Monday Open 31st May 2010

1st Dr  Ciaran  Kelly 44 pts
2nd Mr  Danny  Devine (Newtownstewart) 41 pts
3rd Mr  Tommy  Forbes 39 pts
Gross Mr  Martin  Mc Dermott 36 pts
Visitor Mr  John  Spence (Foyle) 35 pts

Mark James Open – 29th May 2010

Mark James Open   Mark_James_Menswear_29_05_10 click for full results

1st Aidan Baldrick 44pts
2nd Declan Mc Donnell 42pts
3rd John Langan 42pts
4th Michael  Kelly 42pts
5th Kieran  Martin 42pts
Gross Keith Patterson 39pts
Cat 1 Declan Lynch 41pts
Cat 2 Martin Patton 39pts
Cat3 Seamus Walsh 40pts

Contact Us
For menswear to suit every occasion why not pay a visit to Mark James,
where top quality fashion is guaranteed.

Proprietors
Mark Sharkey
Jim Roulston

Tel/Fax: (028) 7188 0735

Mark James Menswear
24 Railway Street
Strabane
Co. Tyrone
BT82 8EH
E:  markjames@eircom.net
T:  02871 880735

Junior News – 28th May 2010

Congratulations to the 7 players from our Club who qualified to represent the –  Holy Cross College in the final of the Darren Clarke NI Schools Matchplay.
 
All the best of luck for the final – from All the Members of Strabane Golf Club
 
Team :-Lisa Patton (Junior Captain), Ciaran Roarty, Caolan Crawford, Ciarán Neeson,
           Kevin Gallagher, Eoin O’Neill & Shay Callaghan

Junior News – 27th May 2010

Please note: Junior membership is now been closed for 2010.

Entry sheet for Sports Centre Junior Open – Sunday 20th June has been posted on the Junior notice board,  please enter your name if you wish to play.
  
Entry sheet for Junior Matchplay, is also posted on the Junior notice board, please enter your name if you wish to play.
 
‘Junior Golf Ireland’  coaching with PGA Professional – Noel Callan starts Friday 28th May 2010,  all juniors who have enrolled be at the Club House for 6.45pm  – There is still some places available – cost £40.00- Contact: Kevin or Catherine Neeson

Presentation 22nd May 2010

Pictured are novice juniors who won prizes in competitions that were held in the last few weeks.  Included in photos are Catherine and Kevin Neeson our Junior Convenors.

Monday Open – 24th May 2010

Monday Open – 24th May 2010

1st Garrick Woods 39 BOT
2nd Edward McBrearty 39
3rd Cathal Mc Laughlin 38 BOT
Gross Paul O’Reilly 38
Visitor Joe Coyle – Portsalon 38

Excellent Scoring Conditions at the Club

Over the past week there has been some phenomenal scoring at Strabane Golf Club, due in no small part to the beautiful condition of the course.  Throw in the spell of fine weather that we have experienced of late and you have necessary elements for golf of the highest order.

Saturday’s Strabane/Finn Valley Herald Open attracted the usual huge entry with 200 players vying for the excellent prizes on offer.  Portsalon’s John McGettigan landed the spoils, his fine 41 point tally, off a handicap of 17, giving him a point to spare over runner-up Michael Neeson,  Paul Gallagher also compiled a 40 point total to finish third, while Stephen Alexander and Jim Potts had 38 point returns to fill the minor placings.  Conal Cooke is back to something approaching his very best form and he took the gross award on this occasion with a solid 35 points.  The nines went to Martin McDermott and Denis Porter.

Ronnie Wiley set the scoring standard for the week when he posted a superb 44 points to take the Monday Open.  Such was the competitive nature of the event, however, that such a massive tally only got home on the break of a tie, with second-placed Shane Brown form Letterkenny matching the winner’s score.  A point back in third place was John Brolly, with Conal Cooke again claiming the gross prize with a two-under par 67.  The visitors’ prize was won by Letterkenny’s Vincent McDaid.

