on extra holes.

There was better news for the O’Haire Cup and Donegal Seniors teams after their home legs, though neither will be taking anything for granted going into the away ties.  The O’Haire Cup team lead Omagh 12-4, while the Donegal Senior squad go into their second leg against Ballybofey with a 5-2 advantage.

In the ongoing “Team Challenge”, Dixies defeated “Toots” in what proved to be a nail-biting affair.  After regular play the teams were tied and the winners were only decided on the 20th hole. “Dixies” will meet “Tommy Forbes Catering” at the semi-final stage of the tournament.

Fixtures:

Thursday July 22         Club Open

Saturday July 24         Ulster Bank Open

Sunday July 25           Ladies / Gents Open Singles Competition

Monday July 26          Monday Open

Tuesday July 27          Knockavoe Special Care School (weekly)

Wednesday July 28     Mixed

Mitchell Meats – Open

Mitchell Meats – Open   Thursday 15th July 2010

1st Ryan McGowan 44pts
2nd Michael Neeson 42pts
3rd David Mullen 41pts
Gross Keith Patterson 37pts
Visitor Mark Corry (Newtownstewart) 36pts

Monday Open – 12th July 2010

Monday Open – 12th July 2010

1st David McCormick (Letterkenny G.C.) 43pts
2nd Patrick McDaid 41pts BOT
3rd Martin McDermott 41pts
Gross Enda Kennedy 69 gross
Visitor Pauric Dunleavey (Letterkenny G.C.) 40pts

Successful Open Week Concludes

Strabane Golf Club’s Open Week ended on Saturday with the Pat O’Neill Singles, played in conditions which rapidly deteriorated as the evening set in.  Indeed, had the incessant rain arrived any earlier, it is extremely doubtful if the event could have been completed due to waterlogged greens.  Luckily, the rains held off long enough and it was Keith Patterson who took full advantage as he posted a superb sub par 42 points, off a handicap of 5, to take the top award.  He was followed closely by Albert McNally and Nicky Patton who carded 41 points and 40 points to finish second and third respectively. Enda Kennedy dropped only one shot to par on his way to the gross prize.  Category One went to Kevin Keegan with 40 points; Category Two was won by Jim Malcolm with 38 points, while Jim Arbuckle headed Category Three with a similar return. The nines went to Brian Kelly and John Langan.

Monday’s Open event was the GMG Betterball.  In-form Kevin Keegan joined forces with Maurice Harkin to post a winning 45 points, one better than Paul McGill and Adrian McDermott.  The big-hitting duo of Freddie Patterson and Martin McDermott returned 43 points to take third place, with Foncie McNally and Seamus McPhilemy in fourth place, also with 43 points.  The gross prize went to Enda Kennedy and Kieran O’Neill with a solid 66.

The Ladies’ Open on Tuesday was jointly sponsored by Shades Boutique and Orlaigh’s Hair Salon.  Rosaleen Doherty returned to her very best form as she amassed an excellent winning score of 42 points.  That gave her two to spare over runner-up, Newtownstewart’s Margaret Miller.  Jennifer Rouse maintained her good recent performances by taking third place with 37 points.  The gross award was claimed by Philomena Cooke.  Therese Mullan (Newtownstewart) topped the 0-18 category with 32 points, while Rosemary Wilson was best in the 19-28 category with 37 points.  Angela Houston’s 34 points assured her of the 29-36 category.  Jean Forbes (Castlerock) and Alison Curry took the nines, with the Visitors’ Prize going to Ballybofey’s Christine Lynch.

Wednesday’s Medicare Mixed Foursomes went to Mary and Noel McCrory, their nett 64 return seeing them home from Denis Porter and Annette Patton who carded 65.5 nett. That score was matched by third-placed Ryan McGowan and Lauren Patton, with the gross prize being claimed by Damian McGranaghan and Shauna Patton with a combined total of 80.