Tuesday’s event was the ladies’ “Mary Peters Trust”. Lisa Patton, the brightest young talent in the ladies’ section at the moment, was in fine form as she surged to victory with a 40 point haul.  Rachel Devenney carded 39 points to top the 0-24 category, while the rapidly improving Jenny Rouse was best in the 25-36 category with 37 points.

The Worchester Cup (Mixed Foursomes) competition on Wednesday produced the following qualifiers for the knock-out stages:

1. Declan Lynch and Lorna Duffy                     63.5 nett

2. Ryan McGowan and Teresa Logue              67 nett

3. Liam Curry and Maureen O’Donnell          68.5 nett

4. Liam Doherty and Imelda Doherty            68.5 nett

5. Maurice and Monica McGettigan                69 nett

6. Michael Kelly and Adeline Shiels                69.5 nett

7. Kieran Doherty and Dympna Doherty       70 nett

8. Tommy Forbes and Philomena Cooke        70 nett

Aidan Coyle was the top scorer in Thursday’s Tennents Open, his marvellous 44 point return seeing him home by a point from runner-up Michael O’Neill.  Shane Bonnar from Ballybofey took third place with 41 points, the gross prize going to Enda Kennedy with a one under par 68.  Best visitor on the day was Portsalon’s Conor McGettigan.

In representative golf, Strabane teams have notched up an impressive array of victories over the week.  Joe Doherty’s Ulster Cup squad travelled to Greenacres GC and gained the single point required to take them through to the next round. 

Senan Roarty’s Jimmy Bruen team also progressed after beating Silverwood GC at Tandragee. 

In the prestigious Senior Cup, Strabane made full use of home advantage in the qualifying round as they posted the best score of the day to emerge as top qualifiers.

The best four scores were:

Strabane            292

Foyle                   292

Portstewart      295

City of Derry    297

Strabane have been drawn to meet City of Derry in the semi-final at the Ballycolman course on June 27.

A note for the social calendar.  Strabane and District MS Society will host their annual “Hot and Cold Buffet” in Strabane Golf Club on Saturday June 5.  Music will be provided by “T-Junction”.  Tickets are now available for this much anticipated event.

Fixtures:

Thursday May 27        Subway Open

Saturday May 29          Mark James Menswear Open

Monday May 31            Monday Open

Tuesday June 1           O2 Challenge (ladies)

Wednesday June 2      Mixed Teams

Subway Open

Subway Open – Thursday 27th May 2010

Wednesday Night Mixed

Wednesday Night Mixed – 26th May 2010

Ladies – Eileen Devine Memorial Cup

Ladies – Eileen Devine Memorial Cup – Golfer of the Year

Junior Snooker Competition

There is a Junior snooker competition starting soon. 

See notice board in snooker room for details
or contact snooker convenor Paul McLaughlin or Gerard Stewart

Snooker Competition

There is a snooker competition starting soon. 

See notice board in snooker room for details
or contact snooker convenor Paul McLaughlin or Gerard Stewart

Hot Curry on top in Sports Centre Open

The Sports Centre Open at Strabane at Strabane Golf Club invariably proves to be one of the stiffest tests that players have to face in the course of a season.  With the course set up to play at its longest, competitors have to be at the top of their game to meet the challenge.  Joe Curry was certainly at his best as he compiled a superb 41 points to top the leaderboard on Saturday last.  It was no great surprise that Roy Patterson was also in contention as he has been in tremendous form of late.  He matched the winning score on this occasion, only losing out on the break of a tie. Damian Carey posted a solid 39 points to finish in third place, with John Etherson and Mark patton filling the minor placings with good scores of 38 points apiece.  Cathal Patton retained the rich vein of form he showed the previous week by taking the gross prize with a two over par round of 71. The category awards went to Danny Duffy (Category One – 38 points, John J. Duffy (Category Two – 37 points) and Pat McGuigan (Category Three – 37 points). Eugene Corry carded 35 points to claim the visitors’ award, while Gerry Glover was best in the guests’ category with 34 points.

The Riversdale Otters Open team event which was held on Sunday produced the following result:

1. Kevin McGinley, Shane McLaughlin, Pearse McLaughlin, Daniel Toland – 92 points

2. Aaron McGinn, John Brolly, Niall Coulter, Michael Baldrick – 92 points

3. Garrick Wood, Sean McCrossan, Paul McGarrigle, John Tinney – 90 points

Thursday’s JD Print Open provided two of the main talking points of the week at the club.  That Jude O’Neill won the event was no great shock, but it was the manner of his victory that caught the eye.  As he stood on the tee at the par four fifteenth it looked for all the world that his round was a good one, but hardly a great one.  One shot later that assessment had changed dramatically, as his magnificent drive sailed towards the green and found the bottom of the cup for one of golf’s rarities – an albatross. Buoyed up by that remarkable occurrence, O’Neill pressed on to eventually post a winning 42 points.  Michael Neeson and Club Captain Seamus Friel finished second and third respectively, each carding 41 points.  The second incident of note on Thursday last was the brilliant four under par 65 shot by Enda Kennedy which naturally gave him the gross prize, and by some distance at that!  Following on from his victory in the Frylite Scratch Cup the previous weekend, it seems safe to say that Kennedy is now back to his very best.

Last Monday’s Open was dominated by Sean Lamberton from Foyle Golf Club.  Playing of a 16 handicap, the Derry man compiled a hugely impressive 44 points to put himself on a different plain from the rest of the field.  Kieran O’Neill was second, though a long way back on 37 points, with Barry Patterson third on a similar score.  Portsalon players Eamon McConigley and Shane Sandilands took the remaining honours, the former having the best gross return (75) with the latter claiming the visitors’ prize with 34 points.

In ladies’ golf, Maeve Crowe came out on top in the Georgina Gregg Cup, her winning score of 72 nett just getting her home on countback.  Many Coyne headed the 0-24 category with another nett 72, while Olive Reid was best in the 25-36 category with a nett 74.

The Wednesday Mixed Pairs event continued to attract a healthy entry.  Kieran O’Neill and Lorna Duffy were the top pairing last week, their 35 point tally giving them three to spare over Oliver and Noreen McNally who had spent the previous couple of weeks honing their skills in sunny Florida.  Nigel Houston and Mary O’Reilly finished third on 31 points.

Players should note that next Wednesday’s competition is the qualifying round for the Worchester Cup tournament, and will be played over 18 holes.

In representative golf, the plaudits this week go to Joe Doherty and his Ulster Cup squad.  Drawn at home in the first leg of their tie with Green Acres GC, Strabane produced an imperious display in building a flawless 7-0 margin which, barring complacency, should see them through to the next round.

The Irish Mixed Foursomes squad came through the qualifying round successfully and will meet Newtownstewart in the first matchplay round, the tie to be played in Omagh.

Fixtures:

Thursday May 20        Tennents Open

Friday May 21            Ballyduff Teams Classic

Saturday May 22        Strabane/Finn Valley Herald Open

Sunday May 23           Senior Cup Qualifying

Monday May 24         Monday Open

Tuesday May 25         Eileen Devine Memorial Cup (Ladies)

Wednesday May 26    Mixed Competition – Worchester Cup

Sports Centre Open

Sports Centre Open – 15th May 2010

1st Joe  Curry 41pts BOT
2nd Roy Patterson 41pts
3rd Damian Carey 39pts
Gross Cathal  Patton 38pts
4th Dr John Etherson 38pts BOT
5th Mark Patton (Narin & Portnoo Golf Club) 38pts
Visitor Eugene Corry (Newtownstewart) 35pts
Guest Gerry Glover 34pts
Cat 1 Danny Duffy) 38 pts
Cat 2 Mr  John J Duffy 37pts
Cat 3 Patrick McGuigan 37pts
1st Nine Keith Patterson 21pts
2nd Nine Ronnie Wiley 21 pts

Click on the link for result sheet.