James Harron, playing off a handicap of 9, had the best of a trio of scores of 42 points in Thursday’s Munchies Singles. After a count-back, he just got home ahead of Kevin Keegan, while Enda Kennedy finished third to pick up one of the few nett awards he receives in the course of a season.  A prolific gross winner, Enda fired a magnificent six under par 63 off a scratch handicap, a score which converted to the third of the 42 point cards.  Martin McDermott won the gross award with a one-over 70, while Letterkenny’s Kevin McHugh returned 41 points to take the visitors’ prize.

There was good quality scoring in Friday’s Greensomes.  The winners were:

1. E. McHugh and P. O’Donnell                       47 points

2. Denis Porter and Hugh Casey                    46 points

3. Oliver McNally and Jim Arbuckle           45 points

The gross went to Kevin McGinley and Shane McLaughlin with a return of 74.

Mr Ben Corry’s President’s Mixed Foursomes on Sunday was the curtain-raiser for the President’s Week which will culminate on Saturday with the President’s Prize.  Liam McDevitt and Teresa Logue took the honours, posting the best score on the day of 41 points, enough to give them a slender one point victory over second-placed Denis Porter and Imelda Doherty. Barry Reid and Jennifer Rouse were a further point back in third place, while the gross category was won by Roy Patterson and Lorna Armstrong with a score of 83.  Garvan Godfrey stole the show, though, by holing his tee shot at the par three seventh, the first time the newly constructed hole has been aced since it opened earlier this year.

Finally, congratulations also to Enda McDonnell on registering a hole-in-one at the tricky 12th, his five iron into a stiff breeze rattling the flag on its way to the bottom of the cup.

Fixtures:

Thursday July 15         Mitchell Meats Open

Saturday July 17         President’s Day

Sunday July 18           Sion Swifts Open Teams

Monday July 19          Monday Open

Tuesday July 20          Lady President’s Day

Wednesday July 21     Mixed

President’s Mixed – Sunday 11th July

President’s Mixed – Sunday 11th July

1st Liam Mc Devitt & Theresa Logue 41pts

2nd Denis Porter & Imelda Doherty 40pts

3rd Barry Reid & Jennifer Rouse 39pts

Gross  Roy Patterson & Lorna Duffy – 83 gross

Congratulations to Garvin Godfrey who had the first hole-in-one at the new 7th hole

40  Pairs Played

 

Open Week – Open Greensomes

Open Week – Open Greensomes
Friday 9th July 2010

1st -E Mc Hugh & P O’Donnell 47 points

2nd – Denis Porter & Hugh Casey 46 Points

3rd – Oliver Mc Nally & Jim Arbuckle 45 Points

Gross – Kevin Mc Ginley & Shane Mc Laughlin 74 gross BOT

41 PAIRS PLAYED

Open Week – Munchies Singles

Open Week – Munchies Singles
Thursday 8th July 2010

1st James Harron 42pts (BOT)
2nd Kevin Keegan 42pts (BOT)
3rd Enda Kennedy 42pts
Gross Martin McDermott 40pts
Visitor Kevin McHugh (Letterkenney) 41pts

Open Week – Wednesday Mixed

Open Week – Wednesday Mixed
Wednesday 7th July 2010

Sponsored by Medicare Strabane

1st – Mary Mc Crory & Noel Mc Crory 64 nett

2nd – Denis Porter & Anette Patton 65.5 nett BOT

3rd – Ryan Mc Gowan & Lauren Patton 65.5 nett

Gross – Damian Mc Granaghan & Shauna Patton   80 gross

Junior News

All Juniors Please Note:

Coaching on Tuesday nights are finished from 6th July until 2nd August – due to holidays

Open Week – GMG Logos Betterball

Open Week – GMG Logos Betterball
Monday 5th July 2010

1st – Kevin Keegan & Maurice Harkin  45 points

2nd – Paul Mc Gill & Aidy Mc Dermott 44 Points

3rd – Foncie Mc Nally & Seamus Mc Philemey 43 Points

 Gross – Enda Kennedy & Kieran O’Neill  66

  41 Pairs Played

Open Week – Frylite Teams

Sunday 4th July 2010 – OPEN WEEK

The Frylite Open Teams competition on Sunday produced the following result:

1st – Nigel Houston, Gerry Casey, Brian O’Kane, Bernie O’Kane                        92pts BOT

2nd Martin Corry, Kevin Connolly, Danny Glackin, F. McGranaghan (Newtownstewart)    92pts

3rd  Stephen McCay, Freddie Patterson, Frankie Houston, Neil McGlinchey    90pts

4th Martin Patton, Adrian Baldrick, Brian Cairns, Paul McConway                       88pts

36 teams played

Kevin Claims “Costcutters”

Strabane Golf Club’s Open Week got underway on Saturday last, the Haughey’s Costcutters Stroke attracting a huge entry of well in excess of 200 players.  With the course in its usual immaculate condition, competition was fierce for the excellent prizes on offer.  Indeed, almost thirty players equalled or bettered the par of 69.  Kevin Neeson produced the round of the day, holding his nerve on the final green to hole a winning 20 footer.  His return of 64 nett gave him a one shot advantage over John Etherson who had the best of a number of scores of 65 nett. John J. Duffy was on the same mark to claim third place, while Paddy Kennedy posted a tremendous one under 68 to top the gross category.  Category One went to Kieran O’Neill with a nett 67, Shaun McGonagle was best in Category Two with a 65 nett, with Francie Conwell’s nett 66 gaining him the Category Three prize.  The nines went to Enda McDonnell and Martin McDermott, with Letterkenny’s Kevin McHugh taking the visitors’ prize with a fine 68 nett.

The Frylite Open Teams competition on Sunday produced the following result:

1. Nigel Houston, Gerry Casey, Brian O’Kane, Bernie O’Kane                                92pts

2. Martin Corry, Kevin Connolly, Danny Glackin, F. McGranaghan                   92pts

3. Stephen McCay, Freddie Patterson, Frankie Houston, Neil McGlinchey    90pts

4. Martin Patton, Adrian Baldrick, Brian Cairns, Paul McConway                       88pts

Newcomer Dermot Cairns claimed his first title on Monday, his excellent 40 points getting him home in the weekly open event ahead of James Callan and Gerard Bradley who finished second and third respectively.  Like the winner, they too posted scores of 40 points. John Wolfe of Bundoran GC topped the visitors’ section with 33 points.

On Tuesday, the ladies’ Member’s Cup went to Mary Duffy with a fine round of 71 nett.  Alison Curry carded a 74 nett to lead the way in the 0-24 category, with Donna Doherty first home in category 25-36 with a nett 72.

Mary Duffy carried that good form into Wednesday’s mixed event when, in partnership with Cathal McLaughlin, she again dominated.  Their tally of 37 points saw them comfortably home ahead of Patsy and Rosemary Wilson who returned a 33 point total.  Pat and Maeve Corry were another point back in third place.

Thursday Open was sponsored by “Blades Barber’s”.  Garvan Godfrey handled the difficult conditions best though it was a close-run thing for the top award. The first three home all posted 39 points, with Godfrey getting up ahead of Conal Cooke and John Tinney.  Cooke deserves special mention, his level par round representing golf of the highest level.  Enda Kennedy’s one over par 70 assured him of the gross prize.

The ever-growing and highly talented Junior Section had their Junior Captain’s Day on Friday last.  Much credit for the flourishing junior contingent must go to Kevin and Catherine Neeson who give a lot of their time to looking after the development of the youngsters.  They are ably assisted this year by Junior Captains Ryan McGowan and Lisa Patton. In the boy’s section of last Friday’s competition, it was Caolan Crawford who emerged victorious with a winning score of 41 points.  Taking the honours in the girl’s section was Abbey Maxwell with a round of 32 points.