SPORTS_CENTRE_OPEN_15_05_10

Strabane/Finn Valley Herald – Open

1 Mr  John Mc Gettigan 41
2 Mr  Micheal  Neeson 40 BOT
3 Mr  Paul  Gallagher 40
4 Mr  Stephen  Alexander 38 BOT
5 Mr  Jim  Potts 38
1st Nine Mr  Martin  Mc Dermott
2nd Nine Mr  Denis  Porter

Click the link below to view full results.

STRABANE FINN VALLEY HEARLD 22_05_10

Ballyduff Team Classic

Timesheet in operation – contact club for a time.

Tennents Open

Click below to view full results:

Tennents_Open_20_05_10

Wednesday night Mixed – Worchester Cup Qualifying

Club Shop – Worchester Cup Qualifying.

Mary Peters Trust – Ladies Competition

Monday 17th May – Open

Otters Team Classic

Timesheet in operation – contact club for a time

Frylite Stratch Cup Results

Kennedy secures Scratch Cup

Winner of Frylite Scratch Cup 2010 - Enda Kennedy with Captain Seamus Friel and Eamon McCay from Frylite

Sunday’s prestigious fixture was the Frylite Scratch Cup which attracted an excellent entry made up of the most talented golfers in the north-west and beyond.  66 players set out for the 36 hole event representing, in total, 17 clubs.  Strabane’s Enda Kennedy was installed as favourite for the competition and he did not disappoint.  A solid level par 69 put him in pole position and he followed up with a one-over 70 to post a winning score of 139.  At one point it looked like a Kennedy one-two with cousin Paddy posting a four over par total of 142, but City of Derry’s Kealin Quigg matched that score and snatched the runner’s-up spot on the break of a tie, relegating Paddy Kennedy to third.  Foyle’s Damian McKenna took fourth place with a 145 return.

In the nett section, Ballybofey’s Matthew McCauley took the honours with a nett 136, one shot better than Strabane’s Mark McColgan.  Another of the home players, Gary Duffy posted 139 nett to finish third.

Other winners were:

Prize winners from Frylite Scratch Cup 2010

Gross Round 1            John McCaughan (Ballybofey) 72

Gross Round 2            Martin McDermott (Strabane) 71

Nett Round 1              Cathal Patton (Strabane) 68 nett

Nett Round 2              Seamus McGranaghan (Castle Hume) 67 nett

Double Bill of Weekend Golf

Medicare winners

Medicare winner Roy Patterson. Also in photo Johnny McGonagle from Medicare, Michael Etherson (2nd), Cathal Patton (Gross) Johnny Potts (3rd) and Captain Seamus Friel

The first of the weekend’s double bill at Strabane Golf Club over the weekend was the Medicare Open played on Saturday.  Though the course was in excellent condition, a cool northerly breeze ensured that players would have to work hard to compile their scores.  As it turned out, four excellent scores of 40 points were posted, the best of these returned by the winner Roy Patterson.  This was Patterson’s second victory within a matter of weeks, having already excelled in the Hugh Harley Open in mid-April.  Young Michael Etherson picked up the second prize with Johnny Potts coming in third.  Cathal Patton seemed to have the competition at his mercy after a blistering opening nine which saw him reach the turn four under par.  However, his challenge faltered on the inward half and he eventually carded a one over par round of 70 to take the gross award. Adrian Nelson topped Category One, and Frankie Houston was best in Category Two each with fine scores of 39 points.  Seamus Devenney headed Category Three with 38 points, with the nines going to Cyril Downey and Eddie McBrearty.

Kennedy secures Scratch Cup

Sunday’s prestigious fixture was the Frylite Scratch Cup which attracted an excellent entry made up of the most talented golfers in the north-west and beyond.  66 players set out for the 36 hole event representing, in total, 17 clubs.  Strabane’s Enda Kennedy was installed as favourite for the competition and he did not disappoint.  A solid level par 69 put him in pole position and he followed up with a one-over 70 to post a winning score of 139.  At one point it looked like a Kennedy one-two with cousin Paddy posting a four over par total of 142, but City of Derry’s Kealin Quigg matched that score and snatched the runner’s-up spot on the break of a tie, relegating Paddy Kennedy to third.  Foyle’s Damian McKenna took fourth place with a 145 return.