Other winners were:

Boys’ Section:

Category A     1. Kevin Gallagher                  40 points

                            2. Ronan Haughey                  39 points

Category B      1. Ciaran Neeson                     32 points

                             2. Kieran Walsh                      31 points

Girls’ Section:

Category A     1. Ellen McCullagh                 24 points

Category B      1. Eilish McCay                      25 points

                             2. Aooife Potts                        21 points

Visitors            1. Kathy Elkin (Omagh)         32 points

                             2. Susie Mellon (Omagh)        27 points

Beginners       1. Shonagh Forbes

                                2. Maeve Bradley

                                3. Emer Houston

                                4. Rachel Ellis

In representative golf, Tommy Forbes’ Lawson Cup team progressed to the next round as they notched up a fairly comfortable victory over Killymoon.  The performance of the week, however, came from the Donegal Senior Championship side who overcame a 5-2 deficit to make it through against North-West GC.  Trailing by that considerable margin after the away leg, there were many who doubted if Strabane could recover.  But, in a nerve-jangling finale, they just about got over the line.  Paddy Kennedy had a putt on the last green to seal victory, but through some inexplicable aberration he contrived to miss from a matter of inches.  That saw his match progress into extra holes and, while others might have wilted after that horror, Paddy stuck to his task and closed the match – and the tie – on the 21st hole.

Fixtures:

Thursday July 8           Munchies Open           Singles Stableford

Friday July 9                 Open Greensomes

Saturday July 10         Pat O’Neill Open        Singles Stableford

Sunday July 11           President’s Mixed

Monday July 12          Monday Open

Tuesday July 13          Eileen Logue Memorial Cup (ladies)

Wednesday July 14     Mixed

Open Week – Haugheys Costcutters

Open Week – Haugheys Costcutters  3rd July 2010

1st Kevin Neeson 64 nett
2nd John Etherson 65 nett BOT
3rd John J Duffy 65 nett
Cat 1 Kieran O’Neill 67 nett
Cat 2 Shaun McGonagle 65 nett
Cat 3 Francie Conwell 66 nett
Gross Paddy Kennedy 66 nett
Visitor Kevin McHugh (Letterkenny G.C.) 68 nett
1st Nine Enda McDonnell
2nd Nine Martin McDermott

Junior Captains Day

Junior Captains Day – Friday 2nd July 2010

Photos include :
Caolin Crawford winner of the boys section on Junior Captains Day
and the winner in the girls section – Abbie Maxwell
Also included are the winners in the novice girls & boys sections

Wednesday Night Mixed

Wednesday Night Mixed – 14th July 2010

1st Frankie & Caroline Connolly 41 points

2nd Eric & Olive Reid 35 points

3rd Eamon  & Laura Mc Cay 34 Points

25  PAIRS PLAYED

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup

Eileen Logue Memorial Cup – Tuesday 13th July 2010

Congratulations to Helen Jones

I’m a bit late with this story but it has just been brought to my attention

Jones Claims Bronze Medal at European Seniors Individual Championship – Austria

 Strabane’s Helen Jones finished tied second at European Seniors Individual Championship, Golf & Landclub Achensee, Austria, 10-12 June 2010.

Jones rounded off a fantastic week’s work at the prestigious 54 hole strokeplay event with a closing round of 76 to jump from tied 6th place overnight to a final position of tied 2nd.  Run away winner by 15 shots was Virginie Burrus of France who lead from the opening round.  
Ireland’s other representative in the international field, Valerie Hassett of Ennis, ended her tournament with a disappointing round of 83 to finish in tied 26th place.

Open Week in Strabane Golf Club

Open Week

Saturday 3rd to Saturday 10th July inclusive.

Saturday 3rd Haugheys Costcutter Stroke
Sunday 4th Frylite Teams Open Week Stableford
Monday 5th GMG Logos Betterball Stableford
Tuesday 6th Ladies Day Open Week Stableford
Wednesday 7th Open Mixed Stroke
Thursday 8th Munchies Singles Stableford
Friday 9th Open Greensomes Stableford
Saturday 10th Pat O’Neill Singles Stableford

Poster of Open Week