In the nett section, Ballybofey’s Matthew McCauley took the honours with a nett 136, one shot better than Strabane’s Mark McColgan.  Another of the home players, Gary Duffy posted 139 nett to finish third.

Other winners were:

Gross Round 1            John McCaughan (Ballybofey) 72

Gross Round 2            Martin McDermott (Strabane) 71

Nett Round 1              Cathal Patton (Strabane) 68 nett

Nett Round 2              Seamus McGranaghan (Castle Hume) 67 nett

The CRY Charity Open kicked off the week’s programme and it was another Patterson, this time Barry, who led the way.  On a day when the course gave up very few good scores Patterson’s 38 points was enough to seal victory.  Kevin Gallagher and Jason Kelly each returned 37 points to finish second and third respectively, with Paul McGill taking the gross prize with a tally of 35 points.

The Tuesday competition, the ladies’ NSPCC Betterball was won by the experienced duo of Philomena Cooke and Lady Captain, Dympna Doherty.  In what was a close run thing, they just got the better of Shauna Patton and Jennifer Rouse, with both pairings returning 41 points.

Sammy Devenney and Lorna Duffy took the Wednesday mixed pairs event, their 31 point card giving them a couple to spare over runners-up Barry and Olive Reid.  Third place went to Patsy Wilson and Dympna Doherty, again with a total of 29 points.

The T. Oscar Rollins Open on Thursday turned out to be a family affair with brothers Martin and Joe Elliott battling it out for the top slot.  Martin prevailed on this occasion, his 41 point card giving him a two point winning margin over Joe.  Pat Corry took third place with 38 points, with Enda Kennedy picking up the gross award after shooting a level par 69.  Newtownstewart’s Ian Ashenhurst took the visitors’ prize with a 38 point return.

In representative golf, Joe Doherty’s Ulster Cup squad made it safely through to the next round with a hard-earned victory over Cushendall.  After going down by five matches to two in the away leg, the team bounced back to secure victory by almost completing a shut-out at home, dropping only half a point on the Ballycolman course.

In the Jimmy Bruen tournament, Strabane played well to make it through the qualifying stages at Tandragee and Senan Roarty’s team will confront Silverwood in the first of the matchplay rounds.

The Pearse Purcell team travelled to Omagh for their qualifying attempt, but failed to progress to the play-off stages.

The Ulster Fourball squad fared a bit better as they gleaned a  3-2 advantage from the home leg of their tie with Castlehume.  With seven holes up, Maurice Harkin’s team have given themselves a chance of making it through to the next round.

Finally, the  Fred Daly team went down to a strong Banbridge squad, a result that was almost inevitable after Strabane lost the home leg by a 5-2 margin.

Fixtures:

Thursday May 13        JD Print Open

Saturday May 15        Sports Centre Open

Sunday May 16           Otters Open

Monday May 17         Monday Open

Tuesday May 18         Mary Peters Trust (ladies)

Wednesday May 19    Mixed Pairs

Junior News – Reminder

Just a wee reminder

Boys coaching continues every Tuesday @ 7-9pm
Girls coaching continues every Friday @ 7-9pm

NEW MEMBERS WELCOME

Junior Special Olympics Competition Results

Boys:
1st Caolan Crawford
2nd Kevin Gallagher
3rd Ciarán Neeson

Girls:
Section A
1st Lisa Patton
2nd Abbey Maxwell

Section B
1st Hannah McCrory
2nd Orlagh Neeson

Section C
1st Emer Flanaghan
2nd Ciara O’Neill

Fred Daly Team -v- Banbridge result – beat 5-2
Away leg on Sunday 9th May 2010 – Leaving Club House @ 10.00am

Junior Special Olympics Competition Results

Boys:
1st Caolan Crawford
2nd Kevin Gallagher
3rd Ciarán Neeson

Girls:
Section A
1st Lisa Patton
2nd Abbey Maxwell

Section B
1st Hannah McCrory
2nd Orlagh Neeson

Section C
1st Emer Flanaghan
2nd Ciara O’Neill

Fred Daly Team -v- Banbridge result – beat 5-2
Away leg on Sunday 9th May 2010 – Leaving Club House @ 10.00am

17th Annual Scratch Cup

Scratch Cup Sunday 9th May 2010

Senior Scratch Cup results

  • CSS Rnd 1 69 members 72 Visitors
  • CSS Rnd 2 69 members 69 Visitors

Today we had a field of 66 players including Visitors from –

  • Ballybofey and Stranorlar
  • Ballyliffin
  • Ballycastle
  • Ballyliffen
  • Carrickvale in Scotland
  • Castle Hume
  • Castlerock
  • City of Derry
  • Cruit Island
  • Faughan Valley
  • Foyle
  • North West
  • Portsalon
  • Roe Park
  • Rossapena
  • Rossmore
  • Son Antem in Mallorca
Nett Score Player Club
Round 2 67 Seamus McGranaghan Castle Hume
Round 1 68 Cathal Patton Strabane
3rd 139 bot Gary Duffy Strabane
2nd 137 Mark McColgan Strabane
1st 136 Matthew McAuley Ballybofey & Stranorlar
       
Gross Score Player Club
Round 2 71 Martin McDermott Strabane
Round 1 72 John McCaughan Ballybofey & Stranorlar
4th 145 Damien McKenna Foyle
3rd 142 Paddy Kennedy Strabane
2nd 142 bot Kealin Quigg City of Derry
1st 139 Enda Kennedy Strabane

JD Print – Open

Wednesday Night Mixed

Ladies – Georgina Gregg

Monday Open – 10th May 2010

Medicare Strabane – Open

Timesheet in operation – contact club for a time.

T. Oscar Rollins – Open

Contact club for a time

Cairns takes Medal in Style

The May Monthly Medal at Strabane Golf Club was won in some style by Donal Cairns on Saturday last.  On a day when no fewer than twenty players managed to crack the par of the course, Cairns carded a superb nett 62 to ease home by a shot from the ever-reliable Danny Duffy.  Gerry Casey was a further shot back in third place.  Paddy O’Kane secured the Category One prize with a 66 nett, John J. Duffy topped Category Two with a 65 nett, with Chris Timoney heading Category Three with another nett 66. William Potts and John Doherty had the best first and second nine respectively.

Good scoring was also the order of the day in Thursday’s Open with Ronnie Wiley and Pearse McLaughlin leading the way, each having excellent returns of 41 points.  On countback, Wiley was declared the winner, McLaughlin second and Brian Haughey third with the best of several scores of 40 points.  Enda Kennedy topped the gross category with a level par round of 69.

Sunday’s team event was in aid of the Special Olympics and, as always, was a highly competitive affair with only a couple of points separating the first three groups home.  The winning combination of Damian Carey, Eamon McCay, Liam McGinley and Brian O’Kane produced a round of 92 points to win by one from second-placed Garrick Woods, John Tinney, Sean McCrossan and Paul McGarrigle. On 90 points, and in third place, were Jason Kelly, Noel Kelly, David Mullen and Ryan Kelly with the ladies’ prize being picked up by Mary McCrory, Annette Patton, Bernie O’Kane and Adeline Shiels who returned a creditable 85 points.

This week’s mixed event on Wednesday last went to Nigel and Angela Houston.  They combined to post a winning 29 points, one better than runners-up Damian Carey and Theresa Casey.  Liam Curry and Alison Curry also returned 28 points to finish third.

The ladies’ Camus Cup was won by Alison Curry with a fine round of 71 nett.  Shauna Patton was best in the 0-24 category with a nett 72, while Donna Doherty’s nett 71 earned her the category 25-36 award.

Fixtures:

Thursday May 6          Thursday Open

Saturday May 8          Medicare Strabane Open

Sunday May 9             Frylite Scratch Cup

Monday May 10         Monday Open

Tuesday May 11         Georgina Gregg (ladies)

Wednesday May 12    Mixed